A mística do catimbó-jurema representada na palavra, no tempo e no espaço
dc.contributor.advisor | Vargas Netto, Sebastião Leal Ferreira | |
dc.contributor.advisorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.author | Souza, André Luís Nascimento de | |
dc.contributor.authorID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Pereira, Henrique Alonso de Albuquerque Rodrigues | |
dc.contributor.referees1ID | pt_BR | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Oliveira, Ângela Meirelles de | |
dc.contributor.referees2ID | pt_BR | |
dc.date.issued | 2016-09-20 | |
dc.description.abstract | Catimbó-Jurema is a religious manifestation, whose origins initially relate to indigenous groups, which once inhabited the Brazilian northeastern region. This study can be defined as an analysis on the imaginary and imagined construction of spaces, i.e. construction of the “supernatural geography” present in the Catimbó-Jurema mystic-religious system. As far as the analysis is concerned, we address multiple spatial aspects used in this religion: terreiros, the peji or altar, the body, the spiritual cities, the kingdoms and villages present in Jurema’s cosmogony. We additionally point out the spatial metaphors or spatializing notions present in Catimbó’s liturgy. In order to perceive the historical, social and cultural processes that shaped Catimbó-Jurema, resulting in its current format, this work revisits the pioneering literatures of the 1920s and 1930s, written by Mário de Andrade, Roger Bastide and Câmara Cascudo. This bibliographic review also searches on recent productions, with the main objective of presenting to the reader with productions issued by researchers of this religion in the contemporaneity. The documentary corpus of this work uses resources, such as interviews, analysis of ritual songs (pontos cantados) and textual material found in blogs, as underlying means to develop considerations about Jurema’s practice as observed in some terreiros in Rio Grande do Norte. Guided by the theoretical and methodological precepts of Oral History, we outline an analysis of the imaging-discursive construction of Jurema’s “spiritual cities”, based on the accounts of Juremeiros (adherents to the said religion). Our objective is to present a “supernatural geography” of Catimbó’s spatiality, cataloging the nomenclatures of the mythical sites enunciated by the Juremeiros. Such expressions, among others analyzed in the course of the research, work in a profitable way to contribute towards the production of descriptibility and visibility of material and immaterial spaces of the Catimbó-Jurema. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | O catimbó-jurema é uma manifestação religiosa, cujas origens estariam relacionadas inicialmente a antigos grupos indígenas que um dia habitaram Nordeste brasileiro. Esta pesquisa trata de uma análise sobre a construção imaginária e imaginada dos espaços, ou da “geografia sobrenatural” presentes no sistema místico-religioso do catimbó-jurema. Em se tratando da análise, são abordados múltiplos aspectos espaciais utilizados nesta religião: terreiro, o peji ou altar, o corpo, as cidades espirituais, os reinos e aldeias presentes na cosmogonia juremeira. Destacamos também as metáforas espaciais ou noções espacializantes contidas na liturgia do catimbó. Este trabalho revisita as literaturas pioneiras das décadas de 1920/30, escritas por Mário de Andrade, Roger Bastide e Câmara Cascudo, com objetivo de perceber os processos históricos, sociais e culturais que moldaram o catimbó-jurema dando-lhe seu formato atual. A revisão bibliográfica também vistoria as produções recentes, com objetivo principal de apresentar ao leitor o que está sendo elaborado por pesquisadores desta religião na contemporaneidade. O corpus documental deste trabalho conta com entrevistas, análise de pontos cantados e de blogs para tecer nossas considerações acerca da prática juremeira observada em alguns terreiros do Rio Grande do Norte. Guiados pelos preceitos teórico-metodológicos da História Oral, traçamos uma análise sobre a construção imagético-discursiva das “cidades espirituais” da jurema, tendo como fonte os relatos dos adeptos, nosso objetivo é apresentar uma “geografia do sobrenatural” das espacialidades do catimbó, catalogando as nomenclaturas das paragens míticas enunciadas pelos juremeiros. Estas e outras expressões analisadas no decorrer da pesquisa atuam de maneira profícua no sentido de auxiliarem na produção de dizibilidades e visibilidades dos espaços materiais e imateriais do catimbó-jurema. | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | SOUZA, André Luís Nascimento de. A mística do catimbó-jurema representada na palavra, no tempo e no espaço. 2016. 129f. Dissertação (Mestrado em História) - Centro de Ciências Humanas, Letras e Artes, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016. | pt_BR |
dc.language | por | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM HISTÓRIA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Catimbó-jurema | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Espacialidades | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Sistema mágico-religioso | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Imaginário | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS HUMANAS::HISTORIA | pt_BR |
dc.title | A mística do catimbó-jurema representada na palavra, no tempo e no espaço | pt_BR |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |