A look beyond the particulate matter and priority polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs): a comprehensive investigation of the toxicity of retene
dc.contributor.advisor: Medeiros, Silvia Regina Batistuzzo De
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Luchiari, Ana Carolina
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: ID27831268855
dc.contributor.advisor: ID32398336468
dc.contributor.author: Silva Junior, Francisco Carlos da
dc.contributor.author: ID09790754400
dc.contributor.referees1: Amaral, Viviane Souza do
dc.contributor.referees1: ID91206359072
dc.contributor.referees2: Menezes, Fabiano Peres
dc.contributor.referees2: ID81131879015
dc.contributor.referees3: Silva, Juliana da
dc.contributor.referees3: ID54135591000
dc.contributor.referees4: Canalle, Renata
dc.contributor.referees4: ID18051319826
dc.date.issued: 2023-02-07
dc.description.abstract: Particulate matter (PM) is considered one of the greatest threats to human health worldwide, there is still significant uncertainty and knowledge gaps regarding many of the chemicals responsible for these effects such as PAHs. Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons (PAHs) are a wide class of chemical compounds with significant mutagenic and carcinogenic potentials, thereby harming human well-being. The United States – Environmental Protection Agency (US-EPA) includes 16 priority PAHs in risk assessment or routine environmental analyses. Retene (1-methyl-7-isopropylphenanthrene; RET), a non-priority PAH, is one of the most widely produced PAHs following forest fires. At present, the toxic endpoints of RET remain unknown, especially in human health. Therefore, divided into five chapters, this work analyzed the association between PM and chromosomal damage, as well as comprehensively investigated the toxic endpoints of RET. In the first chapter, through a systematic review and meta-analysis was demonstrated the presence of an association between exposure to PM and genetic instability in different human population, which this early damage may lead to susceptibility to complex diseases, including lung cancer. Using a systematic review protocol, the second chapter demonstrated that much of the knowledge on the PAHs is restricted to the priority ones; however, there are other non-priority PAHs in the environment, whose mutagenic and carcinogenic potentials are underestimated in risk assessments and routine environmental analysis, especially RET. In the third chapter, using human lung cells (A549), the results revealed that RET can significantly decrease cell viability, increase oxidative stress, mitochondrial membrane potential, and mitochondrial contents, leading to an increased reactive oxygen species (ROS) production. Besides, RET led to a significant increase in chromosomal mutations such as micronuclei (MN), nucleoplasmic bridges (NPBs), and nuclear buds (NBUDs) frequency but not mutagenicity in Salmonella strains, as well as cell death, mainly due to necrosis. The fourth chapter showed, using in-silico analysis of differentially expressed genes (DEGs), interaction networks, and transcriptional profiles in A549 cells, that RET induced variations in several genes related to metabolism, transcriptional and translational control, oxidative stress, cell cycle, DNA replication, and repair. Genes involved in these processes may explain the toxic phenotypes demonstrated using the insilico analyses such as genotoxicity, mutagenicity, and carcinogenicity. In the fifth chapter, using zebrafish (Danio rerio) as an experimental model, RET affected DNA generating micronuclei in erythrocytes and provided new evidence suggesting behavioral alterations due to changes in redox status and the mRNA expression of the neurotransmitter systems in zebrafish brains. Overall, these results reinforce the need to look beyond the PM and priority PAHs in toxicological research on PAHs, especially those whose toxic potentials remain underestimated such as RET, highlighting the importance of including this PAH in risk assessments and routine environmental analysis in the future especially due its toxic effects to the biota and humans.
dc.description.resumo: O material particulado (PM) é considerado uma das maiores ameaças à saúde humana em todo o mundo, no entanto, ainda há incertezas significativas e lacunas de conhecimento em relação a muitos dos produtos químicos responsáveis por esses efeitos, como os HPAs. Os Hidrocarbonetos Policíclicos Aromáticos (HPAs) são uma ampla classe de compostos químicos com significativo potencial mutagênico e carcinogênico, prejudicando assim o bem-estar do ser humano. A Agência de Proteção Ambiental dos Estados Unidos inclui 16 HPAs prioritários nas avaliações de risco e analises de rotina ambiental. O reteno (1-metil-7-isopropilfenantreno; RET), um HPA não-prioritário, é um dos HPAs mais amplamente produzidos após incêndios florestais. Atualmente, os endpoints tóxicos do RET permanecem incertos, especialmente focando na saúde humana. Portanto, dividido em cinco capítulos, o objetivo deste trabalho foi investigar de forma abrangente os endpoints tóxicos do RET. No primeiro capítulo, por meio de uma revisão sistemática e meta-análise, foi demonstrada a presença de associação entre exposição ao PM e instabilidade genética em diferentes populações humanas, sendo que esse dano precoce pode levar à suscetibilidade a doenças complexas, inclusive o câncer de pulmão. No segundo capítulo, foi demonstrado que grande parte do conhecimento sobre os HPAs se restringe aos prioritários; entretanto, existem outros HPAs não prioritários no meio ambiente, cujos potenciais mutagênicos e carcinogênicos são subestimados nas avaliações de risco e análises de rotina ambiental, incluindo o RET. No terceiro capítulo, usando células de pulmão humano (A549), os resultados revelaram que o RET pode diminuir significativamente a viabilidade celular, bem como aumentar o potencial de membrana mitocondrial e o conteúdo mitocondrial, levando a um aumento na produção de espécies reativas de oxigênio (ERO). Além disso, RET levou a um aumento significativo na frequência de mutações cromossômicas, como micronúcleos (MN), pontes nucleoplásmicas (PNs) e brotos nucleares (BNs) mas não mutagenicidade em cepas de Salmonella; além de morte celular, principalmente por necrose. O quarto capítulo mostrou, usando análise in-silico de genes diferencialmente expressos, redes de interação e análise do perfil transcricional em células A549, que RET induziu variações em vários genes relacionados ao metabolismo, transcrição e controle traducional, estresse oxidativo, ciclo celular, replicação e reparo do DNA. Os genes envolvidos nesses processos podem explicar os fenótipos tóxicos demonstrados pela análise in sílico tais como genotoxicidade, mutagenicidade e carcinogenicidade. No quinto capítulo, usando o zebrafish (Danio rerio) como modelo experimental, RET induziu aumento na frequência de micronúcleos em eritrócitos e forneceu novas evidências sugerindo alterações comportamentais devido a mudanças no estado redox e na expressão de RNAm dos sistemas neurotransmissores em cérebros de zebrafish. No geral, esses resultados reforçam a necessidade de olhar além da prioridade em pesquisa toxicológica sobre HPAs, especialmente aqueles cujos potenciais tóxicos permanecem subestimados, como o RET, destacando a importância de incluir este HPA nas avaliações de risco e análises ambientais de rotina no futuro devido a todos os efeitos tóxicos potenciais em humanos.
dc.identifier.citation: SILVA JUNIOR, Francisco Carlos da. A look beyond the particulate matter and priority polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs): a comprehensive investigation of the toxicity of retene. Orientadora: Silvia Regina Batistuzzo de Medeiros. 2023. 285 f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular
dc.subject: HPApt_BR
dc.subjectreteno
dc.subjectnão-prioritário
dc.subjectendpoints de toxicidade
dc.subjectavaliação de risco.
dc.subjectretene
dc.subjectnon-priority
dc.subjecttoxic endpoints
dc.subjectrisk assessment
dc.title: A look beyond the particulate matter and priority polycyclic aromatic hydrocarbons (PAHs): a comprehensive investigation of the toxicity of retene
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis