Electrophysiological correlates of sound processing in the limbic pathways and implications for tinnitus-related anxiety
dc.contributor.advisor | Leão, Emelie Katarina Svahn | |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Nascimento, George Carlos do | |
dc.contributor.author | Freitas, Jéssica Winne Rodrigues de | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Soares, Bruno Lobão | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Aguiar, Cleiton Lopes | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Sousa, João Antônio Jesus Bacello Machado | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Anomal, Renata Figueiredo | |
dc.date.issued | 2022-02-17 | |
dc.description.abstract | This thesis investigates the electrophysiological correlates of the hippocampus and medial prefrontal cortex to auditory activity, either in an animal model of tinnitus induced by highdose salicylate or in the response to loud broadband noise in mice during locomotion. The results are organized into four chapters with three experimental articles (chapter 1-3, with 2 published articles and one manuscript in preparation) and one book protocol (chapter 4, preprint). In the first article (Winne et al. 2019), we found that a high dose of salicylate (300mg/kg) induced type 2 theta (4-6Hz) oscillation in the ventral hippocampus (VHipp) as well as elicits anxiety-like behavior in mice. In addition, high dose salicylate administration abolished dorsal hippocampus (DHipp) type 1 theta (7-10Hz) correlation with running speed. In the second article (Winne et al. 2020), we showed that after pretreatment with salicylate, only young mice with preserved hearing exhibited anxiety-like behavior, compared to old mice. We hypothesize that old C57BL/6 mice might already have altered hearing due to agerelated hearing loss, and thus are less likely to present salicylate-induced tinnitus and tinnitusrelated anxiety. In young mice, an increase in type 2 theta oscillations and slow gamma (30- 60Hz) was observed in the VHipp, as well as the medial prefrontal cortex (mPFC), after salicylate treatment during the open field and in the elevated plus-maze. Furthermore, we also noticed an increased theta 2 coherence between VHipp and mPFC during the tasks. Lastly, pretreatment of mice with a single dose of the psychedelic substance 5-MeO-DMT prevented the emergence of anxiety-associated behaviors and the induction of type 2 theta and slow gamma after salicylate injection. Based on electrophysiological and behavioral evidence, articles 1 and 2 indicate that anxiety-related mechanisms are triggered in the salicylate-model of tinnitus. Chapter 3 focuses on mice with normal hearing, specifically how loud noise stimuli modulates limbic circuits, and the Reticular-limbic auditory pathway. Using combined approaches (silence/noise, chemo- and optogenetics), type 1 theta oscillations (7- 10Hz) of the DHipp were shown to be accelerated by loud broadband noise. Specifically, noise input relayed from the entorhinal cortex, and medial septum could modulate DHipp theta 1 oscillations while decreasing the activity of the auditory cortex did not affect this noncanonical pathway of loud noise processing. We also verified that the activation of this pathway increased coherence between the DHipp and medial prefrontal cortex. We hypothesize that increasing the activity of DHipp neurons through loud auditory stimuli could be a biological strategy to quickly identify dangerous environments and increase the alertness of animals in response to possible surrounding threats. Lastly, in Chapter 4 (Winne et al., 2021, pre-print), we discuss a technique of calcium imaging of freely moving animals, using miniaturised microendoscopes (‘miniscopes’) and describe in detail the lens and baseplate implant surgery for the UCLA Miniscope V3 and V4. We used a gradient index (GRIN) lens for the hippocampus and a combination of a prism and GRIN lens for the auditory and motor cortex, with adaptations from published work for an improved lens fixation (GRIN-relayPrism). Finally, we comment on the differences between analysis software. In conclusion, this thesis demonstrates electrophysiological correlates of salicylate-induced tinnitus that strengthen the neurobiological link between tinnitus and anxiety. More so, limbic pathways relaying loud noise information were also shown to modulate the activity of the hippocampus and the medial prefrontal cortex. Together these results evidence new electrophysiological signatures of sound processing in the limbic system. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | Esta tese investiga os correlatos eletrofisiológicos do hipocampo e do córtex pré-frontal medial com a atividade auditiva, seja em um modelo animal de zumbido induzido por altas doses de salicilato, seja na resposta a estímulos ruidosos em camundongos durante a locomoção. Os resultados estão organizados em quatro capítulos com três artigos experimentais (capítulo 1-3, com 2 artigos publicados e um manuscrito em preparação) e um protocolo em forma de capítulo de livro (capítulo 4, pré-impressão). No primeiro artigo (Winne et al. 2019), mostramos que uma alta dose de salicilato (300mg/kg) induziu oscilações teta tipo 2 (4-6Hz) no hipocampo ventral (HV), bem como induziu comportamentos semelhante à ansiedade em camundongos. Além disso, a administração de uma alta dose de salicilato aboliu a correlação do teta tipo 1 (7-10Hz) do hipocampo dorsal (HD) com a velocidade de corrida. No segundo artigo (Winne et al. 2020), mostramos que após o pré-tratamento com salicilato, apenas camundongos jovens com os níveis de audição preservada apresentaram comportamento semelhante à ansiedade, em comparação com camundongos idosos. Nós hipotetizamos que camundongos C57BL6 idosos por terem alterações auditiva relacionada à idade e, são menos propensos a apresentarem zumbido induzido pelo salicilato e ansiedade relacionada ao zumbido. Em camundongos jovens após o tratamento com salicilato, foi observado um aumento nas oscilações teta tipo 2 e gama lenta (30-60Hz) no HV e no córtex pré-frontal medial (CPFm), durante o campo aberto e no labirinto em cruz elevado. Além do mais, também ocorreu um aumento da coerência em teta tipo 2 entre o HV e o CPFm durante as tarefas. Por fim, o pré-tratamento de camundongos com uma dose única da substância psicodélica 5-MeO-DMT preveniu o surgimento de comportamentos associados à ansiedade e a indução de teta tipo 2 e gama lenta após a injeção de salicilato. O Capítulo 3 aborda como estímulos ruidosos são processados por meio da via reticular-límbica e influenciam nas oscilações do HD e CPFm de camundongos com audição normal. Usando abordagens combinadas (silêncio/ruído, quimio e optogenética), as oscilações teta tipo 1 (7-10Hz) do HD foram moduladas pelo ruído alto e de banda larga. Especificamente, a entrada de ruído retransmitida do córtex entorrinal e do septo medial modulou as oscilações do teta tipo 1 do HD, enquanto a diminuição da atividade do córtex auditivo não afetou essa via não canônica de processamento de ruído alto. Verificamos também que a ativação desta via aumentou a coerência entre o HD e o córtex pré-frontal medial. Nossa hipótese é que as alterações da atividade dos neurônios do HD induzidas pelo ruído, pode ser uma estratégia biológica para identificar rapidamente ambientes perigosos e aumentar o estado de alerta dos animais em resposta a possíveis ameaças locais. Por fim, no Capítulo 4 (Winne et al., 2021, pré-impressão), discutimos uma técnica de imageamento de cálcio de animais em movimento livre, usando micro endoscópios miniaturizados ('miniscopes') e descrevemos em detalhes a cirurgia de implante de lente e “baseplate” para o Miniscope UCLA V3 e V4. Usamos lente de índice graduado (GRIN) para o hipocampo, e uma combinação de um prisma e lente GRIN para o córtex auditivo e motor, com adaptações de trabalhos publicados para uma melhor fixação da lente (GRIN-relay-Prism). Por fim, comentamos as diferenças entre os softwares de análise. Em conclusão, esta tese demonstra correlatos eletrofisiológicos do zumbido induzido por salicilato que fortalecem a ligação neurobiológica entre zumbido e ansiedade. Mais ainda, as vias límbicas que transmitem informações de ruído alto também mostraram modular a atividade do hipocampo e do CPFm. Esses resultados evidenciam novas assinaturas eletrofisiológicas do processamento de som no sistema límbico. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Coordenação de Aperfeiçoamento de Pessoal de Nível Superior - CAPES | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | FREITAS, Jéssica Winne Rodrigues de. Electrophysiological correlates of sound processing in the limbic pathways and implications for tinnitus-related anxiety. 2022. 172f. Tese (Doutorado em Neurociências) - Instituto do Cérebro, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2022. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM NEUROCIÊNCIAS | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Tinnitus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Hippocampus | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Oscillations | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Calcium imaging | pt_BR |
dc.title | Electrophysiological correlates of sound processing in the limbic pathways and implications for tinnitus-related anxiety | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |