Melhoria da qualidade em um serviço de práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde
dc.contributor.advisor: Sampaio, Ana Tania Lopes
dc.contributor.author: Souza, Joyce Wadna Rodrigues de
dc.contributor.referees1: Mendonça, Ana Elza Oliveira de
dc.contributor.referees2: Nelson, Isabel Cristina Amaral de Sousa Rosso
dc.contributor.referees3: Fernandes, Marcelo Costa
dc.date.issued: 2021-07-16
dc.description.abstract: Introduction: Comprehensive care is one of the main guidelines of the Unified Health System, in this respect, Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health were officially introduced in the SUS in 2006, through the National Policy on Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health. On the other hand, the patient's experience is essential for the advancement of personcentered care, contemplating aspects that permeate sensations and perceptions, thus being able to ascertain the extent to which the patient receives care that is respectful and consistent with their preferences, needs and individual values. It is important to add this assessment of the patient's experience to the scenario of PICS, paying attention to fundamental elements of the quality of health care, such as efficiency, accessibility and safety of care, which allow it to be measured by quality indicators. Objective: To propose quality indicators for implementation in Services of Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health in SUS. Methodology: This is an action-research, with a propositional methodological approach, in order to guide the realization of a cycle of improvement focused on monitoring institutional quality, based on the presentation of quality indicators in a PICS service in the SUS . In addition, the survey was developed based on an adapted version of the guidelines of the Standards for Quality Improvement Reporting Excellence 2.0 (SQUIRE), allowing for a qualitative analysis of the constructed criteria and indicators. The study setting was the Laboratory of Integrative and Complementary Practices in Health (LAPICS), linked to the Department of Public Health (DSC) of the Health Sciences Center (CCS) of the Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), and it was submitted and approved by the Ethics and Research Committee of the Onofre Lopes University Hospital (HUOL), under opinion No. 3.744.495 Results: The design of this research allowed the following steps to be carried out: Situational diagnosis/Identification of the opportunity for improvement, through the application of nominal group technique, prioritization matrix and non-participant observation, selecting the improvement opportunity to be worked on; then an analysis of the quality problem was made, through the cause diagram and made by Ishikawa, selecting the modifiable and non-modifiable causes; From this, seven criteria were built to assess quality, and from these seven criteria, seven quality indicators related to dimensions and aspects of quality emerged. An instrument to assess the respective criteria was created; to proceed with the elaboration of a study on the level of reliability of the quality criteria and indicators, allowing the construction of a composite indicator that would group the seven quality sub-indicators constructed previously, and thus could reveal the patient's experience in the service through the aggregation and percentage of compliance with these; timely intervention proposals for continuous improvement were also listed; as well as the standard procedure for collecting and analyzing indicator data; finally, the monitoring of results was listed as an ideal tool to maintain the quality of service. Conclusions: The construction and measurement of indicators and quality criteria in PICS services in Brazil is essential for the improvement and improvement of the quality of the work process, as it identifies the perception and makes a correlation with the satisfaction of the service user's expectations , as well as providing professionals with the opportunity to design their actions based on the needs of the patient, the community and professional skills, is essential for the continuous improvement of any health service. In the context of integrative practices, aimed at the implementation of interactional care technologies, this is essential, as it favors the strengthening of social relationships, the creation of bonds, and the possibility of identifying real existing problems.
dc.description.resumo: Introdução: A atenção integral é uma das principais diretrizes do Sistema Único de Saúde, nesse aspecto, as Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde foram introduzidas oficialmente no SUS em 2006, por meio da Política Nacional de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde. Por outro lado, a experiência do paciente é essencial para o avanço da atenção centrada na pessoa, contemplando aspectos que permeiam as sensações e percepções, podendo assim averiguar até que ponto se o paciente recebe cuidados que sejam respeitosos e condizentes com as suas preferências, necessidades e valores individuais. Faz-se importante agregar essa avaliação da experiência do paciente ao cenário das PICS, atentando para elementos fundamentais da qualidade do cuidado em saúde, como a eficiencia, acessibilida e a segurança da assistência que permitem serem mensurados por indicadores de qualidade. Objetivo: Propor indicadores de qualidade para implementação em Serviços de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde no SUS. Metodologia: Trata-se de uma pesquisa-ação, com abordagem metodológica propositiva, no sentido de orientar a realização de um ciclo de melhoria com enfoque no monitoramento da qualidade institucional, a partir da apresentação de indicadores de qualidade em um serviços de PICS no SUS. Alem disso, a pesquisa foi desenvolvida com base em uma versão adaptada das diretrizes do Standards for Quality Improvement Reporting Excellence 2.0 (SQUIRE), permitindo fazer uma análise qualitativa dos critérios e indicadores construído. O cenário do estudo foi o Laboratório de Práticas Integrativas e Complementares em Saúde (LAPICS), vínculado ao Departamento de Saúde Coletiva (DSC) do Centro de Ciencias da Saúde (CCS) da Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte (UFRN), e foi submetida e aprovada pelo Comitê de Ética e Pesquisa do Hospital Universitário Onofre Lopes (HUOL), com parecer nº 3.744.495 Resultados: O delineamento dessa pesquisa permitiu a realização das seguintes etapas: Diagnóstico situacional/Identificação da oportunidade de melhoria, através da aplicação da técnica de grupo nominal, matriz de priorização e observação não participante, selecionando-se a oportunidade de melhoria a ser trabalhada; em seguida foi feita uma análise do problema de qualidade, através do diagrama de causa e feito de Ishikawa, selecionando as causas modificaveis e não modificaveis; a partir disso foram construidos sete de critérios para avaliar a qualidade, e desses sete critérios surgiram sete indicadores de qualidade relacionados a dimensões e aspectos da qualidade. Foi confeccionado um instrumento de avaliação dos respectivos critérios; para adiante proceder-se a elaboração de um estudo sobre o nível de confiabilidade dos critérios e indicadores de qualidade, permitindo a construção de um indicador composto que agrupasse os sete subindicadores de qualidade construidos anteriormente, e assim pudesse revelar a experiência do paciente no serviço através da agragação e do percentual de cumprimento desses; foram também elencadas as propostas de intervenção oportunas para melhoria contínua; como também o procedimento padrão para coleta e análise dos dados dos indicadores; por fim, o monitoramento dos resultados foi elencado como uma ferramenta ideal para manuntenção da qualidade do serviço. Conclusões: A construção e mensuração de indicadores e critérios de qualidade em serviços de PICS no Brasil é primordial para o aperfeiçoamento e melhoria da qualidade do processo de trabalho, visto que identificar a percepção e fazer uma correlação com a satisfação das expectativas do usuário do serviço, bem como trazer aos profissionais a oportunidade de projetar suas ações com base na necessidade do serciente, da comunidade e nas competências profissionais, é essencial para a melhoria contínua de qualquer serviço de saúde. No cenário das práticas integrativas, voltado para a implementação das tecnologias do cuidado interacionais, isso é primordial, visto favorecer o fortalecimento das relações sociais, da criação de vínculo, e da possibilidade de identificação dos reais problemas existentes.
dc.identifier.citation: SOUZA, Joyce Wadna Rodrigues de. Melhoria da qualidade em um serviço de práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde. 2021. 74f. Dissertação (Mestrado Profissional em Gestão da Qualidade em Serviços de Saúde) - Centro de Ciências da Saúde, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2021.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM GESTÃO DA QUALIDADE EM SERVIÇOS DE SAÚDEpt_BR
dc.subject: Terapias complementares
dc.subject: Satisfação do paciente
dc.subject: Melhoria da qualidade
dc.subject: Assistência centrada no paciente
dc.subject: Indicadores de qualidade em assistência à saúde
dc.title: Melhoria da qualidade em um serviço de práticas integrativas e complementares em saúde
dc.typemaster: Thesis