Pobreza multidimensional no Semiárido Nordestino (2000 e 2010)
dc.contributor.advisor | Queiroz, Silvana Nunes de | |
dc.contributor.author | Brandão, Guilherme Sousa | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Myrrha, Luana Junqueira Dias | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aguirre, Moisés Alberto Calle | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Oliveira, Kléber Fernandes de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Cordeiro, Rosemary de Matos | |
dc.date.issued | 2025-03-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis focuses on poverty in the northeastern semi-arid region from a multidimensional perspective, articulating three scales of analysis: individuals, household arrangements and municipalities. The study is based on the observation that poverty, especially in the semi-arid region, cannot be fully understood by purely monetary indicators, and that it is necessary to adopt a more comprehensive approach that takes into account the multiple deprivations faced by the population. The methodology used microdata from the 2000 and 2010 Demographic Censuses, applying the Alkire-Foster methodology to calculate the Multidimensional Poverty Index (MPI). The dimensions of analysis include Work and Income, Education, Functional Capacities, Infrastructure and Standard of Living. The analysis was broken down into specific chapters for each scale, investigating demographic and socio-economic profiles, household characteristics and the spatial distribution of poverty. The main results show a general reduction in multidimensional poverty in the region between 2000 and 2010, driven by factors such as economic growth, appreciation of the minimum wage and the expansion of social policies such as Bolsa Família. However, the detailed analysis highlighted the persistence of deep inequalities. From an individual perspective, black and brown people, as well as individuals with less schooling, had the worst poverty indicators, despite the progress made. Women improved significantly, overcoming vulnerability at a faster rate than men in some aspects. The analysis by household arrangement showed that larger family structures (extended and composite) demonstrate greater resilience to poverty, while single-person households and households headed by single men with children remained more vulnerable. Occupation and income were key determinants for overcoming poverty in all arrangements. At the municipal level, extreme poverty was persistently concentrated in smaller municipalities, highlighting territorial inequalities and the influence of population size on access to policies and infrastructure. Deprivations in education became relatively more relevant in 2010, despite advances in other dimensions such as infrastructure. Spatial autocorrelation maps confirmed the existence of high deprivation clusters in specific regions of the northeastern semi-arid interior. The originality of the thesis lies in the integration of demographic and territorial analysis, offering a broad understanding of poverty, anchored in multiple scales and sections. By proposing a detailed diagnosis of deprivation in the northeastern semi-arid region, the research provides relevant input for planning more effective public policies aimed at overcoming the multiple forms of exclusion that still mark the region. | |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese tem como objetivo central a pobreza no semiárido nordestino sob a ótica multidimensional, articulando três escalas de análise: indivíduos, arranjos domiciliares e municípios. O estudo parte da constatação de que a pobreza, especialmente no semiárido, não pode ser plenamente compreendida por indicadores unicamente monetários, sendo necessário adotar uma abordagem mais abrangente, que considere as múltiplas privações enfrentadas pela população. A metodologia empregada utilizou microdados dos Censos Demográficos de 2000 e 2010, aplicando a metodologia Alkire-Foster para o cálculo do Índice de Pobreza Multidimensional (IPM). As dimensões de análise contemplam Trabalho e Renda, Educação, Capacidades Funcionais, Infraestrutura e Padrão de Vida. A análise se desdobrou em capítulos específicos para cada escala, investigando perfis demográficos, socioeconômicos, características dos domicílios e a distribuição espacial da pobreza. Os principais resultados revelam redução geral da pobreza multidimensional na região entre 2000 e 2010, impulsionada por fatores como crescimento econômico, valorização do salário mínimo e expansão de políticas sociais, como o Bolsa Família. No entanto, a análise detalhada destacou a persistência de profundas desigualdades. Na perspectiva individual, pretos e pardos, assim como indivíduos com menor escolaridade, apresentaram os piores indicadores de pobreza, apesar dos avanços. As mulheres tiveram melhora significativa, superando a vulnerabilidade em um ritmo superior ao dos homens em alguns aspectos. A análise por arranjos domiciliares mostrou que estruturas familiares mais amplas (estendidas e compostas) demonstram maior resiliência à pobreza, enquanto domicílios unipessoais e chefiados por homens solo com crianças se mantiveram mais vulneráveis. A ocupação e a renda foram determinantes centrais para a superação da pobreza em todos os arranjos. Na escala municipal, a pobreza extrema se concentrou persistentemente nos municípios de menor porte, evidenciando desigualdades territoriais e a influência do tamanho populacional no acesso a políticas e infraestrutura. As privações em educação se tornaram relativamente mais relevantes em 2010, apesar dos avanços em outras dimensões como infraestrutura. Mapas de autocorrelação espacial confirmaram a existência de clusters de alta privação em regiões específicas do interior do semiárido nordestino. A originalidade da tese reside na integração entre a análise demográfica e territorial, oferecendo uma compreensão ampla da pobreza, ancorada em múltiplas escalas e recortes. Ao propor um diagnóstico detalhado das privações no semiárido nordestino, a pesquisa fornece subsídios relevantes para o planejamento de políticas públicas mais eficazes, visando superar as múltiplas formas de exclusão que ainda marcam a região. | |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | |
dc.identifier.citation | BRANDÃO, Guilherme Sousa. Pobreza multidimensional no Semiárido Nordestino (2000 e 2010). Orientadora: Dra. Silvana Nunes de Queiroz. 2025. 140f. Tese (Doutorado em Demografia) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM DEMOGRAFIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pobreza multidimensional | |
dc.subject | Semiárido nordestino | |
dc.subject | Demografia da pobreza | |
dc.subject | Desenvolvimento regional | |
dc.subject | Arranjos domiciliares | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::DEMOGRAFIA | |
dc.title | Pobreza multidimensional no Semiárido Nordestino (2000 e 2010) | |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |