A alternância entre o pretérito perfecto simple (PPS) e o pretérito perfecto compuesto (PPC) em Monterrey e Ciudad de México: uma análise sociolinguística
dc.contributor.advisor | Pereira, Shirley de Sousa | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Alves, Maraisa Damiana Soares | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Bispo, Edvaldo Balduino | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Pinto, Carlos Felipe da Conceição | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Castedo, Tatiana Maranhão de | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2018-01-31 | |
dc.description.abstract | The multiple ways of saying the same thing are present in the different languages and it is an attribution of Sociolinguistics to conceive this inherent characteristic of the linguistic system. Taking into account this reality, the studies of Variation and Linguistic Change reflect the heterogeneity of the language that underlies the social conditioning factors perceived in the different varieties of a language (WEINREICH; LABOV; HERZOG, 2006 [1968]). In this study, we are interested in investigating these diverse forms of speech that, from their own delimitations, shape the linguistic communities establishing their norms. Based on these precepts, this research, of quantitative and qualitative nature, has as general objective to describe and analyze the dependent variable past perfect form of the Spanish, through the compound past perfect variants (CPP) and the simple past perfect (SPP) in order to identify the alternation between these forms in two dialects of Mexico, in Monterrey City and in Ciudad de México. For this reason, 36 sociolinguistic interviews were selected, 18 of each city being based on the linguistic corpus PRESEEA – Proyecto para el estudio sociolinguístico del español de España y de América. In order to reach this goal, we started from the conceptualization of the past forms, as well as the possible time-aspectual differentiation that may exist between the CPP and SPP, as pointed out by Cartagena (1999), Lope Blanch (1992) and Moreno de Alba (2002). Then, there were considered the linguistic and extralinguistic conditioning factors. As linguistic factors, we had: a) the presence and/or absence of adverbs that indicate anteriority to the zero point of the enunciation; b) the presence and/or absence of adverbs that indicate simultaneity at the time of enunciation; the extralinguistic conditioners are: c) age; d) schooling; e) locality and f) sex. The results obtained in the analysis of the 3644 occurrences of the past forms (in which 3174 were events marked with SPP, while 470 with CPP) pointed to a predominance of SPP, including the presence of ADVs that establishes the speaker's current link to the enunciative moment, revealing a variation of the form ADVs + CPP replaced by the form ADVs + SPP; thus, the temporality related to the zero point of the enunciation, which should refer to the prototypical CPP form, was expressed by the use of SPP, demonstrating how the variation is evident in the examined interviews. In addition, data pointed to the need for a future classificatory study of forms under the lexical-semantic perspective, with the purpose of defining whether the variation occurs by the temporality established in the enunciative contexts or by the verbal aspectuality expressed by the events. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | As múltiplas formas de dizer a mesma coisa estão presentes nas diferentes línguas e é uma atribuição da Sociolinguística conceber essa característica inerente ao sistema linguístico. Tomando em consideração essa realidade, os estudos da Variação e da Mudança Linguística refletem a heterogeneidade da língua que subjaz os fatores condicionantes sociais percebidos nas diferentes variedades de uma língua (WEINREICH; LABOV; HERZOG, 2006 [1968]). Neste estudo, interessa-nos investigar essas diversas formas de falar que, a partir de suas delimitações próprias, moldam as comunidades linguísticas estabelecendo suas normas. Com base nesses preceitos, esta pesquisa, de natureza quantitativa e qualitativa, tem como objetivo geral descrever e analisar a variável dependente forma pretérita perfeita do espanhol, através das variantes pretérito perfecto compuesto (PPC) e o pretérito perfecto simple (PPS) com o intuito de identificar a alternância entre essas formas em dois dialetos do México, na cidade de Monterrey e na Ciudad de México. Para tanto, foram selecionadas 36 entrevistas sociolinguísticas, sendo 18 de cada cidade, a partir do corpus linguístico PRESEEA – Proyecto para el estudio sociolinguístico del español de España y de América. Para a análise, partimos da conceptualização das formas pretéritas, assim como da possível diferenciação tempo-aspectual que possa existir entre o PPC e PPS, conforme apontam Cartagena (1999), Lope Blanch (1992), Moreno de Alba (2002). Em seguida, foram considerados os fatores condicionantes tanto linguísticos quanto extralinguísticos. Como fatores linguísticos, tivemos: a) a presença e/ou ausência de advérbios que indicam anterioridade ao ponto zero da enunciação; b) a presença e/ou ausência de advérbios que indicam simultaneidade ao momento da enunciação. Os condicionantes extralinguísticos constituem: c) idade; d) escolaridade; e) localidade e f) sexo. Os resultados obtidos na análise das 3644 ocorrências das formas pretéritas (em que 3174 foram eventos marcados com o PPS, enquanto 470 com o PPC) apontaram para uma predominância do PPS, inclusive com a presença do ADVs que estabelece vínculo atual do falante ao momento enunciativo, revelando uma variação da forma ADVs+ PPC substituída pela forma ADVs + PPS; assim, a temporalidade relacionada ao ponto zero da enunciação, que deveria remeter à forma prototípica PPC, foi expressa pelo emprego do PPS, demonstrando como a variação está em evidência nas entrevistas examinadas. Ademais, os dados apontaram para a necessidade de um futuro estudo classificativo das formas sob a ótica léxicosemântica, com o propósito de definir se a variação que ocorre no México é ocasionada pela temporalidade estabelecida nos contextos enunciativos ou pela aspectualidade verbal expressa pelos eventos. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALVES, Maraisa Damiana Soares. A alternância entre o pretérito perfecto simple (PPS) e o pretérito perfecto compuesto (PPC) em Monterrey e Ciudad de México: uma análise sociolinguística. 2018. 109f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Estudos da Linguagem) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2018. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ESTUDOS DA LINGUAGEM | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sociolinguística | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pretérito perfecto simple | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Pretérito perfecto compuesto | pt_BR |
dc.subject | PRESEEA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Monterrey | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Ciudad de México | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::LINGUISTICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A alternância entre o pretérito perfecto simple (PPS) e o pretérito perfecto compuesto (PPC) em Monterrey e Ciudad de México: uma análise sociolinguística | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | The alternation between the Simples Past Perfect (SPP) and the Compound Past Perfect (CPP) in Monterrey and Ciudad de Mexico a sociolinguistic analysis | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |