Chiral phases and Landau-forbidden transitions in one dimension
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Rodrigo Gonçalves
dc.contributor.author: Macêdo, Rafael Ávila
dc.contributor.referees1: Ferraz Filho, Álvaro
dc.contributor.referees2: Alcaraz, Francisco Castilho
dc.date.issued: 2022-03-11
dc.description.abstract: The common lore in statistical physics suggests that phases and transitions of matter are generally classified by what is called the Landau-Ginzburg-Wilson paradigm. In two dimensions, however, quantum models can exhibit “deconfined” continuous transitions between ordered phases, which are forbidden by the Landau classification. On this thesis, we introduce a one-dimensional quantum spin model with three ordered phases: A chiral spin state, where the system orders into three-spin “fluxes”, an antiferromagnetic state, and a novel phase which we denote as the Klein paramagnet. We find that all transitions from the chiral phase are continuous and beyond the Landau paradigm.
dc.description.resumo: O conhecimento comum em física estatística sugere que fases da matéria e suas transições são geralmente classificadas pelo chamado paradigma de Landau-Ginzburg-Wilson. Em duas dimensões, entretanto, modelos quânticos podem apresentar transições contínuas “deconfinadas” entre fases ordenadas, proibidas pela classificação de Landau. Nesta dissertação, introduzimos um modelo de spin em uma dimensão com três fases ordenadas: um estado de spin quiral, onde o sistema se ordena em “fluxos” de três spins, um estado antiferromagnético, e uma nova fase nunca antes estudada que denominamos de paramagneto de Klein. Encontramos que todas as transições que envolvem a fase quiral são contínuas e fora do paradigma de Landau.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: MACÊDO, Rafael Ávila. Chiral phases and Landau-forbidden transitions in one dimension. 2022. 138f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Física) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM FÍSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Física
dc.subject: Chiral phase
dc.subject: Deconfined quantum criticality
dc.subject: Landau paradigm
dc.subject: Bosonization
dc.subject: Pseudospins
dc.title: Chiral phases and Landau-forbidden transitions in one dimension
dc.typemaster: Thesis