A strategy to verify the code generation from concurrent and state-rich circus specifications to executable code
dc.contributor.advisor | Oliveira, Marcel Vinicius Medeiros | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Barrocas, Samuel Lincoln Magalhães | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Musicante, Martin Alejandro | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Costa, Umberto Souza Da | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Mota, Alexandre Cabral | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Gomes, Bruno Emerson Gurgel | |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-02-22 | |
dc.description.abstract | The use of Automatic Code Generators for Formal Methods not only minimizes efforts on the implementation of Software Systems, but also reduces the chance of existing errors on the execution of such Systems. These tools, however, can themselves have faults on their source codes that may cause errors on the generation of Software Systems, and thus verification of such tools is encouraged. This PhD thesis aims at creating and developing a strategy to verify the code generation from the Circus formal method to Java Code. The interest in Circus comes from the fact that it allows the specification of concurrent and state-rich aspects of a System in a straightforward manner. The code generation envisaged to be verified is performed by JCircus, a tool that translates a large subset of Circus to Java code that implements the JCSP API. The strategy of verification consists on the following steps: (1) extension of Woodcock’s Operational Semantics to Circus processes and proof that it is sound with respect to the Denotational Semantics of Circus in the Unifying Theories of Programming (UTP), that is a framework that allows proof and unification of different theories; (2) development and implementation of a strategy that refinement-checks the code generated by JCircus, through a toolchain that encompasses (2.1) a Labelled Predicate Transition System (LPTS) Generator for Circus and (2.2) a Model Generator that inputs (I) a LPTS and (II) the code generated by JCircus, and generates a model (that uses the Java Pathfinder code model-checker) that refinement-checks the code generated by JCircus. Combined with coverage-based techniques on the source code of JCircus, we envisage improving the reliability of the Code Generation from Circus to Java. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O uso de Geradores Automáticos de Código para Métodos Formais não apenas minimiza esforços na implementação de Sistemas de Software, como também reduz a chance da existência de erros na execução destes Sistemas. Estas ferramentas, no entanto, podem ter faltas em seus códigos-fonte que causam erros na geração dos Sistemas de Software, e então a verificação de tais ferramentas é encorajada. Esta tese de Doutorado visa criar e desenvolver uma estratégia para verificar JCircus, um Gerador Automático de Código de um amplo sub-conjunto de Circus para Java. O interesse em Circus vem do fato de que ele permite a especificação dos aspectos concorrentes e de estado de um Sistema de maneira direta. A estratégia de verificação consiste nos seguintes passos: (1) extensão da Semântica Operacional de Woodcock e prova de que ela é sólida com respeito à Semântica Denotacional existente de Circus na Teoria Unificada de Programação (UTP), que é um framework que permite prova e unificação entre diferentes teorias; (2) desenvolvimento e implementação de uma estratégia que verifica o refinamento do código gerado por JCircus, através de uma toolchain que engloba um Gerador de Sistema de Transições Rotuladas com Predicado (LPTS) para Circus e um Gerador de Modelos que aceita como entrada (I) o LPTS e (II) o código gerado por JCircus, e gera um modelo em Java Pathfinder que verifica o refinamento do código gerado por JCircus. Através da aplicação do passo (2) combinada com técnicas baseadas em cobertura no código fonte de JCircus, nós visamos aumentar a confiabilidade do código gerado de Circus para Java. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BARROCAS, Samuel Lincoln Magalhães. A strategy to verify the code generation from concurrent and state-rich circus specifications to executable code. 2018. 234f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Métodos formais | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Verificação de código | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Testes de Software | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Síntese de código | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Circus | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | A strategy to verify the code generation from concurrent and state-rich circus specifications to executable code | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |