Participação e ação política dos psicólogos frente à política de saúde mental no Piauí
dc.contributor.advisor: Dimenstein, Magda Diniz Bezerra
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Macedo, João Paulo Sales
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Ferreira, Arthur Arruda Leal
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Bernardes, Jefferson de Souza
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Dias, Marcelo Kimati
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Yamamoto, Oswaldo Hajime
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees4: Latteshttp://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4787892Z9&dataRevisao=nullpor
dc.date.issued: 2011-06-20
dc.description.abstract: It is intended to problematize forms of participation and political action of psychologists toward mental health policy in Piauí. The study was motivated through challenges faced by the local Psychiatric Reform movement, and the one underway in the country, which needs support technical-assistence and sociopolitical to guarantee accomplishments and to move on with the complete reversion of the asylum to psychosocial model. The method was based on institutional analysis and counted with three insertion moments for the field research: a) to identify historical and political events that configure the local Psychiatric Reform (documental research/oral memory) and to identify psychologists that act in Mental Health; b) to realize participant observation and semi-structured interview with 33 psychologists which act in Mental Health in Teresina; c) to follow the sociopolitical contexts/events of the local Psychiatric Reform (participant observation and conversation circles). The data were analyzed considering four discussion axes, achieved through categorization of the collected material: 1) ways of professional insertion of psychologists in mental health; 2) knowledge and practices used to act in this work context of the profession; 3) political professional movements of workers of the reformist local process; 4) political action of psychologists toward the course of Piauí mental health policy. We concluded identifying that the participation of psychologists in Piauí mental health finds strength by the conduction of its macro and micropolitical professional action. The first one follows oriented by the lemma of social commitment, despite this movement doesn t have equivalence in the transformation of practices and political-professional postures of psychologists in the daily of services. The second is constituted in the every day of work, standing to the political action of the profession implicated with the preservation of the classic modus operandi of being psychologist. Therefore, it is about the actions that give little sustainability technicalassistance to the Psychiatric Reform underway in the State, and why not say in the countryeng
dc.description.resumo: Esse estudo objetivou problematizar as formas de participação e ação política dos psicólogos frente à Política de Saúde Mental o Piauí. Foi motivado pelos desafios postos ao processo de Reforma Psiquiátrica local e nacional, a qual necessita de ustentação técnico-assistencial e sociopolítica para garantir as conquistas e seguir na reversão do modelo manicomial para o psicossocial. Metodologicamente trabalhou-se na perspectiva da análise institucional. A pesquisa de campo foi estruturada em três momentos visando: a) identificar os eventos históricos e políticos que configuraram a Reforma Psiquiátrica local (pesquisa documental/memória oral) e identificar os psicólogos que atuam na Saúde Mental; b) realizar observação participante e entrevista semi-estruturada com 33 psicólogos que atuam na Saúde Mental em Teresina; c) acompanhar os contextos/eventos sociopolíticos do processo de Reforma Psiquiátrica local (observação participante e rodas de conversa). Os dados foram analisados considerando quatro eixos de discussão, alcançados a partir da categorização do material coletado: 1) modos de inserção profissional dos psicólogos na saúde mental; 2) saberes e práticas profissionais utilizados para atuar nesse contexto de trabalho; 3) movimentações político-profissionais dos trabalhadores do processo reformista local; 4) ação política dos psicólogos frente aos rumos da política de saúde mental piauiense. Identificou-se que a participação dos psicólogos na saúde mental piauiense pode ser caracterizada nos níveis macro e micropolítico. O primeiro segue orientado pelo lema do compromisso social, apesar desse movimento não ter equivalência na transformação das práticas e posturas políticoprofissionais dos psicólogos nos serviços. O segundo constitui-se na micropolítica cotidiana do trabalho, cuja ação política se apresenta implicada com a preservação do modus operandi clássico de ser psicólogo. Portanto, trata-se de ações que dão pouca sustentabilidade técnicaassistencial e sociopolítica à Reforma Psiquiátrica e à luta antimanicomialpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior
dc.identifier.citation: MACEDO, João Paulo Sales. Participation and political action of psychologists toward mental health policy in Piauí. 2011. 272 f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vida) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2011.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Psicologia, Sociedade e Qualidade de Vidapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Psicologiapor
dc.subject: Reforma psiquiátricapor
dc.subject: Saúde Mentalpor
dc.subject: Formação do psicólogopor
dc.subject: Ação políticapor
dc.subject: Compromissopor
dc.subjectpsychiatric reformeng
dc.subjectmental healtheng
dc.subjectpsychologist formationeng
dc.subjectpolitical actioneng
dc.subjectsocial commitmenteng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::PSICOLOGIApor
dc.title: Participação e ação política dos psicólogos frente à política de saúde mental no Piauípor
dc.title.alternative: Participation and political action of psychologists toward mental health policy in Piauíeng
dc.typedoctoral: Thesispor