Innovative methodologies in the concept of biorefinery for the analysis and derivatization of lignocellulose
dc.contributor.advisor | Santos, Luciene da Silva | |
dc.contributor.author | Moura, Heloise Oliveira Medeiros de Araújo | |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Rodríguez-Castellón, Enrique | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Goicoechea, Hector Casimiro | |
dc.contributor.referees3 | Campos, Leila Maria Aguilera | |
dc.contributor.referees4 | Gasparotto, Luiz Henrique da Silva | |
dc.contributor.referees5 | Araújo, Renata Mendonça | |
dc.date.issued | 2023-10-16 | |
dc.description.abstract | Lignocellulose biorefinery is considered an industry analogous to oil refinery, with the potential to meet the demand for renewable fuels, chemicals, and materials in the near future. However, compositional characterization processes of potential lignocellulosic sources, in addition to treatment and heterogeneous conversion of extracted cellulose are some of the main limitations for expanding the diversity of products that can be obtained with high efficiency in biorefineries. In this work, a series of innovative methodologies were developed with focus on optimizing the processes of this industry. A new composition characterization method via peak deconvolution of derivative thermogravimetry curves (DTG) was applied to in natura biomass and pulps from corn cob (CC) and sugarcane bagasse (SB), in comparison to the standard method, with high precision (standard deviation <1.58%) and accuracy (standard error <5.74x10-2 , R2>0.9993 and F>750,926). In addition, the new method made it possible to assess the treatment efficiency and reactivity of cellulose. Then, the optimization of heterogeneous synthesis of carboxymethylcellulose (CMC), one of the most commercially important cellulose derivatives, was carried out from these residual celluloses by a D-Optimal experimental design with 28 experiments. Analysis of variance (ANOVA) and response surface methodology (RSM) results proved with high precision (F=67.27; p-value<0.0001; R2=0.928; standard deviation=7.0x10-4 ) and accuracy (low regression residuals) that the waste celluloses extracted are promising to produce CMC under milder conditions in comparison to literature, yielding about 279% (w CMC/w cellulose) of water-soluble CMC. Finally, a zinc molten salt hydrate was used as a solvent and reaction system for one-pot carboxymethylation of cellulose in a homogeneous medium, in a novel, more efficient, and environmentally friendly process. Carboxymethylation was proven after just 30 min of reaction by solubility tests and spectroscopic analyses, as well as the complexation of Zn2+ by carboxylate groups. X-ray diffraction and microscopic results proved this is a nanomaterial (10-36 nm) organized in a crystalline cubic microstructure formed by the aggregation of nanoparticles. Thus, the nanoZnCMC is the first cellulose-based biocoordination polymer reported in the literature. This material has potential high-tech applications, thus opening up a new chapter for studies in the homogeneous synthesis of innovative materials from renewable sources. | pt_BR |
dc.description.resumo | A biorrefinaria de lignocelulose é considerada uma indústria análoga à refinaria de petróleo, com potencial para atender a demanda por combustíveis, produtos químicos e materiais renováveis em um futuro próximo. No entanto, processos de caracterização composicional de potenciais fontes lignocelulósicas, além do tratamento e da conversão heterogênea da celulose extraída, são algumas das principais limitações para ampliar a diversidade de produtos que podem ser obtidos com alta eficiência em biorrefinarias. Neste trabalho, uma série de metodologias inovadoras foi desenvolvida com foco na otimização dos processos desta indústria. Um novo método de caracterização da composição via deconvolução de picos de curvas termogravimétricas derivadas (DTG) foi aplicado à biomassa in natura e celuloses de sabugo de milho (CC) e bagaço de cana-de-açúcar (SB), em comparação com o método padrão, com altas precisão (desvio padrão <1,58%) e exatidão (erro padrão <5,74x10-2 , R2>0,9993 e F>750.926). Além disso, o novo método possibilitou avaliar a eficiência do tratamento e a reatividade da celulose. Em seguida, a otimização da síntese heterogênea de carboximetilcelulose (CMC), um dos derivados de celulose mais importantes comercialmente, foi realizada a partir dessas celuloses residuais por meio de um planejamento experimental DOptimal com 28 experimentos. Os resultados da análise de variância (ANOVA) e da metodologia de superfície de resposta (RSM) provaram com alta precisão (F=67,27; pvalor<0,0001; R2=0,928; desvio padrão=7,0x10-4) e exatidão (baixos resíduos de regressão) que as celuloses residuais extraídas são promissoras para produzir CMC em condições mais amenas em comparação com a literatura, rendendo cerca de 279% (m CMC/m celulose) de CMC solúvel em água. Finalmente, um hidrato salino de zinco foi usado como solvente e sistema reacional para a carboximetilação one-pot de celulose em meio homogêneo, em um processo novo, mais eficiente e ambientalmente amigável. A carboximetilação foi comprovada após apenas 30 min de reação por testes de solubilidade e análises espectroscópicas, bem como a complexação de Zn2+ pelos grupos carboxilato. A difração de raios X e os resultados microscópicos comprovaram que se trata de um nanomaterial (10-36 nm) organizado em uma microestrutura cúbica formada pela agregação de nanopartículas. Assim, a nanoZnCMC é o primeiro biopolímero de coordenação baseado em celulose relatado na literatura. Este material apresenta potencial para aplicações de alta tecnologia, abrindo assim um novo capítulo para estudos na síntese homogênea de materiais inovadores de fontes renováveis. | pt_BR |
dc.description.sponsorship | Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico - CNPq | pt_BR |
dc.identifier.citation | MOURA, Heloise Oliveira Medeiros de Araújo. Innovative methodologies in the concept of biorefinery for the analysis and derivatization of lignocellulose. Orientadora: Dra. Luciene da Silva Santos. 2023. 170f. Tese (Doutorado em Química) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2023. | pt_BR |
dc.language | pt_BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.country | Brasil | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM QUÍMICA | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Chemistry | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biomass | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Biorefinery | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Characterization | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Design of experiments | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Carboxymethylcellulose | pt_BR |
dc.subject.cnpq | CNPQ::CIENCIAS EXATAS E DA TERRA::QUIMICA | pt_BR |
dc.title | Innovative methodologies in the concept of biorefinery for the analysis and derivatization of lignocellulose | pt_BR |
dc.type | doctoralThesis | pt_BR |