Estudo da previsão da carga de ruptura de estacas pré-moldadas de concreto
dc.contributor.advisor: Santos Júnior, Olavo Francisco dos
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Alves, Rubens Diego Fernandes
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Chaves, Leonardo Flamarion Marques
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Bezerra, Raimundo Leidimar
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2014-02-28
dc.description.abstract: The piles are one of the most important types of solution adopted for the foundation of buildings. They are responsible for transmitting to the soil in deepe r and resistant layers loads from structures. The interaction of the foundation element with the soil is a very important variable, making indispensable your domain in order to determine the strength of the assembly and establish design criteria for each c ase of application of the pile. In this research analyzes were performed f rom experiments load tests for precast concrete piles and inve stigations of soil of type SPT, a study was performed for obtaining the ultimate load capacity of the foundation through methods extrapolation of load - settlement curve , semi - empirical and theoretic . After that, were realized comparisons between the different methods used for two types of soil a granular behavior and other cohesive. For obtaining soil paramet ers to be used i n the methods were established empirical correlations with the standard penetration number (NSPT). The charge - settlement curves of the piles are also analyzed. In the face of established comparisons was indicated the most reliable semiempirical method Déco urt - Quaresma as the most reliable for estimating the tensile strength for granular and cohesive soils. Meanwhile, among the methods studied extrapolation is recommended method of Van der Veen as the most appropriate for predicting the tensile strength.
dc.description.resumo: A partir de ensaios de provas de carga de estacas pré-moldadas de concreto e sondagens do tipo SPT, realizou-se um estudo da obtenção da carga de ruptura da fundação através de métodos semiempíricos, elásticos e de extrapolação da curva carga-recalque. Após isso, realizaram-se comparações entre os diversos métodos utilizados para dois tipos de solo, um de comportamento granular e outro coesivo.Para obtenção dos parâmetros do solo a serem utilizados nos métodos estabeleceuse correlações empíricas com o índice de resistência a penetração (NSPT). As curvas carga-recalque das estacas também são analisadas. Diante das comparações estabelecidas indica-se o método mais confiável para cada tipo de solo.
dc.identifier.citation: ALVES, Rubens Diego Fernandes. Estudo da previsão da carga de ruptura de estacas pré-moldadas de concreto. 2014. 76f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Civil) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2014.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR
dc.subject: Provas de carga
dc.subject: Estacas
dc.subject: SPTpt_BR
dc.subject: Carga de ruptura
dc.subject: Curva carga-recalque
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA CIVILpt_BR
dc.title: Estudo da previsão da carga de ruptura de estacas pré-moldadas de concreto
dc.title.alternative: Study of predicting ultimate load capacity of precast concrete pile
dc.typemaster: Thesis