Near infrared spectroscopy and multivariate analysis as an effective, fast and cost-effective method to discriminate between Candida auris and Candida haemulonii
dc.contributor.advisor | Lima, Kassio Michell Gomes de | |
dc.contributor.author | Nascimento, Ayrton Lucas Firmino do | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Menezes, Ana Carolina de Oliveira Neves | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Morais, Camilo de Lelis Medeiros de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Schinaider, Kássia Jéssica Galdino da Silva | |
dc.date.issued | 2024-09-06 | |
dc.description.abstract | Candida auris and Candida haemulonii are two emerging opportunistic pathogenic species that have been increasing in clinical cases worldwide in recent years. Differentiating some Candida species can be very laborious and needs very trained personnel, financially costly, tends to take day for a result and may not lead to results with very sensitivity and specificity, depending on their similarity. Thus, the objective of this study is to develop a new, faster and cost-effective methodology, compared with the standard techniques, for differentiating between C. auris and C. haemulonii based on near-infrared spectroscopy (NIR) and multivariate analysis. The strains C. auris CBS10913 and C. haemulonii CH02 were separated in 15 plates per species and three isolated colonies of each plate were selected for Fourier Transform Near-Infrared (FT-NIR) analysis, totaling 90 spectra. Subsequently, Principal Component Analysis (PCA) and variable selection algorithms, including the Successive Projections Algorithm (SPA) and Genetic Algorithm (GA) coupled with Linear Discriminant Analysis (LDA), were employed to discern distinctive patterns among the samples. The use of PCA, SPA and GA algorithms associated with LDA achieved 100% sensitivity and specificity for the discriminations. The SPA-LDA and GA-LDA algorithms were essential in selecting the most important variables (infrared wavelengths) for the models, which could be attributed to the overtone and combination bands of axial and angular deformation generated by functional groups present in the cell wall structures of these organisms, as polysaccharides, peptides, proteins or molecules resulting from yeasts’ metabolism. These results show the high potential of combined FT-NIR and multivariate analysis techniques for the classification of Candida-like fungi, which can contribute to faster and more effective diagnosis and treatment of patients affected by these microorganisms. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Candida auris e Candida haemulonii são duas espécies de fungos patogênicos oportunistas emergentes que têm aumentado em casos clínicos em todo o mundo nos últimos anos. Diferenciar algumas espécies de Candida pode ser muito laborioso e necessita de pessoal altamente treinado, financeiramente custoso, tende a levar dias para um resultado e não pode não ter elevados níveis de seletividade e especificidade, dependendo da sua similaridade. Assim, o objetivo deste trabalho é desenvolver uma nova metodologia, mais rápida e econômica comparada aos métodos tradicionais, para diferenciar entre C. auris e C. haemulonii com base em espectroscopia de infravermelho próximo (NIR) e análise multivariada. As cepas C. auris CBS10913 e C. haemulonii CH02 foram separadas em 15 placas por espécie e três colônias isoladas de cada placa foram selecionadas para análise por Espectroscopia no Infravermelho Próximo com Transformata de Fourier (FT-NIR), totalizando 90 espectros. Subsequentemente, Análise de Componentes Principais (PCA) e algoritmos de seleção de variáveis, incluindo o Algoritmo de Projeções Sucessivas (SPA) e Algoritmo Genético (GA) acoplados à Análise Discriminante Linear (LDA), foram empregados para discernir padrões distintos entre as amostras. O uso dos algoritmos PCA, SPA e GA associados à LDA atingiu 100% de sensibilidade e especificidade para as discriminações. Os algoritmos SPA-LDA e GALDA foram essenciais na seleção das variáveis mais importantes (comprimentos de onda do infravermelho) para os modelos, o que pode ser atribuído às bandas de overtone e combinação de deformações axiais e angulares geradas por grupos funcionais de moléculas presentes nas estruturas da parede celular destes organismos, como polissacarídeos, peptídeos, proteínas ou moléculas resultantes do metabolismo das leveduras. Esses resultados mostram o alto potencial das técnicas combinadas de FT-NIR e análise multivariada para a classificação de fungos do tipo Candida, o que pode contribuir para um diagnóstico e tratamento mais rápidos e eficazes dos pacientes afetados por esses microrganismos. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Fundação Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | NASCIMENTO, Ayrton Lucas Firmino do. Near infrared spectroscopy and multivariate analysis as an effective, fast and cost-effective method to discriminate between Candida auris and Candida haemulonii. Orientador: Dr. Kássio Michell Gomes de Lima. 2024. 59f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Química) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2024. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM QUÍMICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Química | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Fungos patogénicos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espectroscopia no infravermelho próximo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise multivariada | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PCA-LDA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | SPA-LDA | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Near infrared spectroscopy and multivariate analysis as an effective, fast and cost-effective method to discriminate between Candida auris and Candida haemulonii | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |