Mazurkas Op. 50, 1 a 4 para piano de K. Szymanowski: um estudo analítico e interpretativo
dc.contributor.advisor: Cesetti, Durval da Nóbrega
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Vitor, Paulo César Bezerra
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Oliveira, André Luiz Muniz
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Vladimir Alexandro Pereira
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-12-05
dc.description.abstract: This article aims to develop a analysis and interpretation of four of the 20 Mazurkas Op. 50 of the Polish composer Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937). The Mazurkas Op. 50 were written during the nationalist period of the composer, which began with the publication of Slopiewnie song cycle Op. 46. The research is developed from the work of authors such as Kosakowski (1980) SAMSON (1990) Palmer (1983), CHYLINSKA (1993) Perkins (1996), WIGHTMAN (1999), CHAE (2010), Cesetti (2009), Liu (2012), Cadrin & DOWNES (2015). The work presents a biographical sketch of the composer offering an overview of his work, the peculiarities of the creative period based on the nationalism of his country and a study of the Mazurkas Op.50 No. 1, 2, 3 and 4 in the analytical perspective and interpretive. Article is justified because it is a focused approach to the implementation of the piano repertoire of the twentieth century still not widespread in Brazil, seeking to offer a theoretical and structural basis, helping to meet educational needs and expanding the possibilities in the repertoire of choice for students and teachers piano.
dc.description.resumo: O presente artigo tem por objetivo desenvolver uma proposta de análise e interpretação de quatro das 20 Mazurkas Op. 50 do compositor polonês Karol Szymanowski (1882-1937). As Mazurkas Op. 50 foram escritas durante o período nacionalista do compositor, que teve início com a publicação do ciclo de canções Slopiewnie Op. 46. A pesquisa se desenvolve a partir dos trabalhos de autores como KOSAKOWSKI (1980), SAMSON (1990), PALMER (1983), CHYLINSKA (1993), PERKINS (1996), WIGHTMAN (1999), CHAE (2010), CESETTI (2009), LIU (2012), CADRIN & DOWNES (2015). O trabalho apresenta um resumo biográfico do compositor, oferecendo um panorama da sua obra, as particularidades do período criativo com base no nacionalismo do seu país e um estudo das Mazurkas Op.50 n° 1, 2, 3 e 4 sob a ótica analítica e interpretativa. O artigo se justifica por se tratar de uma abordagem voltada à execução do repertório pianístico do século XX ainda pouco difundido no Brasil, buscando oferecer uma base teórico estrutural, ajudando a suprir necessidades didáticas e ampliando as possibilidades na escolha de repertório a alunos e professores de piano.
dc.identifier.citation: VITOR, Paulo César Bezerra. Mazurkas Op. 50, 1 a 4 para piano de K. Szymanowski: um estudo analítico e interpretativo. 2016. 60f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Música) - Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM MÚSICApt_BR
dc.subject: Piano
dc.subject: Mazurka
dc.subject: Interpretação
dc.subject: Análise
dc.subject: Século XXpt_BR
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::LINGUISTICA, LETRAS E ARTES::ARTES::MUSICApt_BR
dc.title: Mazurkas Op. 50, 1 a 4 para piano de K. Szymanowski: um estudo analítico e interpretativo
dc.typemaster: Thesis