Leveraging the development of FIWARE-based internet of things applications with IoTVar
dc.contributor.advisor: Batista, Thais Vasconcelos
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Cavalcante, Everton Ranielly de Sousa
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Pedro Victor Borges Caldas da
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Andrade, Rossana Maria de Castro
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-15
dc.description.abstract: The rising popularity of the Internet of Things (IoT) has led to a plethora of highly heterogeneous, geographically-dispersed devices. In recent years, IoT platforms and middleware have been integrated into the IoT ecosystem for tackling such a heterogeneity, promoting interoperability, and making application development easier. IoTVar and FIWARE are examples of solutions that provide services to accomplish these goals. However, developing an application atop FIWARE requires a high-level of knowledge of the platform, besides being a time consuming, error prone task. On the other hand, IoTVar provides a high abstraction level to manage interactions between IoT applications and underlying IoT platforms, thus enabling developers to easily discover devices and transparently update context data at low development cost in terms of lines of code. This work presents the integration between the IoTVar middleware and FIWARE platforms, providing application developers with the possibility to declare FIWARE IoT variables at the client side through IoTVar. Therefore, they become able to automatically use mapped sensors whose values are transparently updated with sensor observations. The integration between IoTVar and FIWARE was evaluated through a development effort assessment comparing used lines of code to declare and manage IoT variables, as well as experiments to measure the overhead caused by IoTVar in terms of CPU, memory and battery.
dc.description.resumo: A crescente popularidade da Internet das Coisas (IoT) levou a disponibilização de uma infinidade de dispositivos altamente heterogêneos e geograficamente dispersos. Nos últimos anos, as plataformas e middleware de IoT foram integrados ao ecossistema de IoT para lidar com essa heterogeneidade, promovendo interoperabilidade e facilitando o desenvolvimento de aplicações. IoTVar e FIWARE são exemplos de soluções que fornecem serviços para atingir esses objetivos. Entretanto, desenvolver uma aplicação sobre o FIWARE requer um alto nível de conhecimento da plataforma, além de ser uma tarefa demorada e propensa a erros. Por outro lado, o IoTVar fornece um alto nível de abstração para gerenciar interações entre aplicações de IoT e plataformas de IoT subjacentes, permitindo que os desenvolvedores detectem facilmente dispositivos e atualizem dados de contexto com baixo custo de desenvolvimento em termos de linhas de código. Este trabalho apresenta a integração entre o middleware IoTVar e a plataforma FIWARE, oferecendo aos desenvolvedores de aplicações a possibilidade de declarar variáveis IoT FIWARE no lado do cliente através da IoTVar. Portanto, eles podem usar automaticamente sensores mapeados cujos valores são atualizados de forma transparente com as observações do sensor. A integração entre IoTVar e FIWARE foi avaliada através de uma avaliação de esforço de desenvolvimento comparando linhas de código usadas para declarar e gerenciar variáveis de IoT, bem como experimentos para medir a sobrecarga causada pela IoTVar em termos de CPU, memória e bateria.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Pedro Victor Borges Caldas da. Leveraging the development of FIWARE-based internet of things applications with IoTVar. 2020. 73f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemas e Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Internet of Things
dc.subject: IoT middleware
dc.subject: IoT platforms
dc.subject: Application development
dc.title: Leveraging the development of FIWARE-based internet of things applications with IoTVar
dc.typemaster: Thesis