Hybridizing metaheuristics for multi-and many-objective problems in a multi-agent architecture
dc.contributor.advisor | Goldbarg, Elizabeth Ferreira Gouvea | |
dc.contributor.author | Fernandes, Islame Felipe da Costa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Goldbarg, Marco César | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Delgado, Myriam Regattieri de Biase da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Maia, Silvia Maria Diniz Monteiro | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Souza, Thatiana Cunha Navarro de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-06-15 | |
dc.description.abstract | Hybrid algorithms combine the best features of individual metaheuristics. They have proven to find high-quality solutions for multi-objective optimization problems. Architec- tures provide generic functionalities and features for implementing new hybrid algorithms to solve arbitrary optimization problems. Architectures based on agent intelligence and multi-agent concepts, such as learning and cooperation, give several benefits for hybridiz- ing metaheuristics. Nevertheless, there is a lack of studies on architectures that fully explore these concepts for multi-objective hybridization. This thesis studies a multi-agent architecture named MO-MAHM, inspired by Particle Swarm Optimization concepts. In the MO-MAHM, particles are intelligent agents that learn from past experiences and move in the search space, looking for high-quality solutions. The main contribution of this work is to study the MO-MAHM potential to hybridize metaheuristics for solving combinatorial optimization problems with two or more objectives. We investigate the benefits of machine learning methods for agents’ learning support and propose a novel velocity operator for moving the agents in the search space. The proposed velocity operator uses a path-relinking technique and decomposes the objective space without requiring aggregation functions. Another contribution of this thesis is an extensive survey of existing multi-objective path-relinking techniques. Due to a lack in the literature of effective multi- and many-objective path-relinking techniques, we present a novel decomposition-based one, referred to as MOPR/D. Experiments comprise three differently structured combi- natorial optimization problems with up to five objective functions: 0/1 multidimensional knapsack, quadratic assignment, and spanning tree. We compared the MO-MAHM with existing hybrid approaches, such as memetic algorithms and hyper-heuristics. Statistical tests show that the architecture presents competitive results regarding the quality of the approximation sets and solution diversity. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Algoritmos híbridos combinam as melhores características de meta-heurísticas individuais. Eles têm se mostrado eficazes em encontrar soluções de boa qualidade para problemas de otimização multiobjetivo. Arquiteturas fornecem funcionalidades e recursos genéricos para a implementação de novos algoritmos híbridos capazes de resolver problemas arbitrários de otimização. Arquiteturas baseadas em conceitos de inteligência de agentes e sistemas multiagente, como aprendizado e cooperação, oferecem vários benefícios para a hibridização de meta-heurísticas. No entanto, a literatura carece de estudos sobre arquiteturas que exploram totalmente tais conceitos para hibridização multiobjetivo. Esta tese estuda uma arquitetura multiagente, chamada MO-MAHM, inspirada nos conceitos de Otimização por Nuvem de Partículas. Na MO-MAHM, partículas são agentes inteligentes que aprendem com suas experiências passadas e se movem no espaço de busca procurando por soluções de alta qualidade. A principal contribuição desta tese é estudar o potencial da MO-MAHM em hibridizar meta-heurísticas para resolver problemas de otimização combinatória com dois ou mais objetivos. Este trabalho investiga os benefícios de métodos de aprendizagem de máquina para suporte ao aprendizado dos agentes e propõe um novo operador de velocidade para mover os agentes no espaço de busca. O operador de velocidade proposto usa uma técnica de path-relinking e decompõe o espaço objetivo sem utilizar funções de agregação. Outra contribuição desta tese é uma extensa revisão das técnicas existentes de path-relinking multiobjetivo. Devido a uma carência com respeito a técnicas de path- relinking para múltiplos objetivos, esta tese apresenta um novo path-relinking baseado em decomposição, chamado MOPR/D. Experimentos abrangem três problemas de otimização combinatória de formulações distintas com até cinco funções objetivo: mochila binária multi-dimensional, alocação quadrática e árvore geradora. MO-MAHM é comparada com abordagens híbridas existentes, tais como algoritmos meméticos e hyper-heurísticas. Testes estatísticos mostram que a arquitetura apresenta resultados competitivos com respeito à qualidade dos conjuntos aproximativos e diversidade de soluções. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FERNANDES, Islame Felipe da Costa. Hybridizing metaheuristics for multi-and many-objective problems in a multi-agent architecture. 2022. 181f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência da Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hibridização de meta-heurísticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Otimização multiobjetivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Inteligência de agentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistemas multiagentes | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Decomposição | pt_BR |
dc.title | Hybridizing metaheuristics for multi-and many-objective problems in a multi-agent architecture | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |