Influência dos fatores obstétricos e sociodemográficos na funcionalidade e incapacidade em gestantes
dc.contributor.advisor: Magalhães, Adriana Gomes
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Sousa, Vanessa Patrícia Soares de
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID05632230490
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Vanessa Karoline da
dc.contributor.referees1: Correia, Grasiela Nascimento
dc.contributor.referees2: Costa, Karla Veruska Marques Cavalcante da
dc.date.issued: 2021-12-13
dc.description.abstract: Pregnancy is a period where the woman undergoes several changes that affect her life, which can cause her discomfort and pain. The International Classification of Functioning, Disability and Health (ICF) focuses on individuals and their needs, seeing the impact of the health condition on the person's functionality and daily life. The World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule 2.0 (WHODAS 2.0) is a questionnaire developed by the WHO and linked to the ICF that assesses functionality and disability. Objective article 1: To evaluate the relationship between sociodemographic factors and lifestyle factors and their impact on the functionality of pregnant women in the city of Santa Cruz/RN, evaluated using WHODAS 2.0. Objective article 2: To verify whether obstetric factors are related to the functionality and disability of pregnant women in northeastern Brazil, assessed using the WHODAS 2.0. Quantitative cross-sectional study, carried out between August/2018 and April/2020, where the sample of article 1 consisted of 124 pregnant women from Santa Cruz/RN who had data collected at the Basic Health Units, at the Faculty of Health Sciences of Trairi (FACISA /UFRN); and that of article 2 by 140 pregnant women in northeastern Brazil, with data also collected through Google Meet. Pregnant women with a single fetus participated who understood the questions; those who refused to answer any questions, had interrupted interviews or had difficulty understanding were excluded. An evaluation form was used to obtain sociodemographic data, life habits and obstetrics. Functioning and disability were measured using the World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule 2.0 (WHODAS 2.0), consisting of 36 items and six domains of daily activities: cognition, mobility, self-care, interpersonal relationships, life activities and participation. The power of the sample was 83.42% for article 1 and 100% for article 2. A significance of 5% (p<0.05) was adopted for both articles. Article 1: with regard to sociodemographic factors, a decrease in functionality was observed in the self-care domains (in relation to physical exercise, p=0.035), domestic activities (about paid work, p=0.022), school/work activities (about the number of years of schooling, p=0.03; and the skin color of the woman, p=0.047), and in the participation domain (education, p=0.03; paid work, p=0.009; and being alcoholics, p=0.041). Article 2: regarding obstetric factors, we obtained a decrease in the functionality of pregnant women in the self-care domains in relation to gestational age (p=0.007); interpersonal relationships with number of pregnancies (p=0.014) and number of deliveries (p=0.025); and in the school/work activities domain in relation to the number of pregnancies (p=0.047) and number of abortions (p=0.007). We verified that there is a decrease in the functionality of pregnant women evaluated with the WHODAS 2.0 in relation to the practice of physical exercise, paid work, their skin color, schooling, alcohol consumption, in addition to gestational age, number of pregnancies, number of deliveries and of abortions.
dc.description.embargo: 2024-01-19
dc.description.resumo: A gestação é um período onde a mulher sofre diversas alterações que afetam sua vida, podendo lhe causar desconforto e dores. A Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde (CIF) foca nos indivíduos e nas suas necessidades, enxergando a repercussão da condição de saúde na funcionalidade e dia a dia da pessoa. O World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule 2.0 (WHODAS 2.0) é um questionário elaborado pela OMS e vinculado à CIF que avalia funcionalidade e incapacidade. Objetivo artigo 1: Avaliar a relação entre fatores sociodemográficos e de hábitos de vida e seu impacto na funcionalidade de gestantes da cidade de Santa Cruz/RN, avaliados por meio do WHODAS 2.0. Objetivo artigo 2: Verificar se fatores obstétricos estão relacionados à funcionalidade e incapacidade de gestantes do nordeste brasileiro, avaliados por meio do WHODAS 2.0. Estudo transversal quantitativo, realizado entre agosto/2018 e abril/2020, onde a amostra do artigo 1 foi composta por 124 gestantes de Santa Cruz/RN que tiveram dados coletados nas Unidades Básicas de Saúde, na Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi (FACISA/UFRN); e a do artigo 2 por 140 gestantes do nordeste brasileiro, com dados coletados também através do Google Meet. Participaram gestantes de feto único, que compreendessem as perguntas; excluídas as que negassem responder alguma pergunta, tivesse entrevista interrompida ou dificuldade de compreensão. Utilizou-se ficha de avaliação para obtenção de dados sociodemográficos, hábitos de vida e obstétricos. Funcionalidade e incapacidade foram mensuradas com o World Health Organization Disability Assessment Schedule 2.0 (WHODAS 2.0), composto por 36 itens e seis domínios das atividades diárias: cognição, mobilidade, autocuidado, relações interpessoais, atividades de vida e participação. O poder da amostra foi de 83,42% pra o artigo 1 e de 100% para o artigo 2. Adotou-se significância de 5%(p<0,05) para ambos artigos. Artigo 1: com relação aos fatores sociodemográficos, foi observada diminuição da funcionalidade nos domínios autocuidado (com relação à prática de exercício físico, p=0,035), atividades domésticas (sobre trabalho remunerado, p=0,022), atividades escola/trabalho (a respeito da quantidade de anos de estudo, p=0,03; e à cor da pele da mulher, p=0,047), e no domínio participação (escolaridade, p=0,03; trabalho remunerado, p=0,009; e serem etilistas, p=0,041). Artigo 2: sobre os fatores obstétricos, obtivemos diminuição de funcionalidade de gestantes nos domínios autocuidado em relação à idade gestacional(p=0,007); relações interpessoais com quantidade de gestações(p=0,014) e número de partos(p=0,025); e no domínio atividades de escola/trabalho com relação ao número de gestações(p=0,047) e número de abortos(p=0,007). Verificamos que existe diminuição de funcionalidade de gestantes avaliada com o WHODAS 2.0 com relação à prática de exercício físico, trabalho remunerado, à sua cor de pele, escolaridade, ao consumo de álcool, além da idade gestacional, número de gestações, número de partos e de abortos.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Vanessa Karoline da. Influência dos fatores obstétricos e sociodemográficos na funcionalidade e incapacidade em gestantes. 2021. 79f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências da Reabilitação) - Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS DA REABILITAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Saúde da mulher
dc.subject: Classificação Internacional de Funcionalidade, Incapacidade e Saúde
dc.subject: Gravidez
dc.subject: Modalidades de fisioterapia
dc.subject: Deficiência e saúde
dc.title: Influência dos fatores obstétricos e sociodemográficos na funcionalidade e incapacidade em gestantes
dc.typemaster: Thesis