Estudo da incorporação de cinza e chamote gerado pela cerâmica vermelha ao próprio processo industrial
dc.contributor.advisor | Paskocimas, Carlos Alberto | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Almeida, Melise Carina Duarte de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Melo, Marcus Antonio de Freitas | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Galdino, José Nildo | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Melo, Maxymme Mendes de | |
dc.contributor.referees3ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2015-11-27 | |
dc.description.abstract | The ceramics industry generates waste at various stages of that process, defective products, waste from burning solid fuels, among others. This waste is dumped in landfills, garbage dumps or directly on roads, which has a negative environmental impact. This paper presents a study to incorporate the waste of algaroba wood and chamote (scrap pieces of ceramic already sintered), in to the ceramic material for making sealing blocks. The methodological procedures consist in the characterization of chemical and mineralogical residues, raw materials, and physical-mechanical of the formulations of mixes with clay, silt and waste. By pressing test pieces were produced using a pressure of 200 kgf/cm², varying compositions in the range of 0%, 5%, 10% and 15% by weight of residue. The sintering was performed in a muffle furnace, with the temperature levels of 850 ° C, 900 ° C, 950 ° C, 1000 ° C and 1050 ° C. The evaluated physical and mechanical properties were: Water Absorption, Linear Shrinkage Burning, Apparent Porosity, Apparent Density and Mechanical Resistance to Flexion. Analysis was carried out by Scanning Electron Microscopy on fracture surfaces of the specimens. Evaluation of linear shrinkage property drying and firing , water absorption and mechanical resistance to compression of the sealing blocks 5% wood ash residue, sintered at 900 °C hold temperature in the laboratory the products manufactured on an industrial scale. The main results, it was found on the viability of using the residues of algaroba wood and to confer refractory properties of the ceramic product. The main results, it was concluded feasibility of using the ash residues algaroba wood to impart refractory properties to the ceramic product and the residue of chamote, being derived from the own ceramic product not interfere with the properties, when used in a percentage of up to 5%.Since the residue of chamote being derived from the ceramic product itself had no effect on the properties. Studies in the laboratory have shown that the incorporation of up to 5% of these residues may be adopted as an alternative technology to reduce the environmental impact caused by the industrial sector, without compromising the final properties of the material, since the results on an industrial scale showed absorption values 11.66 and 11.74 of water and waste products respectively, within the parameters of NBR - 15,270, since the mechanical strength was 1.25 MPa and 0.94 MPa respectively for products with and without residue, lower than the minimum required by the technical standard that is 1.5 MPa. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A indústria ceramista gera resíduos em várias etapas de seu processo, por produtos defeituosos, resíduos da queima de combustíveis sólidos, entre outros. Esses resíduos são despejados em aterros, lixões ou diretamente nas vias, o que causa um impacto ambiental negativo. Este trabalho apresenta um estudo para incorporar os resíduos de cinza de lenha da algaroba e chamote (peças de refugo de cerâmicas já sinterizadas), nas massas cerâmicas para confecção de Blocos de Vedação. Os procedimentos metodológicos consistem na caracterização química e mineralógica dos resíduos e das matérias-primas, e caracterização físico-mecânica das formulações das misturas com argila, silte e resíduos. Foram produzidos corpos de prova por prensagem, com variações de composições no intervalo de 0%, 5%, 10% e 15% em massa de resíduo. A sinterização foi realizada em forno tipo mufla, com patamares nas temperaturas de 850 °C, 900 °C, 950 °C, 1000 °C e 1050 °C. As propriedades físico-mecânicas avaliadas foram: Absorção de Água, Retração Linear de Queima, Porosidade Aparente, Massa Específica Aparente e Resistência Mecânica à Flexão. Foi realizada análise por Microscopia Eletrônica de Varredura nas superfícies de fratura dos corpos de prova. Foram avaliadas as propriedades de Retração Linear de Secagem e Queima, Absorção de Água e Resistência Mecânica à Compressão dos Blocos de Vedação com 5% de resíduo de cinza da lenha de algaroba, sinterizados no patamar de temperatura de 900 °C. Como resultados principais, concluiu-se sobre a viabilidade em se utilizar os resíduos de cinza da lenha de algaroba para conferir propriedades refratárias ao produto cerâmico. Já o resíduo de chamote, por ser derivado do próprio produto cerâmico, não interferiu nas propriedades finais. Os estudos comprovaram que a incorporação desses resíduos seria uma alternativa tecnológica para reduzir o impacto ambiental causado pelo setor industrial. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | ALMEIDA, Melise Carina Duarte de. Estudo da incorporação de cinza e chamote gerado pela cerâmica vermelha ao próprio processo industrial. 2015. 68f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Engenharia Mecânica) - Centro de Tecnologia, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2015. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM ENGENHARIA MECÂNICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Resíduos de cinza | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chamote | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Cerâmica e meio ambiente | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA MECANICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Estudo da incorporação de cinza e chamote gerado pela cerâmica vermelha ao próprio processo industrial | pt_BR |
dc.title.alternative | Study of the incorporation of ash and chamote generated by red ceramic to own industrial process | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |