Juventude e vulnerabilidade social :no contexto intra-urbano de Natal, RN
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Silva, Algéria Varela da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Paiva, Irene Alves de | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza, Maria Angela Almeida | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2008-08-25 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | The use of the term social vulnerability in the study of the reproduction of the social inequalities in Brazil, still, is recent. The social vulnerability is linked to the indicators of social risk. The work approaches the youth's social vulnerability and your relationship with the education, considering the youth a, among other groups socially excluded, vulnerable, in the Brazilian metropolises. It is guided by the methodological theoretical formulations on this thematic one developed by the Rede Metrópoles in the ambit of the project, " Observatory of the Metropolises: territory, social cohesion and democratic governability ( Project Millennium CNPq) and your unfoldings in the Natal group. Empirically, forehead a methodological proposal - still in construction - and it accomplishes a " pilot " study for the city of Natal with base in the data of the Census of IBGE 2000, that proposes mensurar the importance of the social characteristics of the neighborhood on the considered youths' educational acting those that are in the strip from 15 to 24 years. It considers that the youths' educational " earnings as being influenced not only for the social context of the family, also, for your space location in the city - social context of the neighborhood. With base in the results can verify that the youths of the city of Natal present situations of social vulnerability so much in the ambit of the family as expresses in the social space of the neighborhood. Such vulnerability are verified in the low educational indexes, in the high unemployment rates and in the presented social conditions of the researched areas. The youths, residents of those neighborhoods, they are considered vulnerable socially because original of a precarious source of " assets " and opportunities. There is in Natal a low " structure of assets and opportunities " - accessible to the youth | eng |
dc.description.resumo | O uso do termo vulnerabilidade social no estudo da reprodução das desigualdades sociais no Brasil, ainda, é recente. A vulnerabilidade social está ligada aos indicadores de risco social. O trabalho aborda a vulnerabilidade social da juventude e sua relação com a educação, considerando a juventude um, entre outros grupos socialmente excluídos, vulneráveis, nas metrópoles brasileiras. Está orientado pelas formulações teórico metodológicas sobre esta temática desenvolvidas pela Rede Metrópoles no âmbito do projeto, Observatório das Metrópoles: território, coesão social e governança democrática (Projeto Milênio CNPq) e seus desdobramentos no Núcleo Natal. Empiricamente, testa uma proposta metodológica ainda em construção - e realiza um estudo piloto para a cidade de Natal com base nos dados do Censo do IBGE-2000, que propõe mensurar a importância das características sociais do bairro sobre o desempenho educacional dos jovens, considerados aqueles que se encontram na faixa de 15 a 24 anos. Considera que os ganhos educativos dos jovens como sendo influenciado não somente pelo contexto social da família, mais também, pela sua localização espacial na cidade contexto social do bairro. Com base nos resultados podemos constatar que os jovens da cidade de Natal apresentam situações de vulnerabilidade social tanto no âmbito da família quanto expressas no espaço social do bairro. Tais vulnerabilidades são constatadas nos baixos índices educacionais, nas elevadas taxas de desemprego e nas condições sociais apresentadas das áreas pesquisadas. Os jovens, moradores desses bairros, são considerados vulneráveis socialmente, pois, originários de uma precária fonte de ativos e oportunidades. Há em Natal uma baixa estrutura de ativos e oportunidades - acessíveis à juventude | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SILVA, Algéria Varela da. Juventude e vulnerabilidade social :no contexto intra-urbano de Natal, RN. 2008. 171 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Regional; Cultura e Representações) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2008. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Desenvolvimento Regional; Cultura e Representações | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject | Juventude | por |
dc.subject | Vulnerabilidade social | por |
dc.subject | Educação | por |
dc.subject | Youth | eng |
dc.subject | Social vulnerability | eng |
dc.subject | Education | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::CIENCIA POLITICA::COMPORTAMENTO POLITICO::CLASSES SOCIAIS E GRUPOS DE INTERESSE | por |
dc.title | Juventude e vulnerabilidade social :no contexto intra-urbano de Natal, RN | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |