“Negro é a raiz da liberdade”: questão cultural, “questão social” e a consubstancialidade em Dona Ivone Lara
dc.contributor.advisor: Reis, Marcelo Braz Moraes dos
dc.contributor.author: Nagel, Thallyta Beatriz Bezerra dos Santos
dc.contributor.referees1: Silva, Andrea Lima da
dc.contributor.referees2: Pinheiro, Larissa Souza
dc.contributor.referees3: Botelho, Marcos Paulo Oliveira
dc.contributor.referees4: Ferreira, Verônica Maria
dc.date.issued: 2025-02-24
dc.description.abstract: The purpose of this dissertation is to analyze the expressions of the dialectic between the “cultural issue” and the consubstantiality present in the life and work of singer-songwriter Dona Ivone Lara. We discuss popular culture as one of the main sources of struggle and resistance to capitalism, in a society where culture reproduces the ways of life and expressions of social classes’ artistic production. Through it, ideas and principles are directed towards legitimizing and strengthening the interests of the dominant classes. Especially in countries with dependent capitalism, the contradictions present in popular culture can express the interests of the subaltern classes, while also expressing elements of the dominant culture. In Brazil, samba is the musical genre that stands out in terms of its artistic representation of the way of life and interests of the working class, since it comes into being in the midst of a dialectical process that involves the foundations of the country's socio-economic, political and cultural formation, interwoven with the particular social relations of gender, race and class of a peripheral capitalism in a territory marked by colonial relations. In this way, through bibliographical and documentary research, with an exploratory bias and qualitative approach, we will analyze the socio-historical determinations of capitalist development in the formation of the Brazilian “cultural issue”. Using the historical-dialectical materialist method, we will look for manifestations of these elements in the artist's work, from a perspective of social totality, considering her artistic-cultural praxis as a form of counter-hegemonic cultural production representative of a specific way of life of the working class in Brazil. We have therefore carried out a study of how the determinants of Brazil's economic and social formation influence the development of a “cultural issue” in the country, expressed intensely in the production of samba, especially in the work of Dona Ivone Lara.
dc.description.resumo: A presente dissertação tem como propósito a análise das expressões da dialética entre a “questão cultural” e a consubstancialidade presentes na vida e obra da cantora e compositora Dona Ivone Lara. Discutimos a cultura popular como uma das principais fontes de luta e resistência ao capitalismo, numa sociedade em que a cultura reproduz os modos de vida e as expressões da produção artística das classes sociais. Por meio dela são direcionadas ideias e princípios voltados à legitimação e fortalecimento dos interesses das classes dominantes. Especialmente em países de capitalismo dependente, as contradições presentes na cultura popular podem exprimir os interesses das classes subalternas, ao mesmo tempo em que expressam também elementos da cultura dominante. No Brasil o samba é o gênero musical de destaque na representação artística do modo de vida e dos interesses da classe trabalhadora, ao passo que possui sua concretização em meio a um processo dialético que envolve as bases da formação socioeconômica, política e cultural do país imbricadas nas relações sociais de sexo, raça e classe particulares de um capitalismo periférico em um território marcado por relações coloniais. Deste modo, por meio de pesquisas bibliográficas e documentais, de viés exploratório e abordagem qualitativa, analisaremos as determinações sócio-históricas do desenvolvimento capitalista na formação da “questão cultural” brasileira. Através do método materialista histórico-dialético, buscaremos manifestações desses elementos na obra da artista, numa perspectiva de totalidade social, considerando sua práxis artístico-cultural como uma forma de produção cultural contra hegemônica representativa de um modo de vida específico da classe trabalhadora no Brasil. Realizamos durante esta pesquisa, portanto, um estudo acerca do modo como os determinantes da formação econômico-social brasileira influenciam elaboração de uma “questão cultural” no país, expressa intensamente da produção do samba, em especial na obra de Dona Ivone Lara.
dc.identifier.citation: NAGEL, Thallyta Beatriz Bezerra dos Santos. “Negro é a raiz da liberdade”: questão cultural, “questão social” e a consubstancialidade em Dona Ivone Lara. Orientador: Dr. Marcelo Braz Moraes dos Reis. 2025. 123f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Serviço Social) - Centro de Ciências Sociais Aplicadas, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025.
dc.languagept_BRpt_BR
dc.publisher: Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM SERVIÇO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.subject: Serviço Social
dc.subject: Cultura popular
dc.subject: Questão social
dc.subject: Questão cultural
dc.subject: Samba - Dona Ivone Lara
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::CIENCIAS SOCIAIS APLICADAS::SERVICO SOCIALpt_BR
dc.title: “Negro é a raiz da liberdade”: questão cultural, “questão social” e a consubstancialidade em Dona Ivone Lara
dc.typemaster: Thesis