Literatura de cordel na educação infantil: uma proposta para a formação docente
dc.contributor.advisor | Amarilha, Marly | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.advisor-co1 | Freitas, Alessandra Cardozo de | |
dc.contributor.author | Gomes, Edvan Gonçalves | pt_BR |
dc.contributor.referees1 | Paiva, Maria Cristina Leandro de | |
dc.contributor.referees2 | Saldanha, Diana Maria Leite Lopes | pt_BR |
dc.date.issued | 2025-01-30 | |
dc.description.abstract | The object of this research is the inclusion of cordel literature in the continuing education of Early Childhood Education teachers for the development of young children's orality. Our general objective is to investigate the possibilities of cordel literature's contributions to the pedagogical practices of Early Childhood Education teachers, with a focus on the development of children's orality. With regard to the theoretical-methodological foundations, we chose as our main authors: Conde (2013), Gonçalves (2009), Ibiapina (2008), Lúcio and Pinheiro (2012) and Freire (2013), among others. The research is qualitative in nature with an intervention in teaching practice. The intervention consisted of 10 training sessions and we used, initially, the application of a questionnaire, then studies on cordel and pedagogical practice in Early Childhood Education and, finally, a semi-structured interview. As for the results, the teacher revealed that she had not received any training in working with cordel during her Pedagogy course. Nevertheless, he said that the intervention provided theoretical and practical foundations for approaching the genre. There are many challenges to be faced, such as: the lack of knowledge on the subject, the lack of collections in educational institutions and the lack of training on pedagogical strategies for reading with children; however, there are several possibilities for pedagogical practices focused on reading cordel in order to contribute to the development of children's orality, making learning more meaningful by (re)getting to know popular culture through narratives in verse, rhyme and meter. With regard to the development of the children's orality, the teacher said that reading cordel is significant because it encourages the children to be expressive, as they are motivated to talk about the everyday themes addressed in the cordel; in addition to expressiveness, it also broadens their vocabulary and helps them to perceive the sonority (rhymes) present in the structure of the text, as well as playing with words. In conclusion, we believe that broad changes are needed in the initial and ongoing training of teachers who work in the first stage of basic education, so that training courses can include topics that are relevant to children's development and that involve children's literature and cordel literature. We know that there are endless possibilities for this in the classroom. | |
dc.description.resumo | Esta pesquisa apresenta como objeto de estudo a inserção da literatura de cordel na formação continuada dos professores da Educação Infantil para o desenvolvimento da oralidade das crianças pequenas. O nosso objetivo geral é investigar possibilidades de contribuições da literatura de cordel nas práticas pedagógicas de professores da Educação Infantil, com foco no desenvolvimento da oralidade das crianças. No que se refere aos fundamentos teóricometodológicos, elegemos como principais autores: Conde (2013), Gonçalves (2009), Ibiapina (2008), Lúcio e Pinheiro (2012) e Freire (2013), dentre outros. A pesquisa é de natureza qualitativa com intervenção na prática docente. A intervenção constou de 10 sessões formativas e utilizamos, inicialmente, a aplicação de um questionário, em seguida realizamos estudos sobre o cordel e a prática pedagógica na Educação Infantil e, por fim, uma entrevista semiestruturada. Quanto aos resultados, a professora revelou não ter recebido formação para trabalhar com o cordel durante o curso de Pedagogia. Não obstante, expressou que a intervenção favoreceu fundamentos teóricos e práticos à abordagem do gênero. Quanto ao desenvolvimento da oralidade das crianças, a professora expressou que a leitura de cordel revela-se significativa, pois propicia a expressividade das crianças, que se mostraram motivadas a falar sobre os temas cotidianos abordados nos cordéis; além da expressividade, a ampliação do vocabulário e a percepção da sonoridade (rimas) presente na estrutura do texto além do próprio brincar com as palavras. À guisa de conclusão, consideramos que são necessárias amplas mudanças na formação inicial e continuada dos docentes que atuam na primeira etapa da educação básica, a fim de que os cursos de formação possam trazer temas relevantes para o desenvolvimento das crianças, e que envolvam a literatura infantil e a literatura de cordel. Pois, sabemos que são infinitas as suas possibilidades no âmbito da sala referência. | |
dc.identifier.citation | GOMES, Edvan Gonçalves. Literatura de cordel na educação infantil: uma proposta para a formação docente. Orientadora: Dra. Marly Amarilha. 2025. 245f. Dissertação (Mestrado em Educação) - Centro de Educação, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2025. | |
dc.language.iso | pt_BR | |
dc.publisher | Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte | |
dc.publisher.country | BR | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.initials | UFRN | pt_BR |
dc.publisher.program | PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM EDUCAÇÃO | pt_BR |
dc.subject | Formação docente | |
dc.subject | Literatura de cordel | |
dc.subject | Linguagem oral | |
dc.subject | Educação infantil | |
dc.subject.cnpq | CIENCIAS HUMANAS::EDUCACAO | |
dc.title | Literatura de cordel na educação infantil: uma proposta para a formação docente | |
dc.type | masterThesis | pt_BR |