Melhoria na qualidade da prescrição de antineoplásicos em um hospital universitário
dc.contributor.advisor: Medeiros, Paulo José de
dc.contributor.author: Sousa, Carlos Eduardo Pires de
dc.contributor.referees1: Gama, Zenewton André da Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Benevides, Carlos Frederico L.
dc.date.issued: 2022-06-01
dc.description.abstract: Antineoplastic drugs are medicines used in the treatment of malignant neoplasms. In general, they have a narrow therapeutic index, with high potential to cause adverse events to the patient when there is an error in its use. The most common errors in the use of antineoplastic drugs are related to prescription, but there are still few studies on the safety of chemotherapy prescription. The aim of this study was to evaluate the effectiveness of a multifaceted intervention in the quality of antineoplastic prescriptions in a Brazilian university hospital. This is a study developed through a nearexperimental design, before-after type, without a control group, using a cycle of quality improvement. This is a study developed through a near-experimental design, beforeafter type, without a control group, with a qualitative approach, using a cycle of quality improvement. The improvement cycle was carried out in the following steps: 1) Identification and prioritization of the quality problem; 2) Analysis of the causes of the problem; 3) Development of quality criteria; 4) Assessment of the level of quality; 5) Quality improvement intervention; 6) Reassessment of the quality level. To evaluate the quality level of the prescription, 60 antineoplastic prescriptions were randomly selected in the institution and the compliance rates of 9 criteria were considered at three different times (1st evaluation, 2nd evaluation and 3rd evaluation). The initial evaluation revealed deficiency in meeting the criteria, especially C1 (correct identification of the patient). After applying a quality intervention based on the training of health professionals and standardization of a prescription model, there was a significant improvement in the fulfillment of 4 criteria analyzed (C1 - correct identification of the patient, C3 - description of the treatment protocol used, C4 - clinical variables for calculating doses and C8 - prescription of supportive care) in the 2nd evaluation, performed immediately after intervention. However, a new evaluation performed after 3 months of the intervention showed a loss of statistical significance of the improvement obtained in criterion 3. This study demonstrated that the proposed improvement cycle was effective and was able to significantly reduce the quality problems of prescriptions for antineoplastic drugs. Additional studies with different methodologies and strategies should be conducted.
dc.description.resumo: Os antineoplásicos são medicamentos usados no tratamento das neoplasias malignas. Em geral, apresentam índice terapêutico estreito, com elevado potencial para causar eventos adversos ao paciente quando existe erro na sua utilização. Os erros mais comuns no uso de antineoplásicos estão relacionados a prescrição, porém ainda existem poucos estudos sobre a segurança na prescrição de quimioterápicos. O objetivo deste estudo foi avaliar a efetividade de uma intervenção multifacetada na qualidade das prescrições de antineoplásicos em um hospital universitário brasileiro. Trata-se de estudo desenvolvido através de um desenho quase-experimental, do tipo antes-depois, sem grupo controle, utilizando um ciclo de melhoria da qualidade. O ciclo de melhoria foi realizado nas seguintes etapas: 1) Identificação e priorização do problema de qualidade; 2) Análise das causas do problema; 3) Elaboração de critérios de qualidade; 4) Avaliação do nível de qualidade; 5) Intervenção de melhoria de qualidade; 6) Reavaliação do nível de qualidade. Para avaliação do nível de qualidade da prescrição, foram selecionados aleatoriamente 60 prescrições de antineoplásicos na instituição e considerados as taxas de cumprimentos de 9 critérios em três momentos distintos (1ª avaliação, 2ª avaliação e 3ª avaliação). A avaliação inicial revelou deficiência no cumprimento dos critérios, principalmente o C1 (identificação correta do paciente). Após aplicação de uma intervenção na qualidade baseada na capacitação dos profissionais de saúde e padronização de um modelo de prescrição, observou-se melhoria significativa no cumprimento de 4 critérios analisados (C1 – identificação correta do paciente, C3 – descrição do protocolo de tratamento utilizado, C4 – variáveis clínicas para cálculo das doses e C8 – prescrição de cuidados de suporte) na 2ª avaliação, realizada imediatamente após intervenção. Porém, a 3ª avaliação demonstrou perda da significância estatística da melhoria obtida em um dos critérios (C3). O estudo demonstrou que o ciclo de melhoria proposto foi efetivo e conseguiu reduzir significativamente problemas de qualidade nas prescrições de medicamentos antineoplásicos. Estudo adicionais com metodologias e estratégias diferentes devem ser realizados.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUSA, Carlos Eduardo Pires de. Melhoria na qualidade da prescrição de antineoplásicos em um hospital universitário. Orientador: Paulo José de Medeiros. 2022. 52f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão da Qualidade em Serviços de Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GESTÃO DA QUALIDADE EM SERVIÇOS DE SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.subject: Segurança do paciente
dc.subject: Antineoplásicos
dc.subject: Melhoria da qualidade
dc.subject: Efetividade
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS DA SAUDEpt_BR
dc.title: Melhoria na qualidade da prescrição de antineoplásicos em um hospital universitário
dc.typemaster: Thesis