Structural evaluation and antimicrobial activity of analog peptides from stigmurin
dc.contributor.advisor | Pedrosa, Matheus de Freitas Fernandes | |
dc.contributor.author | Parente, Adriana Marina e Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Rocha, Hugo Alexandre de Oliveira | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Migliolo, Ludovico | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Machado , Richele Janaina Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Laurence , Sylvie Chevalier | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-12-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Antimicrobial peptides are molecules considered one of the first defense lines against microorganisms. From the transcriptome of a scorpion venom gland, our research group identified the antimicrobial peptide Stigmurin, from which amino acid residues were changed and two analog peptides denominated StigA6 and StigA16 were designed and studied. These peptides presented in vitro activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria higher than the native peptide. To deepen the knowledge on these peptides here we studied their antibacterial activity against multidrug-resistant bacteria in vitro and in vivo assays of larval infection and mice polymicrobial sepsis. The structures of these peptides were evaluated when interacting with lipid vesicles by circular dichroism and by liquid-state nuclear magnetic resonance (NMR). Regarding their in vitro antibacterial activity, StigA6 and StigA16 showed high activity against multidrug-resistant S. aureus and P. aeruginosa, and antibiofilm effect on multidrug-resistant S. aureus. Both peptides were able to control infections in Galleria mellonella larvae, increasing survival and reducing colony-forming units, hemocytes and melanization. In mice polymicrobial sepsis, the analog peptides were able to reduce viable microorganisms, leukocytes migration and myeloperoxidase activity. As for their interaction with lipid vesicles both peptides showed higher interaction with bacterial membrane-mimetic vesicles than with eukaryotic membrane-mimetic vesicles. NMR data showed that both analog peptides presented high amphipathicity and longer helical structure than the native peptide, Stigmurin, suggesting that lysine placement is important to helix determination. Therefore, these peptides are interesting targets in the study of new anti-infective molecules. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Os peptídeos antimicrobianos (PAMs) são considerados uma das primeiras linhas de defesa contra microrganismos, apresentando amplo espectro de ação antimicrobiana contra bactérias, fungos, vírus e parasitas. Em um estudo do transcriptoma da glândula da peçonha do Tityus stigmurus foi identificado um PAM denominado Stigmurina, a partir desta molécula foram desenhados, alterando resíduos de aminoácidos por lisina, dois peptídeos análogos denominados StigA6 e StigA16. Já foi comprovada a maior atividade destes peptídeos contra bactérias Gram-negativas e Gram-positivas e em parasitas in vitro quando comparados com o peptídeo nativo. Portanto, para aprofundar os estudos destes peptídeos, nesse trabalho propõe-se a análise estrutural pela interação destes com vesículas lipídicas e por ressonância magnética nuclear (RMN), a avaliação da atividade antimicrobiana in vitro e in vivo em modelos de infecção de larvas e no modelo animal de sepse polimicrobiana. Quanto a sua atividade antimicrobiana in vitro, os peptídeos mostraram alta atividade contra cepas de bactérias S. aureus e P. aeruginosa multirresistentes, bem como elevada atividade anti-biofilme. Nos dois modelos in vivo de atividade antibacteriana os peptídeos se revelaram capazes de controlar a infecção, bem como controlar parâmetros imunológicos. No estudo de interação com vesículas percebeu-se que ambos os peptídeos apresentaram uma maior interação com vesículas miméticas bacterianas do que vesículas miméticas de eucariotos. No estudo realizado por RMN os peptídeos se mostraram altamente anfipáticos e com estruturação em hélice. Sendo assim, estes peptídeos podem ser alvos importantes na investigação de novas moléculas anti-infecsiosas. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | PARENTE, Adriana Marina e Silva. Structural evaluation and antimicrobial activity of analog peptides from stigmurin. Orientador: Matheus de Freitas Fernandes Pedrosa. 2022. 96f. Tese (Doutorado em Bioquímica e Biologia Molecular) - Centro de Biociências, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM BIOQUÍMICA E BIOLOGIA MOLECULAR | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Peptídeo antimicrobiano | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Veneno de escorpião | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Atividade in vivo | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Antimicrobial peptide | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Nuclear magnetic resonance | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS BIOLOGICAS | pt_BR |
dc.title | Structural evaluation and antimicrobial activity of analog peptides from stigmurin | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |