A novel deep neural network technique for drug-target interaction prediction
dc.contributor.advisor: Fernandes, Marcelo Augusto Costa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Barbosa, Raquel de Melo
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Jackson Gomes de
dc.contributor.referees1: Villén, Fátima García
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Lucileide Medeiros Dantas da
dc.contributor.referees3: Coutinho, Maria Gracielly Fernandes
dc.date.issued: 2024-12-10
dc.description.abstract: Drug discovery (DD) is a time-consuming and expensive process. Thus, the industry employs strategies such as drug repositioning and drug repurposing, which allows the application of already approved drugs to treat a different disease, as occurred in the first months of 2020, during the COVID-19 pandemic. Prediction of drug-target interaction is an essential part of the DD process because it can accelerate it and reduce required costs. DTI prediction performed in silico have used approaches based on molecular docking simulation, similarity-based and network and graph based. This paper presents MPS2ITDTI, a DTI prediction model obtained from research conducted in the following steps: the definition of a new method for representing/encoding molecule and protein sequences into images; and the definition of a deep-learning approach based on a convolutional neuralnetwork in order to create a new method for DTI prediction. The results of this research indicate that the image-based representation of molecule and protein sequences is a viable alternative to the NLP-based approaches and, as such, does not adopt an embedding layer in the neural network. The training results conducted with the Davis and KIBA datasets show that MPS2IT-DTI is viable compared to other state-of-the-art (SOTA) approaches in terms of performance and complexity of the neural network model. Regarding the Davis dataset, the results of the experiments indicate a concordance index (CI) of 0.876 and a MSE of 0.276; with the KIBA dataset, 0.836 and 0.226, respectively. Finally, the experimental results utilizing the BindingDB dataset and six core proteins of SARS-CoV-2 suggest that MPS2IT-DTI performs comparably with state-of-the-art methodologies for the repurposing of clinically approved antiviral agents in the context of COVID-19 treatment.
dc.description.resumo: A descoberta de fármacos (DD, do inglês drug discovery) é um processo demorado e caro. Portanto, a indústria emprega estratégias como reposicionamento de fármacos, que permite aplicar medicamentos já aprovados para tratar uma doença diferente, como ocorreu nos primeiros meses de 2020, durante a pandemia do COVID-19. A predição da interação fármaco-receptor (DTI, do inglês drug-target interaction) é uma parte essencial do processo de DD porque pode acelerá-lo e reduzir seu custo. A predição de DTI realizada in silico tem utilizado métodos baseados em molecular docking simulation, similaridade, redes e grafos. Este trabalho apresenta o MPS2IT-DTI, um modelo de predição de DTI obtido de uma pesquisa realizada por: definição de um novo método para representar sequências de moléculas e proteínas por meio de imagens; e definição de uma deep learning baseada em uma rede neural convolucional para criar um novo método de predição de DTI. Resultados da pesquisa demonstram que a representação de sequências de moléculas e proteínas como imagens é uma alternativa viável à utilização de abordagens baseadas no uso de técnicas de Processamento de Linguagem Natural (NLP, do ingles natural language processing) e, portanto, não adota uma camada de embedding na rede neural. Resultados de treinamento conduzidos com os datasets Davis e KIBA demonstraram que o MPS2IT-DTI é comparável aos métodos do estado-da-arte em termos de performance e complexidade do modelo da rede neural. Experimentos realizados com o dataset Davis resultaram em um índice de concordância (CI, do inglês concordance index) de 0.876 e um MSE de 0.276; e com o dataset KIBA, foram obtidos 0.836 e 0.226, respectivamente. Por fim, resultados de experimentos com o BindingDB dataset e seis proteínas-chave do SARS-CoV-2 indicaram que o MPS2IT-DTI é comparável aos métodos do estado-da-arte na tarefa de reposicionamento de fármacos antivirais aprovados para uso comercial para o tratamento da COVID-19.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Jackson Gomes de. A novel deep neural network technique for drug-target interaction prediction. Orientador: Dr. Marcelo Augusto Costa Fernandes. 2024. 111f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Drug-Target Interaction
dc.subject: DTI prediction
dc.subject: Deep-learning
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA ELETRICApt_BR
dc.title: A novel deep neural network technique for drug-target interaction prediction
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis