Moléculas coestimulatórias na leishmaniose visceral
dc.contributor.advisor: Jerônimo, Selma Maria Bezerra
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Rodrigues Neto, João Firmino
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Salha, Daniella Regina Arantes Martins
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Lacerda, Hênio Godeiro
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Carvalho, Lucas Pedreira de
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Moreira, Paula Viviane de Souza Queiroz
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2015-04-27
dc.description.abstract: Visceral leishmaniasis (VL) is endemic in many countries, including Brazil. The protozoan Leishmania infantum, is the etiological agent of VL, and is transmitted by the bite of female sandflies during the blood meal. The majority of subjects when exposed to the parasite do not develop the disease, because of development of Th1 cellular responses. Those who have develop signs of VL such as fever, weight loss, hepatosplenomegaly, have impairment of the cellular immune response, specific to the Leishmania antigens. We evaluated whether the specififc anergy during symptomatic VL, may be associated with changes in T cells costimulatory molecules or their ligands in CD14+ monocytes. There is an increase in CTLA-4 porcentage on CD4+ T lymphocytes (p=0.001) and ICOS on CD4+ and CD8+ T cells (p=0.002 to CD4+ and p=0.003 to CD8+), after stimulation by soluble Leishmania antigen (SLA) during active visceral leishmaniasis, and that there is a higher percentage of these molecules ex vivo, when comparing symptomatic to recovered individuals (p=0.04 to CTLA-4 in CD4+, and p=0.001 to ICOS in CD4+ and p=0.026 to CD8+). Moreover, we found a high gene expression of CTLA-4, OX-40 and ICOS during active VL. CD40, CD80, CD86, HLA-DR and ICOSL molecules do not suffer changes during disease. There is IFN-γ production by the peripheral blood cells, after SLA stimulation, by peripheral blood cells in symptomatic subjects; however, there is a decrease of the ratio IFN-γ/IL-10, which is reversed after clinical recovery. The impairment of some costimulatory molecules pathways during symptomatic VL could inhibit the ability of phagocytes to kill Leishmania and could facilitate their survival and the proliferation inside macrophages.
dc.description.resumo: A leishmaniose visceral (LV) é uma doença endêmica em muitos países, incluindo o Brasil. O protozoário Leishmania infantum é o agente etiológico da LV, sendo transmitido pela picada das fêmeas dos flebotomíneos, durante o repasto sanguíneo. A maioria dos indivíduos quando expostos ao parasita não desenvolvem a doença, pois apresentam um predomínio da resposta celular Th1. Aqueles que desenvolvem doença, apresentam sinais como febre, perda de peso, hepatoesplenomegalia e um comprometimento da resposta imune celular, específica a antígenos de Leishmania. Nós avaliamos se essa anergia, observada durante a doença ativa, poderia estar associada com alterações nas moléculas coestimulatórias de linfócitos T ou em seus ligantes em monócitos CD14+. Há aumento na porcentagem de CTLA-4 em linfócitos T CD4+ (p=0,001) e ICOS em linfócitos T CD4+ e CD8+ (p=0,002 para CD4+ e p=0,003 para CD8+) após estímulo por antígeno solúvel de Leishmania (SLA) na LV sintomática, e que há maior porcentagem dessas moléculas ex vivo, quando comparados indivíduos sintomáticos aos recuperados (p=0,04 para CTLA-4 em CD4+, e p=0,001 para ICOS em CD4+ e p=0,026 para CD8+). Além disso, encontramos uma maior expressão dos genes CTLA-4, OX-40 e ICOS, durante a LV ativa. As moléculas CD40, CD80, CD86, HLA-DR e ICOSL, não sofrem alteração durante a doença. Há produção de IFN-γ por células de sangue periférico, após estímulo por SLA, em indivíduos sintomáticos; no entanto, há diminuição na razão entre IFN-γ/IL-10, com aumento desta após a cura. A observação do comprometimento de algumas vias de moléculas coestimulatórias poderia diminuir a capacidade microbicida dos fagócitos, durante a leishmaniose visceral sintomática, podendo facilitar a sobrevivência e a proliferação do parasita.
dc.description.sponsorship: Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPESpt_BR
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq
dc.identifier.citation: RODRIGUES NETO, João Firmino. Moléculas coestimulatórias na leishmaniose visceral. 2015. 78f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015.
dc.language.isopor
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOQUÍMICApt_BR
dc.subject: Resposta imune
dc.subject: Moléculas coestimulatórias
dc.subject: Leishmaniose visceral
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS::BIOQUIMICApt_BR
dc.title: Moléculas coestimulatórias na leishmaniose visceral
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis