Face biometrics for differentiating typical development and autism spectrum disorder: a methodology for collecting and evaluating a dataset
dc.contributor.advisor | Abreu, Marjory Cristiany da Costa | |
dc.contributor.author | Budke, Jaine Rannow | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Carvalho, Bruno Motta de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Souza Neto, Plácido Antônio de | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-09-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Autism Spectrum Disorder (ASD) is a neuro-developmental disability marked by deficits in communicating and interacting with others. The standard protocol for diagnosis is based on fulfillment of a descriptive criteria, which does not establish precise measures and influence the late diagnosis. Thus, new diagnostic approaches should be explored in order to better standardise practices. The best case scenario would be to have a reliable automated system that indicates the diagnosis with an acceptable level of assurance. At the moment, there are no publicly available representative open-source datasets with the main aim of this diagnosis. This work proposes a new methodology for collecting a Face Biometrics dataset with the aim to investigate the differences in facial expressions of ASD and Typical Developmental (TD) people. Thus, a new dataset of facial images was collected from YouTube videos, and computer vision-based techniques were used to extract image frames and filter the dataset. We have also performed initial experiments using classical supervised learning models as well as ensembles and managed to archive promising results. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O Transtorno do Espectro Autista (TEA) é um transtorno de neurodesenvolvimento marcado por déficits na comunicação e interação social. O protocolo padrão de diagnóstico é baseado no preenchimento de critérios descritivos por um profissional qualificado, o que não estabelece medidas precisas e influencia no diagnóstico tardio. Portanto, novas abordagens diagnósticas precisam ser exploradas para que haja uma melhor padronização das práticas clínicas. O melhor cenário seria a existência de um sistema automatizado e confiável que indicasse o diagnóstico com um nível de garantia satisfatório. Contudo, até o momento, não há bases de dados públicas e representativas com o objetivo de explorar diagnósticos alternativos. Esse trabalho investiga as diferenças nas expressões faciais de pessoas com TEA e Desenvolvimento Típico. Para isso, uma nova base de dados de imagens faciais foi coletada através de vídeos do YouTube e técnicas baseadas em visão computacional foram utilizadas para extrair frames dos vídeos, filtrar a base de dados e extrair características faciais das imagens. Também realizamos experimentos iniciais usando modelos clássicos de aprendizado supervisionado, bem como ensembles, e conseguimos atingir resultados promissores. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | BUDKE, Jaine Rannow. Face biometrics for differentiating typical development and autism spectrum disorder: a methodology for collecting and evaluating a dataset. Orientador: Márjory Cristiany da Costa Abreu. 2022. 106f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemas e Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Computação | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise facial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Transtorno do espectro autista | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ensemble | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAO | pt_BR |
dc.title | Face biometrics for differentiating typical development and autism spectrum disorder: a methodology for collecting and evaluating a dataset | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |