Influência de diferentes formas de amarração de arcos ortodônticos na estética dentofacial
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Hallissa Simplício Gomes
dc.contributor.author: Gomes, Ingrid Andrei Borges Dantas
dc.contributor.referees1: Alves, Arthur César de Medeiros
dc.contributor.referees2: Caldas, Sergei Godeiro Fernandes Rabelo
dc.contributor.referees3: Pereira, Hallissa Simplício Gomes
dc.date.issued: 2019
dc.description.abstract: Objective: to evaluate the aesthetic influence of the use of different individual ligature on the perception of smile attractiveness when evaluated by different groups of people. Introduction: The search for treatments is a fact that is increasingly present. Having an extreme value in orthodontics, this aspect is important in the construction of smile harmony. Aesthetic materials, such as brackets, transparent elastic ligature and aesthetic wire ligature, are now used for a more aesthetic treatment. Methods: Dentists, orthodontists, patients using orthodontic appliances, and laymen who never used an orthodontic appliance , by completing a questionnaire, evaluated the smile of a model in front facial photo smiling with the use of sapphire brackets in the upper arch using 3 different types of individual orthodontic ligatures: an individual transparent elastic ligature, individual wire ligature and individual aesthetic wire Ligature. The Kruskall Wallis test was used to compare the aesthetic perception of the evaluators in each of the mooring materials. The Friedman test was used to compare the aesthetic perception of the studied sample when evaluating the 3 mooring materials. Finally, the Mann-Whitney and Wilcoxon tests were used to perform the two-to-two comparisons. Results: the individual Aesthetic wire Ligature , followed by the individual transparent elastic ligature (p <0.001 - Wilcoxon), was better evaluated than the individual wire ligature. In the evaluation of the individual transparent elastic ligature , there was difference in the type of evaluator, the group of people who never received treatment were those who were more rigorous in the evaluations when compared to those who were being treated , orthodontists and dentists ,with no difference for these last 3 groups. There was no difference in the gender of the evaluators in any category. Conclusion: The results obtained have shown that transparent elastic ligature is esthetically more acceptable than aesthetic wire ligature and wire ligatures, in a short-term study and only in the evaluation of this type of ligature, people who have never used orthodontic appliance were more demanding in their judgments.
dc.description.resumo: Objetivo: Avaliar a influência estética de diferentes materiais de amarração de fios ortodônticos na percepção da atratividade dentofacial quando analisada por diferentes grupos. Introdução: A procura por tratamentos estéticos é um fato que se mostra cada vez mais presente. Sendo de extremo valor na ortodontia, onde essa se mostra importante na construção da harmonia do sorriso. Materiais estéticos, como os bráquetes, arcos ortodônticos, ligaduras elásticas transparentes e amarrilhos metálicos estéticos passaram a ser utilizados a fim de proporcionar um tratamento mais estético. Métodos: Cirurgiões-dentistas, ortodontistas, pacientes em tratamento ortodôntico corretivo e leigos nunca tratados, pelo preenchimento de um questionário, avaliaram, através de uma escala numérica, o sorriso de uma modelo em foto facial sorrindo com a utilização de bráquetes de safira, empregando-se 3 diferentes materiais de amarração de fios: elásticos transparentes, amarrilhos metálicos e amarrilhos estéticos. O teste de Kruskall Wallis foi utilizado para comparar a percepção estética dos avaliadores, em cada um dos materiais de amarração. O teste de Friedman foi utilizado para comparar a percepção estética da amostra estudada ao avaliar os 3 materiais de amarração. Por fim, os testes de Mann-Whitney e Wilconxon foram utilizados para realizar as comparações dois a dois. Resultados: a ligadura elástica transparente, seguida do amarrilho estético, foi mais bem avaliada que o amarrilho metálico. Na avaliação da ligadura elástica transparente, houve diferença quanto ao tipo de avaliador. Não houve diferença quanto ao gênero dos avaliadores em nenhuma categoria. Conclusão: As ligaduras elásticas transparentes foram esteticamente mais aceitáveis e que, apenas na avaliação desse tipo de amarração, as pessoas que nunca usaram aparelho ortodôntico foram mais exigentes nos seus julgamentos.
dc.identifier: 20150118095
dc.identifier.citation: GOMES, Ingrid Andrei Borges Dantas. Influência de diferentes formas de amarração de arcos ortodônticos na estética dentofacial. 2019. 34 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Odontologia) - Departamento de Odontologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2019.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.department: Odontologia
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.subject: Amarrilhos individuais
dc.subject: Individual Ligature
dc.subject: Estética facial
dc.subject: Facial Aesthetic
dc.subject: Ortodontia
dc.subject: Orthodontics
dc.title: Influência de diferentes formas de amarração de arcos ortodônticos na estética dentofacial
dc.typebachelor: Thesis