Produção de narrativas escritas no ensino fundamental: estudo de casos
dc.contributor.advisor: Silva, José Romerito
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Bispo, Edvaldo Balduino
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Alessandra Santa Rosa da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Sousa, Ada Lima Ferreira de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Oliveira, Leonor de Araújo Bezerra
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-23
dc.description.abstract: This paper focuses on the construction of the narrative for elementary school students, searching to identify strategies they employed in the production of narrative texts representative of miniconto genre. Therefore, we take a sample forty texts produced by students of 6 and 9 years of basic education, twenty in the 6th year students (ten public school and ten private school) and twenty students in 9th grade (distributed similarly between public education and private). In general, we aim to understand the mechanisms by which producers build their narratives, as well as providing input for analysis of textual production of this genre. This research is based on Functional-Linguistic assumptions of the American side, inspired by Givón (2001), Thompson (2005), Hopper (1987), Bybee (2010), Traugott (2003), Martelotta (2008), Furtado da Cunha (2011), among others. In addition, from the theoretical framework presented by Labov (1972) about the narrative, coupled with Batoréo contribution (1998), we observed the recurring elements in the structure of narratives under study: abstract, orientation, complication, resolution, evaluation and coda. Also approached, but that in a complementary way, the notion of gender presented in Marcuschi (2002). This is a research quantitative and qualitative, with descriptive and analytical-interpretive bias. In corpus analysis, we consider the following categories: gender discourse miniconto; compositional structure of the narrative; informativeness (discursive progression, thematic coherence and narrative, topical-referential distribution); informative relevance (figure / ground). At the end of the work, our initial hypothesis of the better performance of students in 9th grade, compared to 6, and the particular context of education in relation to the public context, not confirmed, since, in the comparative study revealed that the groups have similar performance as the construction of the narrative, making use of the same strategies in its construction.
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho focaliza a construção da narratividade por alunos do ensino fundamental, buscando identificar estratégias por eles empregadas na produção de textos narrativos representativos do gênero miniconto. Trata-se de uma investigação de natureza quanti-qualitativa, com viés descritivo e analítico-interpretativista, para a qual tomamos material de análise 40 textos produzidos por alunos do 6º e 9º anos do ensino fundamental, sendo vinte de alunos do 6º ano (dez de escola pública e dez de escola particular) e vinte de alunos do 9º ano (distribuídos do mesmo modo entre o ensino público e o privado). Em linhas gerais, objetivamos compreender os mecanismos através dos quais os produtores constroem suas narrativas, bem como fornecer subsídios para análise da produção desse tipo textual. Esta pesquisa assenta-se nos pressupostos da linguística funcional de vertente norte-americana, inspirada em Talmy Givón, Sandra Thompson, Paul Hopper, Joan Bybee, Elizabeth Traugott, Mário Martelotta, Angélica Furtado da Cunha, entre outros. Além disso, a partir do aporte teórico apresentado por William Labov a respeito da narrativa, observamos os elementos recorrentes na estrutura das narrativas em estudo: resumo, orientação, complicação, resolução, avaliação e coda. Também abordamos, embora que de forma complementar, a noção de gênero apresentada por Luiz Antônio Marcuschi. Na análise do corpus, consideramos as seguintes categorias: gênero discursivo miniconto; estrutura composicional da narrativa; informatividade (progressão discursiva; coerência temática e narrativa; distribuição tópico-referencial); relevo informativo (figura/fundo).
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Alessandra Santa Rosa da. Produção de narrativas escritas no ensino fundamental: estudo de casos. 2015. 95f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEMpt_BR
dc.subject: Narratividade
dc.subject: Gênero miniconto
dc.subject: Linguística funcional
dc.subject: Ensino fundamental
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApt_BR
dc.title: Produção de narrativas escritas no ensino fundamental: estudo de casos
dc.typemaster: Thesis