Cancelamento digital como prática de punição social
dc.contributor.advisor: Morais, Andressa Lidicy Lima
dc.contributor.author: Silva, Leticia Pereira da
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, Rayane Deyse da Silva
dc.contributor.referees2: Medeiros, Lucas Fortunato Rêgo de
dc.date.issued: 2025-07-07
dc.description.abstract: This paper analyzes digital cancellation as a social and symbolic practice in the context of digital networks, highlighting its anthropological, political, and subjective implications. Based on the observation of emblematic cases, such as the suicide of celebrities in South Korea, the symbolic lynching of public figures in Brazil, and the episodes involving Kim Sae-ron and Kim Soo-hyun, the study seeks to reveal how cancellation operates as a form of moral punishment, often disproportionate, selective, and based on an aesthetics of performance and public image. Articulating authors from the human sciences, the paper discusses the psychological and social effects of cancellation, as well as its implications for deliberative democracy. The analysis points out that cancellation, although it can function as an instrument of resistance and symbolic accountability, often reproduces structural inequalities and practices of exclusion. The research thus proposes a critical reading of the phenomenon, highlighting the need for more ethical, inclusive digital spaces oriented towards listening and collective transformation.
dc.description.resumo: O presente trabalho analisa o cancelamento digital como prática social e simbólica no contexto das redes digitais, destacando suas implicações antropológicas, políticas e subjetivas. A partir da observação de casos emblemáticos, como o suicídio de celebridades na Coreia do Sul, o linchamento simbólico de figuras públicas no Brasil, e os episódios envolvendo Kim Sae-ron e Kim Soo-hyun. O estudo procura revelar como o cancelamento opera como uma forma de punição moral, frequentemente desproporcional, seletiva e baseada em uma estética da performance e da imagem pública. Articulando autores das ciências humanas, o trabalho discute os efeitos psíquicos e sociais do cancelamento, assim como suas implicações para a democracia deliberativa. A análise aponta que o cancelamento, embora possa funcionar como instrumento de resistência e responsabilização simbólica, frequentemente reproduz desigualdades estruturais e práticas de exclusão. A pesquisa propõe, assim, uma leitura crítica do fenômeno, destacando a necessidade de espaços digitais mais éticos, inclusivos e orientados à escuta e à transformação coletiva.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA, Leticia Pereira da. Cancelamento digital como prática de punição social. 2025. 30 f. Trabalho de Conclusão de Curso (Bacharelado Interdisciplinar em Humanidades) - Instituto Humanitas de Estudos Integrados. Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.language.iso
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brazil
dc.publisher.department: Instituto Humanitas de Estudos Integrados
dc.publisher.initials: UFRN
dc.publisher.program: Bacharelado Interdisciplinar em Humanidades
dc.subject: Redes sociais
dc.subject: Punição simbólica
dc.subject: Performatividade
dc.subject: Justiça social
dc.subject: Democracia deliberativa.
dc.subject.cnpq: CIENCIAS HUMANAS
dc.title: Cancelamento digital como prática de punição social
dc.title.alternative: Digital cancellation as a practice of social punishment
dc.typebachelor: Thesis