As sequências narrativas em sentença judicial
dc.contributor.advisor | Silva Neto, João Gomes da | |
dc.contributor.author | Cardoso, Valter Régis de Souza | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Rodrigues, Maria das Graças Soares | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Azevedo, Josilete Alves Moreira de | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Queiroz, Maria Eliete de | |
dc.date.issued | 2017-01-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | In the present work, under the light of the Textual Discourse Analysis – approach developed by Adam (2011) – we propose to study the compositional structure of the genre judicial sentence, with a focus on the notion of text plan and on the narrative textual sequences that materialize in its report – part that contains a kind of synopsis of the process. With the main objective of analyzing how these sequences occur, we try to identify which textual and discursive elements are used in their structure, to describe these textual elements and their threads in the organization of narrative sequences, besides to interpret the function of these textual sequences for structuring and composition. In a broader sense, this research is grounded on the general propositions of the Text Linguistics in authors like Koch (1997; 1999; 2002; 2004), Koch e Elias (2012; 2013), Marcuschi (2002; 2008; 2012) among others. The corpus of this research is composed of a single sentence of a criminal nature, extracted from the Sentence Database of the Federal Justice of Rio Grande do Norte (JFRN) website. Regarding the applied methodology, the present research is of documental nature, whilst guided by an inductive-deductive reasoning and being of a qualitative and descriptive character. Methodologically, this research presents a documentary aspect and is guided by the methods of inductive and deductive reasoning, presenting a qualitative and descriptive character. Results indicate that the sentence report does not limit itself only to the listing and enumerating of the actions put into practice by the concerned parties throughout the legal process, but that it possess a high level of narrativization, displaying all components of a narrative sequence. And, because of the narratives at the global level, there are the smaller narratives, the so-called embedded narratives, which play an important contextualization and detailing mechanism of reported actions. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Neste trabalho, à luz da Análise Textual dos Discursos – abordagem desenvolvida por Adam (2011) – propomos estudar a estrutura composicional do gênero sentença judicial com foco na noção de plano de texto e de sequências textuais narrativas que se realizam em seu relatório – parte que contém uma espécie de sinopse do processo. Com o objetivo principal de analisar como essas sequências ocorrem, procuramos identificar quais elementos textuais e discursivos são utilizados em sua tessitura, descrever esses elementos textuais e os seus encadeamentos na organização das sequências narrativas, além de interpretar o papel dessas sequências textuais para a estruturação e a composição do gênero. De forma mais ampla, nossa pesquisa está fundamentada nos pressupostos gerais da Linguística Textual em autores como Koch (1997; 1999; 2002; 2004), Koch e Elias (2012; 2013), Marcuschi (2002; 2008; 2012) entre outros. O corpus desta pesquisa é composto por uma sentença de natureza criminal, retirada do Banco de Sentenças do site da Justiça Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (JFRN). Metodologicamente, essa pesquisa apresenta aspecto documental e se orienta pelos métodos do raciocínio indutivo e dedutivo, apresentando um caráter qualitativo e descritivo. Os resultados mostram que o relatório da sentença não se limita apenas a listar ou enumerar as ações praticadas pelas partes envolvidas no processo, mas possui um alto grau de narrativização, apresentando todos os momentos de uma sequência narrativa e que, em função das narrativas de nível global, existem as narrativas menores, as chamadas narrativas encaixadas, as quais desempenham um importante mecanismo de contextualização e detalhamento de ações relatadas. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | CARDOSO, Valter Régis de Souza. As sequências narrativas em sentença judicial. 2017. 131f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2017. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Análise textual dos discursos | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Discurso jurídico | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sentença judicial | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sequência narrativa | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | As sequências narrativas em sentença judicial | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |