Avaliação da ecotoxicidade de percolados em áreas de disposição de resíduos na região metropolitana de Natal/RN
dc.contributor.advisor: Panosso, Renata de Fátima
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Mendonça, Jaísa Marília dos Santos
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Medeiros, Guilherme Fulgêncio de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees2: Becker, Vanessa
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees3: Bertoletti, Eduardo
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2010-10-22
dc.description.abstract: Leachates are effluent produced by decomposition of solid waste, they have complex composition and can be highly toxic. Therefore such percolated liquid should be collected and treated properly to avoid environmental contamination of soil and of water bodies. The objective of this study was to evaluate the toxicity through ecotoxicological tests with Ceriodaphnia dubia (Cladocera - Crustacea) of percolated liquids generated in two different systems of municipal solid waste (MSW) disposal in the city of Natal/ RN: A Sanitary Landfill in the Metropolitan Region of Natal/ RN, and in a dump off area. Furthermore, it was evaluated the possible contamination of the underground water of the dump off area. Two monthly samples were taken at four points between the months of May/2009 and January/2010. The Point "A" corresponds to the end of the pond leachate treatment in ASRMN; The Point "B" corresponds to a containment pond at the dump. The Point "C" is an area near one of the cells of the dump off area where the leachate outcrops; The Point "D" stands for an underground water well at the area. The last point, called "E" was sampled only once and corresponds to the slurry produced by temporary accumulation of solid waste in the open area of the dump. The ecotoxicological tests, acute and chronic, followed the ABNT 13373/2005 rules, with some modifications. The samples were characterized by measuring the pH number, the dissolved oxygen (DO), the salinity, BOD5, COD, Cd, Cu, Pb, Cr, Fe, Mg, Ni, and Zn. At Point A, the average number of EC50-48h ranged between 1.0% and 2.77% (v/v), showing a high toxicity of the leachate to C.dubia in all months. To this point, positive correlations were found between the EC50- 48 with precipitation. Negative correlations were found between the EC50- 48h with salinity. At point B there was no response of the acute exposure of organisms to the test samples. At point C the EC50-48h ranged from 17.68% to 35.36% in just two months of the five ones analyzed, not correlated meaning. Point D, the EC50-48h level ranged between 12.31% and 71.27%, showed a negative correlation with, only, precipitation. Although it was observed toxicity of underground water in the Landfill Area, there was no evidence of water contamination by leachate, however, due to the toxic character of this water, additional tests should be conducted to confirm the quality of water that is used for human supply. At point E there was no acute toxicity. These results support the dangers of inappropriate disposal of MSW to water bodies due to the high toxicity of the leachate produced highlighting the necessity of places of safe confinement and a treatment system more effective to iteng
dc.description.resumochorume produzido pela decomposição de resíduos sólidos é um líquido de formação complexa e altamente tóxico, que deve ser coletado e tratado adequadamente para evitar contaminação ambiental de solos e corpos aquáticos. O objetivo deste trabalho foi avaliar a ecotoxicidade de efluentes gerados em dois diferentes sistemas de disposição de resíduos sólidos do município de Natal/RN, bem como verificar a possível contaminação de um poço de abastecimento de água localizado em um desses sistemas, através de testes de toxicidade com Ceriodaphnia dubia (Cladocera - Crustacea). Duas coletas mensais foram realizadas em quatro pontos entre os meses de Maio/2009 e Janeiro/2010, sendo o ponto A o chorume tratado no Aterro Sanitário da Região Metropolitana de Natal (ASRMN), o B uma lagoa de contenção no lixão, o C chorume que brota em uma célula do lixão, o D o poço subterrâneo no lixão. Um acúmulo de lixo temporário a céu aberto gerou produção de chorume, que foi coletado uma única vez, sendo denominado ponto E. Os testes ecotoxicológicos agudos seguiram a norma da ABNT 13373/2005, com algumas modificações. As amostras foram caracterizadas medindo pH, OD, salinidade, DBO5, DQO, Cd, Cu, Pb, Cr, Fe, Mg, Ni, e Zn. No ponto A, a média da EC50-48h variou entre 1,0% e 2,77% (v/v), mostrando uma alta toxicidade do percolado para a C.dubia em todos os meses. Uma correlação positiva foi encontrada entre o EC50-48h com a precipitação, uma negativa com a salinidade. No ponto B não houve resposta aguda. No ponto C a CE50-48h variou de 17,68% a 35,36% em apenas dois meses dos cinco analisados e não apresentou correlação significativa. No ponto D a CE50-48h variou entre 12,31% e 71,27% e mostrou uma correlação negativa apenas com a precipitação. Os valores dos parâmetros físico-químicos do ponto D não indicam contaminação da água pelo chorume produzido no lixão, porém, devido ao caráter tóxico dessa água, testes complementares devem ser feitos para confirmar a qualidade da água que é usada para abastecimento humano. No ponto E não houve toxicidade aguda. Os resultados afirmam o perigo do descarte inadequado de RSU para os corpos aquáticos devido sua alta toxicidade e a necessidade de um sistema de tratamento mais eficaz no ASRMNpor
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico
dc.identifier.citation: MENDONÇA, Jaísa Marília dos Santos. Avaliação da ecotoxicidade de percolados em áreas de disposição de resíduos na região metropolitana de Natal/RN. 2010. 73 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Bioecologia Aquática) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2010.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Bioecologia Aquáticapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Bioecologia Aquáticapor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicidadepor
dc.subject: C. dubiapor
dc.subject: Percoladopor
dc.subject: RSUpor
dc.subject: Ecotoxicityeng
dc.subject: C. dubiaeng
dc.subject: Leachateeng
dc.subject: MSWeng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::ECOLOGIApor
dc.title: Avaliação da ecotoxicidade de percolados em áreas de disposição de resíduos na região metropolitana de Natal/RNpor
dc.typemaster: Thesispor