Metodologia para gerenciamento de projetos em tecnologia da informação baseada no guia PMBOK: um estudo de caso na Secretaria de Estado da Saúde Pública do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.contributor.advisor | Ramos, Anatália Saraiva Martins | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Oliveira, Rodrigo Xavier Ferreira de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Sousa Neto, Manoel Veras de | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Fernandes, Antonio Sérgio Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2014-08-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | Nowadays the search for growth makes organizations seeking competitive advantages, project management shares this goal, through techniques that assist in the search for an improved management of the various fields of knowledge through a design methodology. The world is driven by projects and the search for ways to better manage activities such as time, cost and term towards the success of a particular project is something constant. A major contribution that IT can make to the health sector is the support for the management area. IT can integrate processes, optimize the interconnection between the various sectors, make hospitals have access to inside information of good quality, as well as support in the healthcare area, sharing pictures, uniting the various aspects of nursing and nursing service. The major challenge faced by the SESAP Information Technology sector at present is in project management in IT , which does not exist makes investments in the area are increasingly difficult due to this deficiency in management develop their own systems without cost additional to the State. This study seeks to build and strengthen the Project Management within the Department of Health through the implementation of a project office that will manage the final result of this work methodology based on PMBOK, and still show the functionality applied to development the state Hospital Management System that will later be installed on all Regional Health Units and proposing measures for the sustainability and development of the sector amid the difficulties of the current public service. Such action will result in a savings of more than R$ 107,000.00 (one hundred seven thousand) regarding spending private software currently used by the assignment of invested by the State of Rio Grande do Norte user licenses, representing more than 5 % of the total budget of the State Department of Public Health of the State | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O mundo é movido por projetos e as organizações buscam boas formas de gerenciamento das atividades como tempo, custo e prazo, em prol do sucesso. Uma das principais contribuições que a Tecnologia de Informação (TI) pode dar ao setor da Saúde é o suporte para a área da gestão, visto que os sistemas de informação podem integrar processos, otimizar a interligação entre os diversos setores, fazer com que os hospitais tenham acesso a informações de boa qualidade, além do suporte na área assistencial, compartilhando imagens, unindo os aspectos ligados à enfermagem e serviço de nutrição. No âmbito do estado do Rio Grande do Norte, um grande desafio atualmente enfrentado pelo setor de TI da Secretaria de Estado da Saúde Pública (SESAP) está na gerência de projetos em TI. Este estudo desenvolve uma proposta para criação da área de Gerenciamento de Projetos para a SESAP, através da implantação de um escritório de projetos e de sua estruturação com base no guia PMBOK. Para tanto, buscamos mostrar a funcionalidade do Gerenciamento de Projetos aplicado ao desenvolvimento do Sistema Gestor Hospitalar estadual que atende a todas as Unidades Regionais de Saúde. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | OLIVEIRA, Rodrigo Xavier Ferreira de. Metodologia para gerenciamento de projetos em tecnologia da informação baseada no guia PMBOK: um estudo de caso na Secretaria de Estado da Saúde Pública do Rio Grande do Norte. 2014. 134f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão Pública) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014. | pt_BR |
dc.language.iso | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GESTÃO PÚBLICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gerenciamento de projetos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tecnologia de informação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PMBOK | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Setor de saúde | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::ADMINISTRACAO::ADMINISTRACAO PUBLICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Metodologia para gerenciamento de projetos em tecnologia da informação baseada no guia PMBOK: um estudo de caso na Secretaria de Estado da Saúde Pública do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |