A construção de sentido em interações linguísticas: um estudo ecocognitivo
dc.contributor.advisor | Duque, Paulo Henrique | |
dc.contributor.author | Rodrigues, Marcos Victor Pires | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pelosi, Ana Cristina | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Almeida, Aurelina Ariadne Domingues | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-12 | |
dc.description.abstract | In this master’s thesis, I present an investigation that I conducted to characterize the construction of meaning that takes place in concrete linguistic interactions, that is, in real and authentic communication situations. For this purpose, I employed a non-probabilistic sampling strategy, selecting, as a sample, the recorded instances of interactions during a ten-minute and two-second segment of the documentary series The Beatles: Get Back (Part 2..., 2021). For analyzing this audiovisual material, I implemented a categorical content analysis (Bardin, 2011) which primarily encompassed the description of interactions in terms of language games (Duque, 2022a). The results from this analysis were refined descriptions of 41 concrete interactions. For interpreting the results, I adopted the ecocognitive approach to language (Duque, 2015b, 2018), which proposes that language and cognition emerge from the body-environment integration, in the light of the contributions from the ecological psychology (Gibson, 1979; Gabora et al., 2008; Golonka; Wilson, 2013, 2019). Within this theoretical framework, I developed and employed the notions of frames (Fillmore, 1976, 1977, 1982; Duque, 2015a, 2017) and schemas (Johnson, 1987; Lakoff, 1987; Langacker, 1987), coming from Cognitive Linguistics, together with the notion of language games (Wittgenstein, 1979; Steels, 2015), coming from philosophy of language and Artificial Intelligence. As a conclusion, the results of this study suggest that the construction of meaning in interactions can be characterized as a cumulative cognitive process of (re)modeling concepts, in which specific conditions of historicity and situatedness play a distinctive role. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Nesta dissertação, apresento uma pesquisa que desenvolvi com o objetivo de caracterizar a construção de sentido que ocorre em interações linguísticas concretas, isto é, em situações reais e autênticas de comunicação. Para tanto, recorri à estratégia de amostragem não probabilística, selecionando, como amostra, as interações registradas, em material audiovisual, durante um trecho de dez minutos e dois segundos da série documental The Beatles: Get Back (Part 2…, 2021). Para analisar esse material, empreendi uma análise categorial de conteúdo (Bardin, 2011) baseada na descrição das interações em termos de jogos de linguagem (Duque, 2022a). Como resultados, obtive refinadas descrições de 41 interações concretas. Para interpretar esses resultados, adotei abordagem teórica ecocognitiva da linguagem (Duque, 2015b, 2018), que propõe que linguagem e cognição emergem da integração corpo-ambiente, à luz das contribuições da psicologia ecológica (Gibson, 1979; Gabora et al., 2008; Golonka; Wilson, 2013, 2019). Nesse quadro teórico, desenvolvi e mobilizei as noções de frames (Fillmore, 1976, 1977, 1982; Duque, 2015a, 2017) e esquemas (Johnson, 1987; Lakoff, 1987; Langacker, 1987), advindas da Linguística Cognitiva, conjuntamente à noção de jogo de linguagem (Wittgenstein, 1979; Steels, 2015), advinda da filosofia da linguagem e da Inteligência Artificial. Como conclusão, os resultados desta pesquisa sugerem que a construção de sentido em interações pode ser caracterizada como um processo cognitivo cumulativo de (re)modelagem de conceitos, em que condições históricas e situacionais específicas cumprem um papel distintivo. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | RODRIGUES, Marcos Victor Pires. A construção de sentido em interações linguísticas: um estudo ecocognitivo. Orientador: Dr. Paulo Henrique Duque. 2023. 183f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Construção de sentido | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Interações linguísticas | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Linguagem em uso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Jogos de linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ecocognição e linguagem | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A construção de sentido em interações linguísticas: um estudo ecocognitivo | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |