Cartografia de Judith Butler e dos estudos queer no Brasil
dc.contributor.advisor: Bento, Berenice Alves de Melo
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Marcos Mariano Viana da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Anaxsuell Fernando da
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Antônio Vladimir Félix da
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Colling, Leandro
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Pereira, Pedro Paulo Gomes
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2021-02-25
dc.description.abstract: The thesis deals with an investigation about how queer theory was received and, especially, Judith Butler's work in Brazil. Therefore, it was elucidated how the concepts explored by Butler were important for the development of queer studies and how their incorporation in the country made it possible to conceive new perspectives on analysis categories for Brazilian Social Sciences. Methodologically, the work is bibliographic and adopts a cartographic posture based on the contributions of Deleuze & Guattari (1995), Guattari & Rolnik (1996), Rolnik (2011), Eduardo Passos, Vírginia Kastrup and Liliana da Escóssia (2009) in order to unveil the possibilities of anthropophagy of Butler's thought and queer theory in Brazil. The research made it possible, by means of an exploration in the Bank of Theses and Dissertations of CAPES and in the Scielo Platform, to draw a rhizomatic map of queer and butlerian studies in Brazilian soil and to show original productions that dialogued with queer in the country in a pioneering way. Thus, the thesis aims to contribute to the debate on how the possible tensions, ruptures and problems proposed by Butler's thinking and by queer studies can be relevant to discussions on gender relations, sexualities, violence, precariousness, vulnerability and recognition.
dc.description.resumo: A tese trata de uma investigação sobre como se deu a recepção da teoria queer e, especialmente, da obra de Judith Butler no Brasil. Para tanto, foi elucidado como os conceitos explorados por Butler foram importantes para o desenvolvimento dos estudos queer e como a sua incorporação no país tornou possível conceber novos olhares sobre categorias de análise para as Ciências Sociais brasileiras. Metodologicamente, o trabalho é de caráter bibliográfico e adota uma postura cartográfica baseada nas contribuições de Deleuze & Guattari (1995), Guattari & Rolnik (1996), Rolnik (2011), Eduardo Passos, Vírginia Kastrup e Liliana da Escóssia (2009) a fim de desvelar as possibilidades de antropofagização do pensamento de Butler e da teoria queer no Brasil. A pesquisa possibilitou, por meio de uma exploração no Banco de Teses e Dissertações da CAPES e na Plataforma Scielo, traçar um mapa rizomático dos estudos queer e butlerianos em solo brasileiro e visibilizar produções originais que dialogaram com o queer no país de forma pioneira. Com isso, a tese visa contribuir para o debate sobre como as possíveis tensões, rupturas e problemáticas propostas pelo pensamento de Butler e pelos estudos queer podem ser relevantes para as discussões sobre relações de gênero, sexualidades, violência, precariedade, vulnerabilidade e reconhecimento.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Marcos Mariano Viana da. Cartografia de Judith Butler e dos estudos queer no Brasil. 2021. 283f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciências Sociais) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS SOCIAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Judith Butler
dc.subject: Estudos queer
dc.subject: Cartografia
dc.subject: Ciências Sociais
dc.title: Cartografia de Judith Butler e dos estudos queer no Brasil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis