Wallyson Ricardo: do início da carreira futebolística ao mágico ano de 2007
dc.contributor.advisor: Guimarães, Francisco de Assis Duarte
dc.contributor.author: Mello, Zidney Marinho Oliveira de
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-03
dc.description.abstract: This undergraduate thesis aims to present conceptual, theoretical, and practical foundations related to the production of a work of journalistic non-fiction, as outlined by Lima (1993). The central subject of the project is the soccer player Wallyson Ricardo. The research focuses on the early stages of the athlete’s career, starting from his time in the youth divisions up to the end of the 2007 season, a period during which he became one of the most iconic figures in the history of ABC Futebol Clube and left a significant mark on soccer in the state of Rio Grande do Norte. To support the investigation, a combination of interviews (Lage, 2001), bibliographic research (Macedo, 1995), and photographic and audiovisual materials (Monego & Guarnieri, 2012) was collected from printed newspaper archives, online news portals, blogs, and video repositories. These sources were complemented by investigative journalism techniques, based on the methodology proposed by Pereira Júnior (2006), and systematic data collection. The theoretical framework is grounded in the study of journalistic non-fiction as a narrative form, drawing on the ideas and reflections of authors such as Lima (1993, 2009), Belo (2006), and Maciel (2017, 2018). The relevance of the research lies in the noticeable lack of journalistic material documenting prominent figures in the sports history of Rio Grande do Norte. The work therefore serves both as a form of historical record and as a tribute to the career of Wallyson Ricardo. The final product is a journalistic non-fiction book that presents previously unpublished and significant episodes, incorporating the athlete’s own account along with testimonial narratives from individuals who accompanied him during the period under analysis.
dc.description.resumo: O presente Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso se propõe a apresentar elementos conceituais, teóricos e práticos de um livro-reportagem (LIMA, 1993). O personagem central escolhido foi o atleta futebolístico Wallyson Ricardo. O período delimitado de pesquisa e conteúdo teve como ênfase o início da carreira do referido atleta, ainda nas categorias de base, até o fim do ano de 2007, temporada pela qual o mesmo entrou para a galeria de ídolos do ABC Futebol Clube e deixou notável marca na história do futebol do Rio Grande do Norte. Para tanto, foram realizadas entrevistas (LAGE, 2001) e pesquisas bibliográficas (MACEDO, 1995), fotográficas e audiovisuais (MONEGO; GUARNIERI, 2012) em acervos de jornais impressos, portais de notícias, blogs e arquivos de vídeo. Tais entrevistas e pesquisas foram amparadas com base em apuração jornalística (PEREIRA JÚNIOR, 2006) e levantamento de dados. O referencial teórico se fundamenta no livro-reportagem enquanto material jornalístico por meio das perspectivas, ideias e reflexões de autores como Lima (1993 e 2009), Belo (2006) e Maciel (2017 e 2018). A pesquisa se justifica pela preocupante ausência de materiais jornalísticos relativos às destacáveis figuras do esporte potiguar e se mostra como uma forma de registro e valorização do jogador de futebol Wallyson Ricardo. O resultado do trabalho foi a elaboração de um livro-reportagem que apresenta fatos desconhecidos e marcantes, o relato do próprio atleta e depoimentos testemunhais de pessoas que o acompanharam no período analisado.
dc.identifier.citation: MELLO, Zidney Marinho Oliveira de. Wallyson Ricardo: do início da carreira futebolística ao mágico ano de 2007. 2025. 99 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Graduação em Jornalismo) - Departamento de Comunicação Social, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Departamento de Comunicação Social
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Jornalismo
dc.subject: Futebol
dc.subject: Wallyson
dc.subject: ABC Futebol Clube
dc.subject: Livro-reportagem
dc.subject: Soccer
dc.subject: ABC Football Club
dc.subject: Journalistic Non-fiction
dc.title: Wallyson Ricardo: do início da carreira futebolística ao mágico ano de 2007
dc.typebachelor: Thesis