Development of a novel polycrystalline diamond composite using tantalum as a binder
dc.contributor.advisor | Gomes, Uilame Umbelino | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Mashhadikarimi, Meysam | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Medeiros, Regina Bertília Dantas de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Nascimento, Rubens Maribondo do | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Santos, Alessandra Agna Araújo dos | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Filgueira, Marcello | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2021-06-28 | |
dc.description.abstract | Polycrystalline diamond (PCD) is widely applied in the cutting and drilling industries due to its excellent mechanical properties. Currently, several researchers have been studying the use of different binders in its manufacturing, seeking to improve their properties and reduce the use of traditional metals that are harmful to human health and the environment. This work aimed to study the applicability of tantalum as a novel binding agent of PCD. The products developed here were processed using powder metallurgy and High Pressure-High Temperature (HPHT) sintering. The effect of different tantalum concentrations (2.5, 5.0, 7.5, and 10.0 wt. %) was investigated using X-ray diffraction (XRD), Confocal Microscopy, Density measurement, Particle Size Analysis, and Scanning Electron Microscopy (SEM). Mechanical properties and failure behavior were employed to evaluate the products. The PCD-Ta system was also tribologically tested against ferrous and ceramic materials, in order to simulate their applicability in industrial machining conditions. The results suggest that increasing Ta quantity on PCD mixtures promoted reduction of milling contaminations and enhanced the mechanical properties of the as-sintered bodies by modifying the fracture mechanism predominance. No occurrence of chemical reactions between the two compounds was observed on the milling, but the formation of TaC resulting from a reaction between the free carbon and the metallic Ta was identified on all as-sintered compositions. The PCD-Ta ratio directly influences the tribological behavior of the present system with ceramic and ferrous materials, and severest wear was provoked by samples with the lowest binder content. Furthermore, abrasive and adhesive were the predominant wear mechanisms detected in all studied compositions. Finally, the overall microstructural, mechanical, and tribological outcomes demonstrated that the developed composites presented satisfactory performance, which indicates that tantalum can be a viable alternative to act as a PCD binder. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O diamante policristalino (PCD) é um material amplamente aplicado nas indústrias de corte e perfuração devido às suas excelentes propriedades mecânicas. Atualmente, diversos pesquisadores tem estudado a utilização de diferentes ligantes em sua fabricação, buscando melhorar suas propriedades e reduzir o uso de metais tradicionais que são prejudiciais à saúde humana e ao meio ambiente. Este trabalho teve como objetivo estudar a aplicabilidade do tântalo como novo agente ligante do PCD. Os produtos aqui desenvolvidos foram processados por metalurgia do pó e sinterização via Altas PressõesAltas Temperaturas (HPHT). O efeito de diferentes concentrações de tântalo (2.5, 5.0, 7.5, e 10.0% em peso) foi investigado usando Difração de Raios-X (DRX), Microscopia Confocal, Densimetria, Análise de Tamanho de Partícula e Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura (MEV). Propriedades mecânicas e análise de falha foram empregadas para avaliar os produtos. O sistema PCD-Ta também foi testado tribologicamente contra materiais ferrosos e cerâmicos, a fim de simular condições de aplicabilidade na usinagem industrial. Os resultados sugerem que o aumento da quantidade de Ta nas misturas com PCD promoveu redução de contaminações de moagem, e melhorou as propriedades mecânicas dos corpos sinterizados, modificando a predominância dos mecanismos de fratura. Não houve ocorrência de reações químicas entre os dois compostos na moagem, mas a formação de TaC, resultante da reação entre o carbono livre e o Ta metálico, foi identificada em todas as composições sinterizadas. A razão PCD/Ta influenciou diretamente o comportamento tribológico do presente sistema contra materiais cerâmicos e ferrosos, e desgastes mais severos foram provocados por amostras com menor teor de ligante. Por fim, os resultados microestruturais, mecânicos e tribológicos demonstraram que os compósitos desenvolvidos apresentaram uma performance satisfatória, indicando que o tântalo pode ser uma alternativa viável para atuar como ligante do PCD. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MEDEIROS, Regina Bertília Dantas de. Development of a novel polycrystalline diamond composite using tantalum as a binder. 2021. 99f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIA E ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PCD | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tantalum | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tribology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | High Pressure-High Temperature sintering | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Powder Technology | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cutting tools | pt_BR |
dc.title | Development of a novel polycrystalline diamond composite using tantalum as a binder | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |