Sociedade civil no espaço de atuação com juventude: uma cartografia social
dc.contributor.advisor | Germano, José Willington | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisorID | por | |
dc.contributor.author | Advíncula, Rita de Cássia de Andrade Silva | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.authorID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Lima, Hermano Machado Ferreira | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees1Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4779318A3 | por |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Takeuti, Norma Missae | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | por | |
dc.contributor.referees2Lattes | http://buscatextual.cnpq.br/buscatextual/visualizacv.do?id=K4781949U5 | por |
dc.date.issued | 2006-12-27 | pt_BR |
dc.description.abstract | This report has as its objective the setting up of a social cartography, mapping and characterizing non-governmental organizations working with adolescents and young people (OSC) in the western districts of the city of Natal. Characteristics such as the profile, themes and principal activities, how the organizations fit into the public sector and their participation in social networks are observed. Thus common differences and similarities which serve as a means of indentification, take as reference the symbolic cartography of Boaventura of Sousa Santos. Since there are relatively few studies relating to civil society of Rio Grande do Norte and in particular, Natal, the starting point was the setting up of a database allowing for a general overview. Hence a panorama of the organizations could be observed: where they are located, when they were formed how they operate and their relationships with other sectors (the state, the market and civil society) in addition to basic facts and location. The principal lines of enquiry were a) the OSC which operate with the public comprising adolescents and young people and b) the OSC operating or having branches in four suburbs on the periphery of the western administrative region of the city (Felipe Camarão, Bom Pastor, Cidade Nova and Guararapes).The present report has identified the impacts of ongoing social transformation caused by the process of globalization ,by the various currently contested political projects which are as follows: the project of neoliberal globalized capitalism(hegemonic)and the project of social emancipation (contra-hegemonic),how these are seen from the local viewpoint and how they influence the profiles and operation of the cartographic organizations. The area of the OSC is a heterogenous one with political, cultural and ideological strains, characterized by its infiltration, its local/global and multicultural dimensions. As civil organizations are fundamental in the processes of transformation within society, and following the idea of social emancipation referred to by Boaventura Santos, the enquiry classified the organizations according to the afore-mentioned characteristics, establishing eight types of associations. These different types and their respective characteristics were analysed from a related perspective using the mechanisms of symbolic cartography: scale, projection and symbolisation. The theoretical references underpinning this research arise from the debate on civil society which becomes redefined as a result of the dispute involving the two afore-mentioned political projects. These demand the theoretical application of the comprehension of heterogeneity in its diversity and complexity together with the idea of social emancipation.The main authors consulted were Boaventura de Sousa Santos, Antonio Gramsci, through the texts translated by Marco Aurelio Nogueira; Carlos Nelson Coutinho and Alberto Rivera ,who supported the construction of the types of associations identified by the local reality.Finally this research enabled an understanding of the current form of social action happening in the Space of the Four Neighbourhoods (Espaço dos 4 Bairros) and how the distinct profiles analysed together with the ares of operation of the organizations define their emancipatory potencials within the following two poles: regulation/adaptation and emancipation/transformation | eng |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa tem como objetivo realizar uma cartografia social com vistas a mapear e caracterizar as organizações da sociedade civil (OSC) que atuam com adolescentes e jovens da Região Oeste da cidade de Natal, observando-se suas características quanto: ao perfil, temas, atividades principais, formas de inserção no espaço público e participação em redes sociais, buscando identificar as diferenças e semelhanças que as singularizam e identificam. Uma vez que existem poucos estudos sobre o universo da sociedade civil do Rio Grande do Norte e de Natal, o ponto de partida foi a construção de um banco de dados objetivando construir uma visão geral, panorâmica dessas organizações - onde estão, quando foram criadas, o que fazem, como se relacionam com os demais segmentos (Estado, Mercado, Sociedade Civil) - além de dados básicos formais e de localização. Os principais recortes adotados foram: a) as OSC que atuam com o público adolescente e jovem; e b) as OSC que atuam ou têm sede em quatro bairros periféricos da Região Administrativa Oeste da cidade (Felipe Camarão, Bom Pastor, Cidade Nova e Guarapes). O presente estudo identificou como os impactos das transformações sociais em curso, motivadas pelos processos da globalização, se manifestam no espaço local e influenciam nos perfis e atuação das organizações cartografadas. O campo das OSC é um campo heterogêneo, com marcas políticas, culturais e ideológicas, caracterizado pela sua capilaridade, sua dimensão local/global e multicultural. Sendo as OSC um sujeito social de importância fundamental nos processos de transformação, e tendo a idéia de Emancipação Social em Boaventura de Sousa Santos, como referência, a pesquisa realizou uma classificação das organizações conforme o conjunto de características, já mencionadas, estabelecendo oito tipos de associativismo. Esses tipos, e suas respectivas características foram analisadas numa perspectiva relacional, a partir dos mecanismos da Cartografia Simbólica: a escala, a projeção e a simbolização. Os referenciais teóricos, que deram luz a presente pesquisa, foram: o debate sobre Sociedade Civil e a idéia de Emancipação Social que se redefinem em meio à disputa entre dois projetos políticos - o projeto do capitalismo neoliberal globalizado (hegemônico) e o projeto da emancipação social (contra-hegemônico) - e exigem um esforço teórico de compreensão de sua heterogeneidade, diversidade e complexidade. Os autores centrais foram Boaventura de Sousa Santos, Antonio Gramsci, através das leituras trazidas por Marco Aurélio Nogueira, Carlos Nelson Coutinho, além de Alberto Rivera que apóia a construção dos tipos de associativismo identificados na realidade local. Finalmente, a pesquisa permitiu conhecer como se configura, no presente momento, o campo social da sociedade civil que atua no Espaço dos 4 Bairros e como os distintos perfis analisados e as áreas de atuação das organizações definem os potenciais emancipatórios das mesmas, fazendo com que estas se movimentem ou se situem entre dois pólos: o pólo da regulação/adaptação e o pólo da emancipação/transformação | por |
dc.identifier.citation | ADVÍNCULA, Rita de Cássia de Andrade Silva. Sociedade civil no espaço de atuação com juventude: uma cartografia social. 2006. 174 f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Desenvolvimento Regional; Cultura e Representações) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2006. | por |
dc.language | por | por |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | por |
dc.publisher.country | BR | por |
dc.publisher.department | Desenvolvimento Regional; Cultura e Representações | por |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | por |
dc.publisher.program | Programa de Pós-Graduação em Ciências Sociais | por |
dc.subject | Sociedade civil | por |
dc.subject | Associativismo | por |
dc.subject | Juventude | por |
dc.subject | Cartografia social | por |
dc.subject | Organizações da sociedade civil | por |
dc.subject | Bairros periféricos de Natal-RN | por |
dc.subject | Civil society | eng |
dc.subject | Youth | eng |
dc.subject | Social cartography | eng |
dc.subject | Associations | eng |
dc.subject | Non-governmental organizations | eng |
dc.subject | Suburbs on the periphery of Natal-RN | eng |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS | por |
dc.title | Sociedade civil no espaço de atuação com juventude: uma cartografia social | por |
dc.type | masterThesis | por |