Matemática Védica no ensino das quatro operações
dc.contributor.advisor | Mendes, Iran Abreu | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Romão, Freud | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Noronha, Claudianny Amorim | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva, Josildo Jose Barbosa da | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.date.issued | 2013-03-20 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This paper describes a study on the possibilities of teaching Vedic Mathematics for teaching the four operations. For this various literature sources were consulted considering three main aspects. The first of a historical-cultural, in order to gather information about the Mathematics originated from Vedic civilization, which highlight (Plofker, 2009), (Joseph, 1996), (Bishop, 1999), (Katz, 1998), (Almeida , 2009). This sought to emphasize relationships of the development of this culture with the math involved in the book Vedic Mathematics written by Tirthaji and published in 1965. In this respect the work brings notes on the history of mathematics on the development of mathematics in ancient India. The second aspect was related to teaching mathematics through research activities in the classroom, in this sense, I sought a bibliography to assist in the construction of a proposed activity to teach the four operations, based on the sutras of Vedic Mathematics, but within an investigative approach, assisting in the development of mental calculation strongly stimulated by the Vedic Mathematics Sutras. The authors were adopted (Mendes, 2006, 2009a, 2009b), Bridge (2003). The third aspect considered to search for books on teaching Vedic Mathematics, written by other authors, based on the book by Tirthaji. This revealed Vedic Mathematics textbooks adopted in schools and free courses in the UK, USA and India, all based on the book Vedic Mathematics of Tirthaji. From the bibliographical studies were prepared didactic guidelines and suggested activities for the teacher, to assist in teaching the four operations. The educational product, consisting of Chapters 4 and 5, is the body of the dissertation and consists of didactic guidelines and suggestions for activities that aim to contribute to the teachers who teach initial years of elementary school | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Este trabalho descreve um estudo acerca das possibilidades didáticas da Matemática Védica para o ensino das quatro operações. Para isso foram consultadas várias fontes bibliográficas considerando três aspectos principais. O primeiro de caráter históricocultural, com a finalidade de reunir informações acerca da Matemática oriunda da civilização védica, onde destaco (Plofker, 2009), (Joseph, 1996), (Bishop, 1999), (Katz, 1998), (Almeida, 2009). Este aspecto buscou evidenciar as relações do desenvolvimento desta cultura com a matemática implicada no livro Védic Mathematics escrito por Tirthaji e publicado em 1965. Neste aspecto o trabalho traz apontamentos em História da Matemática acerca do desenvolvimento da Matemática na Índia antiga. O segundo aspecto foi referente ao ensino de Matemática por meio de atividades de investigação em sala de aula, neste sentido, busquei uma bibliografia para auxiliar na construção de uma proposta de atividade para ensinar as quatro operações, partindo dos Sūtras da Matemática Védica, mas dentro de um enfoque investigativo, auxiliando no desenvolvimento do cálculo mental fortemente estimulado pelos Sūtras da Matemática Védica. Os autores adotados foram (Mendes, 2006, 2009a, 2009b), Ponte (2003). O terceiro aspecto considerou a busca por livros sobre o ensino de Matemática Védica, escritos por outros autores, baseados no livro de Tirthaji. Este aspecto revelou livros texto de Matemática Védica adotados em escolas e cursos livres do Reino Unido, Estados Unidos e Índia, todos tendo como base o livro Vedic Mathematics de Tirthaji. A partir dos estudos bibliográficos foram elaboradas orientações didáticas e sugestões de atividades para o professor, visando auxiliar no ensino das quatro operações. O produto educacional, composto pelos capítulos 4 e 5, encontra-se no corpo da dissertação e consiste nas orientações didáticas e sugestões de atividades que visam contribuir com os professores que ensinam do Ensino Fundamental anos inicias | por |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ROMÃO, Freud. Matemática Védica no ensino das quatro operações. 2013. 146 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ensino de Ciências Naturais e Matemática) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2013. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Ensino de Ciências Naturais e Matemática | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ensino de Ciências Naturais e Matemática | por |
dc.subject | Matemática Védica. Matemática e Cultura. Cálculo Mental | por |
dc.subject | Vedic Mathematics. Mathematics and Culture. Mental Calculation | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::OUTROS | por |
dc.title | Matemática Védica no ensino das quatro operações | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |