Medium change monitoring using ambient seismic noise and coda wave interferometry: examples from intraplate NE Brazil and the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
dc.contributor.advisor: Nascimento, Aderson Farias do
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: D'hour, Virginie
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Bezerra, Francisco Hilario Rego
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Casas, Jordi Julia
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Barros, Lucas Vieira
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Assumpção, Marcelo Sousa de
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-09-01
dc.description.abstract: This thesis presents and discusses the results of ambient seismic noise correlation for two different environments: intraplate and Mid-Atlantic Ridge. The coda wave interferometry method has also been tested for the intraplate data. Ambient noise correlation is a method that allows to retrieve the structural response between two receivers from ambient noise records, as if one of the station was a virtual source. It has been largely used in seismology to image the subsurface and to monitor structural changes associated mostly with volcanic eruptions and large earthquakes. In the intraplate study, we were able to detect localized structural changes related to a small earthquake swarm, which main event is mR 3.7, North-East of Brazil. We also showed that the 1-bit normalization and spectral whitening result on the loss of waveform details and that the phase auto-correlation, which is amplitude unbiased, seems to be more sensitive and robust for our analysis of a small earthquake swarm. The analysis of 6 months of data using cross-correlations detect clear medium changes soon after the main event while the auto-correlations detect changes essentially after 1 month. It could be explained by fluid pressure redistribution which can be initiated by hydromechanical changes and opened path ways to shallower depth levels due to later occurring earthquakes. In the Mid-Atlantic Ridge study, we investigate structural changes associated with a mb 4.9 earthquake in the region of the Saint Paul transform fault. The data have been recorded by a single broadband seismic station located at less than 200 km from the Mid-Atlantic ridge. The results of the phase auto-correlation for a 5-month period, show a strong co-seismic medium change followed by a relatively fast post-seismic recovery. This medium change is likely related to the damages caused by the earthquake’s ground shaking. The healing process (filling of the new cracks) that lasted 60 days can be decomposed in two phases, a fast recovery (70% in ~30 days) in the early post-seismic stage and a relatively slow recovery later (30% in ~30 days). In the coda wave interferometry study, we monitor temporal changes of the subsurface caused by the small intraplate earthquake swarm mentioned previously. The method was first validated with synthetics data. We were able to detect a change of 2.5% in the source position and a 15% decrease of the scatterers’ amount. Then, from the real data, we observed a rapid decorrelation of the seismic coda after the mR 3.7 seismic event. This indicates a rapid change of the subsurface in the fault’s region induced by the earthquake.
dc.description.resumo: Nesta tese são apresentados e discutidos os resultados de correlação do ruído sísmico em dois contextos: região intraplaca e Dorsal Meso-oceânica. O método de interferometria de cauda de onda (coda wave interferometry—CWI) também foi utilizado para os dados da região intraplaca. A correlação do ruído permite recuperar a função de Green empírica entre dois receptores , como se uma das estações atuasse como uma fonte (virtual). Esta técnica éamplamente utilizado em sismologia para a imagem do subsolo e para monitorar mudanças estruturais associadas principalmente com erupções vulcânicas e terremotos grandes (mb > 6.0). No estudo da região intraplaca, fomos capazes de detectar mudanças estruturais localizadas relacionadas com esta pequena sequência de terremotos, cujo evento principal é de mR 3.7, no Nordeste do Brasil. Nós também mostramos que a normalização de 1-bit de e o branqueamento spectral provoca perdas de detalhes na forma de onda e que a auto- correlação de fase, que é pouco sensível à amplitude , parece ser mais sensível e robusta para a nossa análise. A análise de 6 meses de dados usando correlações cruzadas detecta claramente alterações do meio logo após do evento principal, enquanto que as auto- correlações essencialmente detectam alterações após 1 mês. Estas mudanças na correlação cruzada e na auto-correlação podem serexplicadas pela redistribuição da pressão do fluido ocasionadas mudanças hidromecânicas e novos caminhos preferenciais para difusão de pressão e fuidos , devido a terramotos que ocorrem mais tarde. No estudo da Dorsal Meso-oceânica, investigamos as mudanças estruturais associadas a um terremoto de mb 4,9 aolongo da falha transformante de São Paulo. Os dados foram registrados por a única estação sísmica localizada a menos de 200 km da Dorsal Meso-oceânica. Os resultados da auto-correlação de fase por um período de 5 meses, mostram uma forte mudança de meio co-sísmica seguido por uma recuperação pós-sísmica relativamente rápida. Esta mudança do meio provavelmente está relacionada aos danos causados pelo terremoto de mb 4.9. O processo de cicatrização (enchimento das novas fissuras) que durou 60 dias pode ser decomposto em duas fases, uma recuperação rápida na fase pós-sísmica (de 70% em ~ 30 dias) precoce e uma recuperação relativamente lenta depois (de 30% em ~ 30 dias) No estudo de interferometria de cauda de onda, monitoramos mudanças temporais da subsuperfície causada pela sequência de pequenos terremotos intraplaca mencionado anteriormente. O método foi validado com dados sintéticos. Fomos capazes de detectar uma mudança da fonte de 2.5% e uma redução de 15% da quantidade dos espalhadores. A partir dos dados reais, observamos uma rápida diminuição da correlação da cauda da onda após do evento sísmico mR 3.7. Isso indica uma mudança rápida do subsolo na região da falha induzida pelo terremoto.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: D'HOUR, Virginie. Medium change monitoring using ambient seismic noise and coda wave interferometry: examples from intraplate NE Brazil and the Mid-Atlantic Ridge. 2015. 120f. Tese (Doutorado em Geodinâmica e Geofísica) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Ruído sísmico
dc.subject: Auto-correlação
dc.subject: Correlação cruzada
dc.subject: Interferometria de cauda da onda
dc.subject: Intraplaca
dc.subject: Dorsal Meso-Oceânica
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::GEOCIENCIAS: GEODINÂMICA E GEOFÍSICApt_BR
dc.title: Medium change monitoring using ambient seismic noise and coda wave interferometry: examples from intraplate NE Brazil and the Mid-Atlantic Ridge
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis