Can atmospheric plasma change the physical-chemical characteristic and the germination potential of Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth.) and Senna siamea (Lam.) seeds?
dc.contributor.advisor: Pereira, Márcio Dias
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Cassama, Idriça
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Bruno, Riselane de Lucena Alcântara
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Silva, Ubiratan Correia
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Alves, Charline Zaratin
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees4: Silva, Dinnara Layza Souza da
dc.contributor.referees4: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2020-07-30
dc.description.abstract: Plasma consists of an atmosphere formed by one or more partially or totally ionized gases consisting of molecules, ions, radicals, atoms and electrons which interact with each other and form a reactive environment capable of modifying surfaces, configuring itself as an innovative technology for this purpose. The present work evaluated the effect of plasma generated by a dielectric barrier discharge (DBD) source on the physical, chemical and germinative characteristics of Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth.) and Senna siamea (Lam.) seeds. The seeds were submitted to plasma obtained by dielectric barrier in coplanar plates with a voltage of 10 KV and a frequency of 4KHZ for 10 minutes. The seeds of both species had their physical structures analyzed using scanning electron microscopy (SEM). The crack areas were calculated using the ImageJ® software program. Chemical analyzes were performed using a Fourier transformed infrared spectrometer (FTIR) with whole seeds to obtain wavelengths in the region between 400 to 4000 cm-1. A completely randomized design was used for the germination test, with four replications of 25 seeds for each species in a controlled environment at 25ºC. To do so, the seeds were distributed on Germitest paper soaked with distilled water for 18 days, with the germination percentage, germination speed index (GSI) and daily germination being evaluated. The data were subjected to analysis of variance and the treatment means were compared at a significance level of 5% probability using the Tukey test. All statistical analyzes were performed using the System software program for statistical analysis of agronomic trials (AgroEstat) version 1.0. The result of the plasma application in the seeds of both species was satisfactory, as it modified the physical and chemical structure, thereby providing an increase in the germination percentage of P. moniliformis, but did not promote changes capable of increasing germination in S. siamea seeds. With the obtained results, the DBD plasma constitutes an efficient technique to overcome seed dormancy by modifying the physical structure and chemical properties, providing an increase in the germination of P. moniliformis. However, it was not able to alter the impermeability of S. siamea seeds.
dc.description.resumo: O plasma consiste em uma atmosfera formada por um ou mais gases, ionizada parcial ou totalmente, constituído por moléculas, íons, radicais, átomos e elétrons que interagem entre si e formam um ambiente reagente capaz de modificar superfícies, configurando-se como uma tecnologia inovadora para essa finalidade. O presente trabalho avaliou o efeito do plasma gerado por fonte de descarga em barreira dielétrica (DBD) nas características físicas, químicas e germinativas de sementes de Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth) e Senna siamea (Lam). As sementes foram submetidas ao plasma obtido por barreia dielétrica em placas coplanares, com tensão de 10 KV e frequência de 4KHZ por 10 minutos. As sementes de ambas as espécies tiveram suas estruturas físicas analisadas por meio da microscopia eletrônica de varredura (MEV). As áreas das fissuras foram calculadas no software ImageJ® . As análises químicas foram realizadas através do espectrômetro infravermelho transformado de Fourier FTIR com sementes inteiras, para obtenção dos comprimentos de ondas na região compreendida entre 400 a 4000 cm-1 . Para teste de germinação foi utilizado o delineamento inteiramente casualizado com quatro repetições de 25 sementes para cada espécie, em ambiente controlado a 25ºC. Para tanto, as sementes foram distribuídas em papel Germitest embebido com água destilada, por 18 dias, sendo avaliada a percentagem da germinação, índice da velocidade de germinação (IVG) e a germinação diária. Os dados foram submetidos à análise de variância e as médias dos tratamentos foram comparadas em nível de significância de 5% de probabilidade, por meio do teste de Tukey. Todas as análises estatísticas foram realizadas pelo software Sistema para análises estatísticas de ensaios agronômicos (AgroEstat) versão 1.0. O resultado da aplicação do plasma nas sementes de ambas as espécies se mostrou satisfatório, modificou a estrutura física e química, proporcionando aumento na percentagem da germinação de P. moniliformis, mas não promoveu mudanças capazes de elevar a germinação nas sementes de S. siamea. Com os resultados obtidos, o plasma DBD apresenta como técnica eficiente para superação da dormência das sementes modificou a estrutura física e propriedades química, proporcionando aumento na germinação de P. moniliformis. Entretanto não foi capaz de alterar a impermeabilidade da S. siamea.
dc.identifier.citation: CASSAMA, Idriça. Can atmospheric plasma change the physical-chemical characteristic and the germination potential of Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth.) and Senna siamea (Lam.) seeds?. 2020. 50f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Ciências Florestais) - Escola Agrícola de Jundiaí, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2020.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIAS FLORESTAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Vigor
dc.subject: Dormancy
dc.subject: Discharge dielectric barrie
dc.title: Can atmospheric plasma change the physical-chemical characteristic and the germination potential of Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth.) and Senna siamea (Lam.) seeds?
dc.title.alternative: O plasma atmosférico pode alterar as características fisicoquímicas e o potencial germinativo de sementes de Pityrocarpa moniliformis (Benth) e Senna siamea (Lam)?
dc.typemaster: Thesis