"Filhas do menor chuvisco": um estudo sobre as adolescentes paraibanas criminalizadas por tráfico de drogas
dc.contributor.advisor | Paiva, Ilana Lemos De | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | 01993096477 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.author | Lúcio, Nara Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Araújo, Bruna Stéfanni Soares De | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | 04326642386 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Medeiros, Fernanda Cavalcanti De | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | 06873632414 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Oliveira, Isabel Maria Farias Fernandes De | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | 77891120404 | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Tannuss, Rebecka Wanderley | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees4ID | 08960537411 | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2023-08-23 | |
dc.description.abstract | This study aimed to analyze the criminalization processes prior to the realization of the socio-educational measure, which affect adolescents apprehended for drug trafficking in the capital of Paraíba. More specifically, identify the main socioeconomic and demographic characteristics of juveniles involved in offenses related to drug trafficking in the capital of Paraíba; investigate the main particularities of the exercise of penal control over these adolescents from Paraíba; discuss the perspective of drug trafficking as a form of exploitation of child labor, analyzing its effects on the life paths of teenagers; and, finally, analyze the articulations between the information from the legal processes regarding the investigation of an infraction committed by adolescents from Paraíba and the main productions and theories developed in the encounter amongst Marxism, Feminism and Criminology, seeking to understand the social dynamics related to the involvement of youths in drug trafficking. To achieve these goals, we conducted a literature review on the historical relationship between crime and women/adolescents, as well as on drug trafficking and prohibition. Then, we analyzed the processes of infractions committed by adolescents throughout the state of Paraíba, between 2010 and 2020. The data was categorized and analyzed based on the ideas constructed in the encounters and disagreements between Feminism and Marxism, as well as within the main foundations of critical Criminology based on historical materialism. The results show that, like adult women, teenagers from Paraíba criminalized for drug trafficking are mostly black, from peripheral neighborhoods and apprehended with a ridiculous amount of narcotics. With regard to the measures implemented, most of them were applied to socio-educational measures in an open environment. However, it is necessary to highlight that from the understanding of work in drug trafficking as one of the worst forms of exploitation of child labor, the measure imposed should be thought of only in its protective nature. So we can conclude that the criminalization directed at these young women, in a peculiar situation of development and, sometimes, exploited by one of the worst forms of child labor, has specific consequences. Finally, we hope that the study will deepen the understanding of the control exercised over these adolescents and provide elements that support the transformation of this reality, instrumentalizing the action of professionals in the context of adolescence and youth | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O presente estudo analisa os processos de criminalização, anteriores ao cumprimento da medida socioeducativa, que incidem sobre as adolescentes apreendidas por ato infracional análogo ao tráfico de drogas, na capital paraibana. Mais especificamente, identifica as principais características socioeconômicas e demográficas das adolescentes envolvidas em atos infracionais relacionados ao tráfico de drogas na capital paraibana; investiga as principais particularidades do controle penal exercido sobre essas adolescentes paraibanas; discute a perspectiva do tráfico de drogas como uma forma de exploração do trabalho infantil, analisando seus efeitos nas trajetórias de vida das adolescentes; e, por fim, analisa as articulações entre as informações dos processos judiciais, de apuração de ato infracional, das adolescentes paraibanas e as principais produções e teorias desenvolvidas no encontro entre o marxismo, o feminismo e a criminologia, buscando compreender as dinâmicas sociais relacionadas no envolvimento de adolescentes com o tráfico de drogas. Para alcançar esses objetivos, realizamos uma revisão bibliográfica sobre a relação histórica entre crime e mulher/adolescente, bem como a respeito do tráfico e proibicionismo das drogas. Em seguida, analisamos os processos judiciais dos atos infracionais cometidos pelas adolescentes em todo o estado paraibano, entre 2010 e 2020. Os dados foram categorizados e analisados a partir das compreensões produzidas nos encontros e desencontros entre o feminismo e o marxismo, bem como com os principais fundamentos da criminologia crítica fundamentada no materialismo histórico. Com esse estudo, esperamos nos aprofundar na compreensão do controle que é direcionado a essas adolescentes e fornecer elementos para subsidiar a transformação dessa realidade, instrumentalizando uma ação crítica dos profissionais no âmbito da adolescência e juventude. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | LÚCIO, Nara Fernandes. "Filhas do menor chuvisco": um estudo sobre as adolescentes paraibanas criminalizadas por tráfico de drogas. 2023. 157 f. Orientação: Profa. Dra. Ilana Lemos de Paiva. Tese (doutorado em Psicologia) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Programa de Pós-graduação em Psicologia. Natal, RN, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOLOGIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criminologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gênero | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marxismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Medida socioeducativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Criminology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Gender | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Marxism | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Socio-educational measure | pt_BR |
dc.title | "Filhas do menor chuvisco": um estudo sobre as adolescentes paraibanas criminalizadas por tráfico de drogas | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |