Atividade in vitro e in vivo de peptídeos antimicrobianos análogos incorporados à nanopartículas de PLGA contra Staphylococcus aureus
dc.contributor.advisor | Pedrosa, Matheus de Freitas Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.author | Carmo, Bruno Amorim do | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Silva, Marcelo de Sousa da | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Silva Júnior, Arnóbio Antônio da | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Carvalho, Eneas de | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Castro, Mariana de Souza | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-12-07 | |
dc.description.abstract | The emergence of multidrug-resistant microorganisms constitutes a serious global public health problem that limits therapeutic alternatives and underscores the urgent need for the discovery of new antimicrobial agents. The venom of the scorpion Tityus stigmurus is a rich source of biologically active components, including antimicrobial peptides with high therapeutic potential, such as Stigmurin. The structure of Stigmurin was used as a prototype for obtaining more potent molecules, with modifications made to its structure, resulting in 31 analogs (patent BR102015029044-6). In this study, nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR) was used to characterize, stability was investigated, and the in vitro and in vivo antibacterial action of two analog peptides, named StigA25 and StigA31, was evaluated. In addition to the notable antimicrobial activity previously described in another study, the peptides StigA25 and StigA31 exhibited concentration-dependent hemolytic activity compared to the prototype peptide. In order to reduce cytotoxicity, enhance stability, and maximize the therapeutic efficiency of these peptides, the effect of associating these bioactive components with poly(lactic-co-glycolic acid) (PLGA) nanoparticles was investigated. StigA25 and StigA31 showed a predominant α-helical conformation by NMR, with high structural stability under different temperature and pH conditions, as well as in the presence of salts by circular dichroism. The association of these peptides with PLGA nanoparticles enabled the formation of a stable nanosystem with a high peptide incorporation index, antimicrobial activity equivalent to that of free peptides, and a significant reduction in toxicity. Scanning and transmission electron microscopy demonstrated that both free and nanoparticulated peptides act by disrupting the bacterial cell membrane. In both the mouse sepsis model and the S. aureus infection model in Galleria mellonella, both free and nanoparticulated peptides were effective in controlling the infectious process. Therefore, this study reveals the high therapeutic potential of StigA25 and StigA31 associated with a PLGA nanosystem, indicating the use of this nanocarrier as a promising tool for the therapeutic application of these molecules in the development of new anti-infective agents. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O surgimento de microrganismos multirresistentes consiste em um grave problema de saúde pública mundial que limita as alternativas terapêuticas e revela a necessidade da busca urgente por novos agentes antimicrobianos. A peçonha do escorpião Tityus stigmurus é uma rica fonte de componentes biologicamente ativos, incluindo peptídeos antimicrobianos com elevado potencial terapêutico, como é o caso da Stigmurina. A estrutura da Stigmurina foi utilizada como protótipo para obtenção de moléculas mais potentes, sendo realizadas modificações na sua estrutura, gerando 31 análogos (patente BR102015029044-6). Neste estudo, foi caracterizado por ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN), investigada a estabilidade e avaliada a ação antibacteriana in vitro e in vivo de dois peptídeos análogos denominados de StigA25 e StigA31. Além da notável atividade antimicrobiana já descrita em estudo anterior, os peptídeos StigA25 e StigA31 apresentaram ação hemolítica dependente de concentração em relação ao peptídeo protótipo. A fim de reduzir a citotoxicidade, aumentar a estabilidade e potencializar a eficiência terapêutica desses peptídeos, foi investigado o efeito da associação desses componentes bioativos à nanopartículas de poli(ácido lático-co-ácido glicólico) (PLGA). StigA25 e StigA31 revelaram uma conformação predominante em α-hélice por RMN, com elevada estabilidade estrutural em diferentes condições de temperatura, pH e na presença de sais por dicroísmo circular. A associação destes peptídeos às nanopartículas de PLGA possibilitou um nanosistema estável com alto índice de incorporação dos peptídeos, atividade antimicrobiana equivalente aos dos peptídeos livres e relevante redução da toxicidade. A microscopia eletrônica de varredura e transmissão demonstrou que tanto os peptídeos livres quanto nanoparticulados atuam rompendo a membrana celular bacteriana. Tanto no modelo de sepse em camundongos, quanto em modelo de infecção por S. aureus em Galleria mellonella, os peptídeos livres e nanoparticulados foram eficazes em controlar o processo infeccioso. Portanto, este estudo revela o elevado potencial terapêutico do StigA25 e StigA31 associados a nanosistema de PLGA, indicando o uso deste nanocarreador como uma ferramenta promissora para a aplicação terapêutica destas moléculas no desenvolvimento de novos agentes anti-infecciosos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARMO, Bruno Amorim do. Atividade in vitro e in vivo de peptídeos antimicrobianos análogos incorporados à nanopartículas de PLGA contra Staphylococcus aureus. Orientador: Dr. Matheus de Freitas Fernandes Pedrosa. 2023. 101f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOQUÍMICA E BIOLOGIA MOLECULAR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tityus stigmurus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Escorpião | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peptídeos análogos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Agentes antimicrobianos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nanotecnologia | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sinergismo | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Atividade in vitro e in vivo de peptídeos antimicrobianos análogos incorporados à nanopartículas de PLGA contra Staphylococcus aureus | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |