Utilização de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina para predição de crises epiléticas
dc.contributor.advisor: Venâncio Neto, Augusto José
dc.contributor.author: Santos, Kelyson Nunes dos
dc.contributor.referees1: Bedregal, Benjamin Rene Callejas
dc.contributor.referees2: Brasil, Fabricio Lima
dc.contributor.referees3: Moioli, Renan Cipriano
dc.date.issued: 2016-07-28
dc.description.abstract: Event prediction from neurophysiological data has many variables which must be analyzed in di erent moments, since data acquisition and registry to its post-processing. Hence, choosing the algorithm that will process these data is a very important step, for processing time and accuracy of results are determinant factors for a diagnosis auxiliary tool. Tasks of classi cation and prediction also help in understanding brain cell's networks interactions. This work uses Supervised Machine Learning techniques with different features to analyze their impact on the task of epileptic seizure prediction from canine neurophysiological data and purposes using of ensembles to optimize the performance of event prediction task through computational low-cost techniques. Epileptic dogs' EEG data were preprocessed throug Fourier transform and only significant frequencies were considered (1 to 30Hz). It was applied a dimensionality reductor and then data was submitted to supervised machine learning techniques. Two scenarios were evaluated: first used raw data resulted from Fourier transform, as the second one transform these data. Algorithms evaluation was made through area under ROC curve (AUC) measure. Best results were to scenario A (a) an heterogeneous ensemble formed by a KNN, a decision tree and a bayesian classifier, scoring 0.7074 and (b) an example of decision tree evaluated in 0.687, and, for scenario B, best results were (a) a setup of decision tree which obtained 0.620 and (b) an heterogeneous ensemble composed by a KNN, a decision tree and a bayesian classifier, scoring 0.612.
dc.description.resumo: A predição de eventos a partir de dados neurofisiológicos possui muitas variáveis que devem ser analisadas em diferentes momentos, desde a aquisição e registro de dados até o pós-processamento dos mesmos. Assim, a escolha do algoritmo que irá processar esses dados é uma etapa muito importante, pois o tempo de processamento e a acurácia do resultado são fatores determinantes para uma ferramenta de auxílio de diagnóstico. A tarefa de classificação e predição também auxilia no entendimento das interações realizadas pelas redes de células cerebrais. Este trabalho realiza o estudo de técnicas de Aprendizado de Máquina com diferentes características para analisar seu impacto na tarefa de predição de eventos a partir de dados neurofisiológicos e propõe o uso de comitês de classificadores de forma a otimizar o desempenho da tarefa de predição através do uso de técnicas de baixo custo computacional
dc.identifier.citation: SANTOS, Kelyson Nunes dos. Utilização de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina para predição de crises epiléticas. 2016. 73f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Sistemas e Computação) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SISTEMAS E COMPUTAÇÃOpt_BR
dc.subject: Predição de eventos
dc.subject: Predição de crises epiléticas
dc.subject: Epilepsia
dc.subject: Comitês de classificadores
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::CIENCIA DA COMPUTACAO::SISTEMAS DE COMPUTACAOpt_BR
dc.title: Utilização de técnicas de aprendizado de máquina para predição de crises epiléticas
dc.typemaster: Thesis