Observer-based output feedback control using invariant polyhedral sets for fuzzy T-S models under constraints
dc.contributor.advisor: Dorea, Carlos Eduardo Trabuco
dc.contributor.author: Isidório, Isaac Dantas
dc.contributor.referees1: Castelan Neto, Eugênio de Bona
dc.contributor.referees2: Araújo, Fábio Meneghetti Ugulino de
dc.contributor.referees3: Queiroz, Kurios Iuri Pinheiro de Melo
dc.contributor.referees4: Oliveira, Vilma Alves de
dc.date.issued: 2023-08-07
dc.description.abstract: In this work, is proposed a numerical method for the computation of state observer-based output feedback controllers for fuzzy Takagi-Sugeno (T-S) systems subject to con-straints based on invariant set theory. In this regard, Positively Invariant (PI) polyhedral sets are used to ensure that state and input control constraints are satisfied at all times. Sufficient conditions are established for a polyhedron defined in the augmented state- space (state + estimation error) to be PI. The problem of tracking a constant reference signal is also considered, for which the concept of robust positive invariance is used along with a stabilizing Integral-Proportional (I-P) controller. Sufficient conditions are estab- lished for a polyhedron defined in the augmented state-space (state + estimation error + tracking error integral state) to be PI in the presence of a constant reference signal, which can be interpreted as a bounded disturbance. From the invariance conditions, a bilinear optimization problem is formulated to simultaneously compute the controller’s gains and the positively invariant polyhedron, guaranteeing the satisfaction of the constraints. The two types of observer found in the literature of fuzzy T-S systems are considered: the first considers the membership functions dependent only on the system output; the sec- ond, in turn, refers to the general case, where these functions can be associated with any state variables. In the simplest case, although the membership functions depend only on the output, the estimated state feedback results, in general, in controllers with better per- formance and with larger sets of admissible states associated with them than the output static feedback control. For the general case, as membership functions depend on non-accessible states, an estimation mechanism is needed to calculate these variables. In both cases, this role is played by the fuzzy T-S observer
dc.description.resumo: Neste trabalho, é proposto um método numérico para o cálculo de controladores por realimentação de saída baseado em observador de estado para sistemas fuzzy Takagi- Sugeno (T-S) sujeitos a restrições com base na teoria de conjuntos invariantes. Conjuntos poliédricos Positivamente Invariantes (PI) são usados para garantir que as restrições de estado e controle sejam satisfeitas a todo tempo. Condições suficientes são estabelecidas para que um poliedro definido no espaço de estados aumentado (estado + erro de estimação) seja PI. A partir das condições de invariância, um problema de otimização bilinear é formulado para calcular simultaneamente os ganhos do controlador e do observador e o poliedro positivamente invariante que garantem a satisfação das restrições. São considerados os dois tipos de observador encontrados na literatura de sistemas fuzzy T-S: o primeiro considera as funções de pertinência dependentes apenas da saída do sistema, enquanto o segundo refere-se ao caso geral, onde estas funções podem estar associadas a quaisquer variáveis de estado. No caso mais simples, embora as funções de pertinência dependam apenas da saída, a realimentação do estado estimado resulta, em geral, em controladores com melhor desempenho e com maiores conjuntos de estados admissíveis associados a eles do que o controle por realimentação estática de saída. Para o caso geral, como as funções de pertinência dependem de estados não acessíveis, é necessário um mecanismo de estimação para o cálculo destas variáveis. Em ambos os casos, este papel é desempenhado pelo observador fuzzy T-S. O problema de rastreamento de um sinal de referência constante também é considerado, para o qual o conceito de invariância positiva robusta é usado em conjunto com um controlador Integral-Proporcional (I-P). São estabelecidas condições suficientes para que um poliedro definido no espaço de estado aumentado (estado + erro de estimação + integral do erro de rastreamento) seja PI na presença de um sinal de referência constante. Diversos experimentos numéricos ilustram a efetividade da abordagem proposta.
dc.identifier.citation: ISIDÓRIO, Isaac Dantas. Observer-based output feedback control using invariant polyhedral sets for fuzzy T-S models under constraints. 2023. 118 f. Orientador: Prof. Dr. Carlos Eduardo Trabuco Dórea. Thesis (Doctoral in Electrical and Computer Engineering) - Federal University of Rio Grande do Norte, Center of Technology, Graduate Program in Electrical and Computer Engineering, Natal, RN, 2023.
dc.languageen
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: Programa de Pós-graduação em Engenharia Elétrica e de Computação
dc.subject: Fuzzy T-S models
dc.subject: Reference tracking
dc.subject: Output feedback control
dc.subject: Bilinear programming
dc.subject: Nvariants sets
dc.subject: Modelos fuzzy T-S,
dc.subject: Controle por realimentação de saída,
dc.subject: Conjuntos invariantes
dc.subject: Rastreamento de referência
dc.subject: Programação bilinear
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRApt_BR
dc.title: Observer-based output feedback control using invariant polyhedral sets for fuzzy T-S models under constraints
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis