Ensino e aprendizagem de violão na UFRN
dc.contributor.advisor: Queiroz, Luis Ricardo Silva
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Freire, Jacó Silva
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Wolff, Daniel
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Mendes, Jean Joubert Freitas
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-03-27
dc.description.abstract: The instrumental teaching in Brazil has been more widely studied by music education in the last years, becoming a significative scientific investigation field. This work is focusing on analysis of the instrument teaching reality, considering more specifically the guitar teaching. In a timely manner, approaches the reality of the guitar teaching from the Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte – UFRN), considering specific instrument courses in this institution. Thus, the present work was guided by the aim of understanding conceptions, contents and didactic and methodological perspectives that constitute the teaching and learning of the guitar at UFRN. To reach this main aim, we sought to verify, in general: 1) the theoretical, methodological and content perspectives that underlie guitar formation in the music courses of the UFRN; 2) the functions and the aims of the guitar disciplines in the Courses; 3) the profile of the guitar disciplines' professors; 4) the demands of the subjects directly involved in these proposals of musical education; and, 5) the conceptions about formation practices and teaching methodologies that characterize the docent action. In accordance with the aims, the methodological guidance was based on the qualitative paradigm. Thus, data collection procedures involved were: bibliographical and documentary research and interviews with three professors who taught in guitar disciplines during the semester of 2014.1 on the mentioned courses. Then, these data were systematically organized and analyzed in line with the research characteristics presented here. The results of the research evidenced the concepts, contents and didactic and methodological perspectives in the context of teaching and learning guitar in the studied empirical field. In this context, we perceive a relation between the demands of teaching and learning tool in the study field and the ones evidenced in the literature. The results demonstrated that the professors’ professional tragetory is associated with their influences from the initial musical formation and their guitar learning since they related conceptions that reflected aspects formation, sometimes converging sometimes divergente. The contentes, methodologies and general aspects are made based on parameters that demonstrate alignment with the perspectives of guitar teaching and learning in the contemporary world to the instrumental player formation. Thus, the study gave a broader diagnosis about the guitar teaching reality, demonstrating the diferences and the singularities between the Technical Course and the Course of Bachelor in Music at UFRN. Thereby, this study provides importante contribution to music education, mainly, through its reflections about the guitar pedagogy.
dc.description.resumo: O ensino do instrumento no Brasil tem sido mais amplamente estudado pela educação musical nos últimos anos, constituindo um campo significativo de investigação científica. Este trabalho se atém a análise de uma realidade do ensino de instrumento, considerando de maneira mais específica o ensino de violão. De maneira pontual, aborda a realidade do ensino de violão da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), considerando cursos específicos do instrumento nesta instituição. Assim, o presente trabalho foi pautado pelo objetivo de compreender as concepções, conteúdos e perspectivas didáticas e metodológicas que constituem o ensino e aprendizagem de violão na UFRN. Para alcançar este objetivo principal, buscou-se verificar, em linhas gerais: 1) as perspectivas teóricas, metodológicas e de conteúdos que embasam formação em violão nos cursos de música da UFRN; 2) as funções e objetivos das disciplinas de violão nos Cursos; 3) o perfil dos professores das disciplinas de violão; 4) as demandas dos sujeitos diretamente envolvidos nessas propostas de ensino musical; e, 5) as concepções acerca das práticas de formação e das metodologias de ensino que caracterizam a ação docente. Em consonância com os objetivos, o norteamento metodológico se pautou pelo paradigma qualitativo. Assim, os procedimentos de coleta de dados envolvidos foram: pesquisa bibliográfica e documental e realização de entrevistas com três professores que ministraram disciplinas de violão durante o semestre de 2014.1 nos cursos mencionados. Posteriormente, esses dados foram sistematicamente organizados e analisados em sintonia com as características da pesquisa aqui apresentada. Portanto, os resultados desta pesquisa evidenciaram as concepções, conteúdos e perspectivas didáticas e metodológicas no contexto de ensino e aprendizagem de violão no campo empírico estudado. Neste contexto, pudemos perceber uma relação existente entre as demandas de ensino e aprendizagem de instrumento no campo estudado e as evidenciadas na literatura pesquisada. Deste modo, foram percebidos, analisados e demonstrados quais as perspectivas para o ensino de instrumento na contemporaneidade, com especial atenção para o ensino de violão. Assim, este estudo traz relevante contribuição para a educação musical, sobretudo, através de suas reflexões sobre a pedagogia do violão.
dc.identifier.citation: FREIRE, Jacó Silva. Ensino e aprendizagem de violão na UFRN. 2015. 187 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) – Programa de Pós-Graduação em Música. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM MÚSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Concepções de ensino
dc.subject: Concepções de aprendizagem
dc.subject: Pedagogia do violão
dc.subject: Educação musical
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR
dc.title: Ensino e aprendizagem de violão na UFRNpt_BR
dc.typemaster: Thesis