Análise do perfil de funcionalidade em idosos em Santa Cruz-RN: Um recorte do Model Desability Survey - Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Wildja de Lima | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Araújo, Denise Soares de | |
dc.contributor.author | Dias, Maria Eduarda Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Guedes, Dimitri Taurino | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pacheco, Thaiana Barbosa Ferreira | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-13 | |
dc.description.abstract | Introduction: Given the scenario of population aging and the new configuration of the Brazilian age pyramid, the World Health Organization (WHO), together with the World Bank (WB), developed the Model Disability Survey (MDS), an instrument that allows mapping disability through the application of the population survey questionnaire using the MDS-Brazil, basing the following study on the biopsychosocial concept of the International Health Classification (CIF), including factors intrinsic to the context in which the individual is inserted. Objective: To analyze the functionality and disability profile in elderly people in the city of Santa Cruz/RN, using the comprehensive version of the MDS-Brazil. Methods: This is a population survey using the MDS-Brazil instrument, in the population of Santa Cruz/RN, extracting data from the Functionality module, focusing on the elderly population, from the age group of 60 years old. age. Participants responded to a digital form containing personal and contextual information, in order to identify existing problems in the population of that region, based on the analysis of data obtained based on the interviewees' reports. Results: It was found that the highest prevalence of disability was in elderly females, for the domains corresponding to body function, mainly for the criteria of pain, mobility, vision and emotions, given the percentiles presented. Final considerations: The analyzes carried out by MDS-Brazil will be of great relevance for better planning and implementation of public health policies, making it possible to provide improvements to the quality of life of the elderly in the municipality applied. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Introdução: Diante do cenário de envelhecimento populacional e da nova configuração da pirâmide etária brasileira, a Organização Mundial da Saúde (OMS), juntamente com o Banco Mundial (BM), desenvolveu o Model Disability Survey (MDS), instrumento que permite mapear a incapacidade através da aplicação do questionário de inquérito populacional utilizando o MDS-Brasil, embasando o seguinte estudo no conceito biopsicossocial da Classificação Internacional de Saúde (CIF), incluindo fatores intrínsecos ao contexto em que o indivíduo está inserido. Objetivo: Analisar o perfil de funcionalidade e incapacidade em idosos da cidade de Santa Cruz/RN, utilizando a versão abrangente do MDS-Brasil. Métodos: Trata-se de um inquérito populacional com uso do instrumento MDS-Brasil, na população de Santa Cruz/RN, sendo extraídos dados do módulo sobre Funcionalidade, realizando um recorte voltado à população idosa, a partir da faixa etária de 60 anos de idade. Os participantes responderam a um formulário digital contendo informações pessoais e contextuais, a fim de identificar problemas existentes na população daquela região adscrita, a partir da análise de dados obtidos com base no relato dos entrevistados. Resultados: Verificou-se que a maior prevalência de incapacidade no sexo feminino (72,5%), para os domínios correspondentes a função do corpo, principalmente para os critérios de dor, mobilidade, visão e emoções, diante dos percentis apresentados. Considerações finais: As análises realizadas pelo MDS-Brasil serão de grande relevância para o melhor planejamento e efetivação de políticas públicas de saúde, possibilitando conferir melhorias para qualidade de vida dos idosos no município aplicado. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | DIAS, Maria Eduarda Silva. Análise do perfil de funcionalidade em idosos em Santa Cruz-RN: Um recorte do Model Desability Survey - Brasil. 2023. 32f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Fisioterapia). Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Cruz, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.department | Faculdade de Ciências da Saúde do Trairi | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | Fisioterapia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Envelhecimento; Saúde do Idoso; CIF; Funcionalidade; Model Disability Survey - MDS. | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Aging; Elderly Health; CIF; Functionality; Disability Survey Model - MDS. | pt_BR |
dc.title | Análise do perfil de funcionalidade em idosos em Santa Cruz-RN: Um recorte do Model Desability Survey - Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Analysis of the functional profile of elderly people in santa cruz-rn: an execution of the disability survey model - Brazil | pt_BR |
dc.type | bachelorThesis | pt_BR |