A autodireção como experiência criativa do ator
dc.contributor.advisor: Lewinsohn, Ana Caldas
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Holanda, George Rocha
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, Adriano Moraes de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Almeida, Verônica Fabrini Machado de
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2019-03-01
dc.description.abstract: This research refers to performing actors directing themselves in solo performance. It has arisen from creative processes intended to investigate different manners of directing, the role of both the actor and director, as well as the dynamics of creators that work as actordirectors. This present study also analyzes the perspective of a performer with regard to their autonomy to create, the existing relationship of theater groups with the creation of a clown. Four actor-directors who have recently directed themselves have been interviewed for this study, namely Georgette Fadel (SP), Nena Inoue (PR), Matteo Bonfitto (SP), and Michel Melamed (RJ). The purpose of the interviews was to survey the different approaches of these actors who have directed themselves. Interview data brought about discussing topics on the subject of this study. This present research has been grounded on the works of Anne Bogart (2011), Peter Brook (2002), Antônio Araújo (2011) and David Mamet (2014), Matteo Bonfitto (2002, 2013), Cassiano Sidow Quilici (2015), Sophie Proust (2006), and Fayga Ostrower (2014), among other. It is important to mention that this work is a cartographic type of research, firstly because the researcher intervenes in the process and investigates the act of directing himself throughout the experience of creation, and secondly, it includes essays on the development of its writing.
dc.description.resumo: Esta pesquisa tem como objeto a autodireção num trabalho solo. O estudo parte de processos criativos para investigar modos de se dirigir, o papel do ator e do diretor, bem como a dinâmica de quem cria ocupando ao mesmo tempo a direção e a atuação. O trabalho também analisa a posição do performer quanto à sua autonomia criativa, a relação do teatro de grupo e a criação do palhaço. Foram realizadas entrevistas com quatro atoresdiretores que passaram pela recente experiência da autodireção: Georgette Fadel (SP), Nena Inoue (PR), Matteo Bonfitto (SP) e Michel Melamed (RJ). As entrevistas foram utilizadas para a análise dos modos de autodireção e delas foram extraídos pontos de discussão sobre o tema. Serviram de base teórica para o trabalho as obras de autores como Anne Bogart (2011), Peter Brook (2002), Antônio Araújo (2011) e David Mamet (2014), Matteo Bonfitto (2002, 2013), Cassiano Sidow Quilici (2015), Sophie Proust (2006), Fayga Ostrower (2014), entre outros. Destaque-se ainda a utilização do método cartográfico – em face da intervenção do pesquisador no processo e de aquele investigar a autodireção durante uma experiência de criação –, bem como a escrita por meio de ensaios.
dc.identifier.citation: HOLANDA, George Rocha. A autodireção como experiência criativa do ator. 2019. 144f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Artes Cênicas) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ARTES CÊNICASpt_BR
dc.subject: Autodireção
dc.subject: Processo criativo
dc.subject: Diretor
dc.subject: Ator
dc.subject: Performer
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTESpt_BR
dc.title: A autodireção como experiência criativa do ator
dc.typemaster: Thesis