Method to measure, model, and predict depth and positioning errors of RGB-D Cameras in function of distance, velocity, and vibration
dc.contributor.advisor: Gomes, Rafael Beserra
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Gonçalves, Luiz Marcos Garcia
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID32541457120
dc.contributor.author: Fernandez, Luis Enrique Ortiz
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Bruno Marques Ferreira da
dc.contributor.referees2: Distante, Cosimo
dc.contributor.referees3: Clua, Esteban Walter Gonzalez
dc.date.issued: 2021-08-02
dc.description.abstract: This thesis proposes a versatile methodology for measuring, modeling, and predicting errors as the Root Mean Square Error (RMSE) in depth and the Relative Positioning Error (RPE) using data captured from an RGB-D camera mounted on the top of a low-cost mobile robot platform. The proposed method has three stages. The first one consists of creating ground truth data for both 3D points (mapping) and camera poses (localization) using the novel Smart Markers. The next stage is the acquisition of a data set for RMSE and RPE errors computation using the mobile platform with the RGB-D camera. Finally, the third step is to model and predict the errors in the measurements of depth and positioning of the camera as a function of distance, velocity, and vibration. For this modeling and prediction stage, a simple approach based on Multi-Layer Perception neural networks is used. The modeling results in two networks, the NrmseZ for the depth error prediction and the NRPE for the prediction of camera positioning error. Experiments show that the NrmseZ and NRPE have an accuracy of ± 1% and ± 2.5%, respectively. The proposed methodology can be used straight in techniques that require an estimation of the dynamic error. For example, in applications of probabilistic robotics for mapping and localization, with RGB-D cameras mounted on Unmanned Aerial Vehicles, Unmanned Ground Vehicles, and also Unmanned Surface Vehicles (including sailboats). Tasks that use RGB-D sensors, such as environmental monitoring, maintenance of engineering works, and public security, could rely on this approach to obtain the error information associated with the camera measurements (depth and positioning).
dc.description.resumo: Esta tese propõe uma metodologia versátil para medir, modelar e estimar erros como a Raiz do Erro Quadrático Médio (RMSE) na profundidade e o Erro no Posicionamento Relativo (RPE) da câmera utilizando dados capturados de uma câmera RGB-D montada no topo de uma plataforma robótica móvel de baixo custo. O método proposto tem três etapas, sendo que a primeira consiste na criação de dados que expressem um ground truth, tanto para pontos 3D (mapeamento) quanto para poses de câmera (localização) mediante o uso dos novos marcadores inteligentes. A próxima etapa é a aquisição de um conjunto de dados para cálculo dos erros RMSE e RPE utilizando a plataforma móvel com câmera RGB-D. Por fim, a terceira etapa consiste em modelar e estimar os erros nas medidas de profundidade e posicionamento da câmera em função da distância, velocidade e vibração. Para este estágio de modelagem e estimação, uma abordagem simples baseada em redes neurais do tipo Perceptron Multicamadas é usada. Isso resulta em duas redes, NrmseZ para a predição do erro de profundidade e NRPE para a previsão do erro de posicionamento da câmera. Experimentos mostram que as redes NrmseZ e NRPE têm uma precisão de ± 1% e ± 2,5%, respectivamente. A metodologia proposta pode ser usada diretamente nas técnicas que requerem uma estimativa do erro dinâmico. Como por exemplo em aplicações de robótica probabilística para localização e mapeamento, usando câmeras RGB-D montadas em Veículos Aéreos Não Tripulados, Veículo Terrestre Não Tripulados e também Veículos de Superfície Não Tripulados (incluindo veleiros robóticos). Tarefas que usam sensores RGB-D, tais como monitoramento ambiental, manutenção de obras de engenharia e segurança pública, podem contar com esta abordagem para obter informações sobre o erro associado às medições da câmera (profundidade e posicionamento).
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.identifier.citation: FERNANDEZ, Luis Enrique Ortiz. Method to measure, model, and predict depth and positioning errors of RGB-D Cameras in function of distance, velocity, and vibration. 2021. 118f. Tese (Doutorado em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA ELÉTRICA E DE COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: RGB-D cameras
dc.subject: Smart markers
dc.subject: Visual mapping
dc.subject: Visual localization
dc.subject: Depth error
dc.subject: Positioning error
dc.title: Method to measure, model, and predict depth and positioning errors of RGB-D Cameras in function of distance, velocity, and vibration
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis