A interpretação dos sintagmas nominais com adjetivos atributivos por alunos de inglês instrumental
dc.contributor.advisor: Passeggi, Luís álvaro Sgadari
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpor
dc.contributor.author: Milanez, Maria Kassimati
dc.contributor.author: IDpor
dc.contributor.referees1: Araújo, Silvano Pereira de
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpor
dc.date.issued: 2009-07-07
dc.description.abstract: This present work has as objective to analyze the interpretation of the syntactic and semantic meaning performed by third graders in the nominal groups (NGs) with attributive adjectives in the English language in a text of the final exam in the ESP (English for Specific Purposes) discipline. The corpus is made up of 30 exams of two classes from a third grade institution of the biomedical area, corresponding to the basic and advanced levels of the second term in 2006. The text has 24 NGs of different lexical content, a total of 27 NGs in the whole text summing up to 810 analyzed occurrences. The analysis is carried out at the morphologic, syntactic and semantic levels using as theoretical background the traditional and functional grammars (QUIRK et al, 1985; CELSE-MURCIA et al, 1998; TUCKER, 1998), in their semantic aspects, the Semantics (FRAWLEY, 1992) and the Cognitive Linguistics (TAYLOR, 2002). We concluded that the main difficulties were due to the lack of vocabulary and to the use of mother tongue strategies instead of using the top-down strategies for reading a text in English to compensate this gap. We also observed that even when the vocabulary was known, there were difficulties in establishing the semantic and syntactic relations between modifier and noun head. We suggested improvements for the teaching of reading English texts at the third grade grounded in the obtained results such as a more comprehensive study of the several different morphologic and syntactic structures of the NGs with premodifiers and their semantic consequences, an approach of the morphologic, syntactic and semantic aspects of the NGs and the use of both top-down and bottom-up strategies when reading a NG in the English languageeng
dc.description.resumo: Este trabalho tem como objetivo analisar a interpretação do significado sintático e semântico realizada por alunos universitários de Inglês Instrumental nos sintagmas nominais (SNs) com adjetivos atributivos na língua inglesa em um texto da prova de final de semestre. O corpus é constituído por 30 provas de duas turmas de uma instituição de nível superior, da área biomédica, do segundo semestre de 2006, do nível básico e avançado. O texto da prova é composto por 24 SNs de conteúdo lexical diferente, num total de 27 SNs presentes no texto, totalizando 810 ocorrências analisadas. Usamos como pressupostos teóricos as gramáticas tradicional (QUIRK et al, 1985) e funcionalista (CELSE-MURCIA et al, 1998; TUCKER, 1998), em seus aspectos semânticos, a Semântica (FRAWLEY, 1992) e a Lingüística Cognitiva (TAYLOR, 2003). Concluímos que as maiores dificuldades deveram-se à falta de vocabulário, ao uso inadequado de estratégias da Língua Materna no lugar de se usar as estratégias descendentes de leitura para suprir esta falta. Observamos também que, mesmo quando se conhecia o vocabulário do SN, muitas vezes houve dificuldades em se perceber a relação semântica e/ou sintática entre os modificadores e o núcleo do SN acarretando inadequações de interpretação. Sugerimos melhorias para o ensino da leitura de textos em língua inglesa nas universidades com base nos resultados obtidos, como um estudo mais detalhado das várias estruturas morfossintáticas dos SNs com modificadores antepostos e suas conseqüências semânticas; uma abordagem conjunta dos aspectos morfológico, sintático e semântico dos SNs com adjetivos atributivos na língua inglesa e o uso das estratégias descendentes juntamente com as ascendentes ao se ler um SN na língua inglesapor
dc.identifier.citation: MILANEZ, Maria Kassimati. The interpretation of the Nominal Groups with attributive adjectives by students of the English for Special Purposes discipline. 2009. 158 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparada) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2009.por
dc.languageporpor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Nortepor
dc.publisher.country: BRpor
dc.publisher.department: Linguística Aplicada; Literatura Comparadapor
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpor
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-Graduação em Estudos da Linguagempor
dc.subject: Inglês Instrumentalpor
dc.subject: Interpretaçãopor
dc.subject: Sintagma nominalpor
dc.subject: Adjetivos atributivospor
dc.subject: Morfossintaxepor
dc.subject: Semânticapor
dc.subject: Estratégias de leiturapor
dc.subject: English for Specific Purposeseng
dc.subject: Interpretationeng
dc.subject: Noun groupseng
dc.subject: Attributive adjectiveseng
dc.subject: Syntaxeng
dc.subject: Semanticseng
dc.subject: Reading strategieseng
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICApor
dc.title: A interpretação dos sintagmas nominais com adjetivos atributivos por alunos de inglês instrumentalpor
dc.title.alternative: The interpretation of the Nominal Groups with attributive adjectives by students of the English for Special Purposes disciplineeng
dc.typemaster: Thesispor