The brazilian version of the Child Executive Functions Battery (CEF-B): psychometric properties and executive development profile of children from the northeast of Brazil
dc.contributor.advisor: Pires, Izabel Augusta Hazin
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Guerra, Amanda de Lourdes Bernardo
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Bellaj, Tarek
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Roy, Arnaud
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Roulin, Jean-luc
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Zanini, Daniela Sacramento
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees5: Gall, Didier Le
dc.contributor.referees5: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees6: Malloy-Diniz, Leandro Fernandes
dc.contributor.referees6: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2020-11-13
dc.description.abstract: Currently, the neuropsychological assessment of executive functions (EF) has been the object of increasing research interest. In Brazil, the number of publications regarding both EF neuropsychological tests and scientific productions, has increased substantially. Despite advances, there is still remarkable dissatisfaction with the validation and standardization of available EF measures, as well as a lack of specific batteries for the evaluation of EF in the pediatric population in Brazil. This limitation hinders the characterization of the typical development of EF in Brazilian children and limits the knowledge about the semiology of EF disorders in children. Considering this scenario, this thesis aims to provide Brazilian researchers and professionals with a battery of psychometric tests developed in France and simultaneously adapted to different cultures, namely, Lebanon, Morocco, Tunisia, Ecuador and Brazil: the Child Executive Functions Battery (CEF-B). This study consisted of a continuation of the translation and adaptation process initiated at the master's level. The main objectives of the thesis were designed through three complementary perspectives: developmental, cultural and clinical. From a clinical perspective, we aimed to analyze the psychometric properties of the Brazilian version of the CEF-B and to characterize the development profile of EF in children in the Northeast of Brazil. In addition, we performed a critical analysis of the instruments available for clinical evaluation of EF in the Brazilian pediatric population. Regarding cultural and development objectives, this study also aimed to analyze the impact of socio-demographic factors (such as gender and type of school) on EF development. To achieve the proposed objectives, this study was carried out with children from 7 to 12 years old with typical development of three cities in Rio Grande do Norte. The sample was divided into six age groups and each group was composed of approximately 40 children, homogeneously distributed by sex and type of school. A global effect of age was found for most of the EF measures evaluated. Gender effect was mostly non-significant, except for 4 of the 12 tasks. There was a significant effect of socioeconomic status on 8 tasks, all in favor of private school children. Exploratory factorial and correlation analysis showed a 4-factor EF structure, corroborating the theoretical distribution considered in the French CEF-B. Regarding the psychometric properties, a satisfactory retest and internal consistency reliability coefficients were found. In addition, data on the effect of age suggested good developmental validity of the battery. Although normative data are still lacking for other regions of Brazil, we believe that the next steps of this research will allow the clinical use of the CEF-B. These future investigations will provide clinical neuropsychologists with an improved theoretical basis for child executive development and tools for better identifying executive disorders in the pediatric population.
dc.description.resumo: Atualmente, a avaliação neuropsicológica das funções executivas (FE) tem sido objeto de interesse crescente de pesquisas. No Brasil, o número de publicações relativas tanto aos testes neuropsicológicos de FE como às produções científicas, aumentou substancialmente Apesar dos esforços em âmbito nacional na produção e adaptação de testes que avaliam FE na infância, ainda se evidencia notável insatisfação em relação à validação e normatização dos testes disponíveis, bem como escassez de baterias específicas para a avaliação das FE em população pediátrica no Brasil. . Esta limitação dificulta a caracterização do desenvolvimento típico das FE em crianças brasileiras e limita o conhecimento sobre a semiologia dos transtornos executivos infantis. Nesse cenário, essa tese pretendeu disponibilizar para os pesquisadores e profissionais neuropsicólogos brasileiros uma bateria de testes psicométricos desenvolvida na França e adaptada simultaneamente para diferentes culturas, a saber, Líbano, Marrocos, Tunísia, Equador e Brasil: o protocolo Funções Executivas em Crianças (FEC). Este estudo consistiu na continuação do processo de tradução e adaptação iniciado ao nível do mestrado. Os principais objetivos da tese foram delineados em torno de três perspectivas complementares: de desenvolvimento, cultural e clínica. Do ponto de vista clínico, pretendeu-se analisar as propriedades psicométricas da versão brasileira da FEC e caracterizar o perfil de desenvolvimento das FE em crianças do nordeste do Brasil. Além disso, realizámos uma análise crítica dos instrumentos disponíveis para avaliação clínica das FE na população pediátrica brasileira. No que diz respeito aos objetivos cultural e de desenvolvimento, este estudo visou analisar o impacto de fatores sociodemográficos (tais como sexo e tipo de escola) no desenvolvimento executivo. Para alcançar os objetivos propostos, este estudo foi realizado com 230 crianças com desenvolvimento típico entre sete e 12 anos de idade de três cidades do Rio Grande do Norte. A amostra foi dividida em seis grupos etários. Cada grupo foi composto por aproximadamente 40 crianças, distribuídas homogeneamente por sexo e tipo de escola. Foi encontrado um efeito global da idade para a maioria das medidas executivas avaliadas. O efeito do gênero não foi significativo para a maior parte das tarefas, exceto para 4 das 12. Houve um efeito significativo do nível socioeconômico em 8 tarefas, todos a favor de crianças de escolas privadas. A análise fatorial exploratória e de correlação revelou uma estrutura de 4 fatores, corroborando a repartição teórica considerada na FEC. Em relação às propriedades psicométricas, foram encontrados bons indicadores de fidedignidade teste-reteste e de coeficientes de consistência interna. Além disso, os dados sobre o efeito da idade, sugeriam uma boa validade de desenvolvimento da bateria. Embora ainda faltem dados normativos para outras regiões do Brasil, acreditamos que os próximos passos desta investigação permitirão a utilização clínica da CEF-B. Estas investigações futuras proporcionarão aos neuropsicólogos clínicos uma base teórica mais sólida para a compreensão das FE, assim como ferramentas mais adaptadas para uma melhor identificação dos distúrbios executivos na população pediátrica.
dc.identifier.citation: GUERRA, Amanda de Lourdes Bernardo. The brazilian version of the Child Executive Functions Battery (CEF-B): psychometric properties and executive development profile of children from the northeast of Brazil. 2020. 190f. Tese (Doutorado em Psicologia) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM PSICOLOGIApt_BR
dc.subject: Funções executivas
dc.subject: Dados normativos
dc.subject: Avaliação neuropsicológica infantil
dc.subject: Desenvolvimento infantil
dc.title: The brazilian version of the Child Executive Functions Battery (CEF-B): psychometric properties and executive development profile of children from the northeast of Brazil
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis