Estudo da atividade fotocatalítica dos filmes finos de TiO2/ In2O3 obtidos por spin coating
dc.contributor.advisor: Motta, Fabiana Villela da
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: Delmonte, Maurício Roberto Bomio
dc.contributor.advisor-co1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.advisor: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.author: Garcia, Laurenia Martins Pereira
dc.contributor.author: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees1: Paskocimas, Carlos Alberto
dc.contributor.referees1: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees2: Ruiz, Juan Alberto Chavez
dc.contributor.referees2: IDpt_BR
dc.contributor.referees3: Araújo, Vinícius Dantas de
dc.contributor.referees3: IDpt_BR
dc.date.issued: 2016-05-05
dc.description.abstract: In recent decades it has seen a huge interest in the study of nanostructured ceramic materials with photocatalytic and photoluminescent properties. A precursor is titanium dioxide (TiO2) having optical properties but has a high value of band gap (3.2 eV), combining them with other oxides such as indium oxide (In2O3) intensify their properties, as the In2O3 it has a smaller band gap (2.8 eV), and presents the visible absorption being effective to increase the absorption of the TiO2. In this work the spin-coating method was used in the deposition of multilayer thin films of TiO2 / In2O3. In the preparation of films, resins used were obtained by the complex polymerization method (CPM) which had a viscosity of 20cps adjusted. The resins were deposited on the silicon substrate (Si) ranging in 4, 8 and 16 layers there upon were crystallized at different temperatures 300°C, 500°C and 700°C. The characterization of the films was made by diffraction of X-rays (XRD), scanning electron microscopy, field emission (SEM-FEG), atomic force microscopy (AFM), spectroscopy in the UV-Visible region (UV- Vis) and photoluminescence measurements (PL). The results of X-ray diffraction confirmed the formation of anatase TiO2 with and In2O3 phase, there is no chemical interaction between the oxides of the films. The images obtained by atomic force microscopy showed well densified film with average grain size ranging from 15 to 35 nm. The images of the cross section of the film TiO2/In2O3 crystallized at 700°C indicated a uniform thickness ranging from 262 to 708nm between samples. The photocatalytic activity of the films was evaluated by the degradation of methylene blue dye, the results indicated that the film gave good photocatalytic activity in the decomposition of methylene blue, and increasing the number of layers had no significant influence on the increase in activity photocatalytic. The films were recycled and reused for three cycles photobleaching. The results were quite significant, as demonstrated the feasibility of reuse of thin films in the dye photobleaching. The photoluminescent properties of the films was studied at room temperature using excitation wavelength of 350 nm. The thin films studied had broadband issue. A high photoluminescent intensity was observed for the films annealed at 700 ° C in the different variations of the layer numbers. From the results obtained it was observed the feasibility of using the thin film as a photocatalytic material.
dc.description.resumo: Nas últimas décadas tem se observado um enorme interesse no estudo de materiais cerâmicos nanoestruturados com propriedades fotocatalíticas e fotoluminescentes. Um dos precursores é o dióxido de titânio (TiO2) que possui propriedades ópticas, porém apresenta alto valor de band gap (3.2 eV), combinando-o com outros óxidos como o óxido de índio (In2O3) intensificará suas propriedades, já que o In2O3 possui menor band gap (2,8 eV), além de apresentar absorção no visível sendo eficaz para aumentar a absorção do TiO2. Neste trabalho o método de spin-coating foi utilizado na deposição de filmes finos multicamadas de TiO2/In2O3. Na preparação dos filmes, foram utilizadas resinas obtidas pelo método de polimerização de complexos (MCP), as quais tiveram sua viscosidade ajustada em 20cps. As resinas foram depositadas sobre o substrato de silício (Si) variando em 4, 8 e 16 camadas, logo após, foram cristalizadas em diferentes temperaturas 300°C, 500°C e 700°C. A caracterização dos filmes foi feita por meio de difração de Raios-X (DRX), microscopia eletrônica de varredura com emissão de campo (MEV-FEG), microscopia de força atômica (AFM), espectroscopia na região do UV-Vísivel (UV-Vis) e medidas de fotoluminescência (FL). Os resultados de difração de Raios-X confirmaram a formação do TiO2 com fase anatase e do In2O3, não havendo interação química entre os óxidos dos filmes. As imagens obtidas por microscopia de força atômica mostraram filmes bem densificados com tamanho médio de grão variando de 15 a 35 nm. As imagens da seção transversal dos filmes de TiO2/In2O3 cristalizados a 700°C indicam espessuras bem uniformes variando de 262 a 708nm entre amostras. A atividade fotocatalítica dos filmes foi avaliada através da degadação do corante azul de metileno, os resultados indicaram que os filmes conferiram boa atividade fotocatalítica na decomposição do azul de metileno. Os espectros de fotoluminescência apresentaram emissões correspondentes na região do azul, resultado confirmado através do diagrama de cromaticidade.
dc.description.sponsorship: Conselho Nacional de Desenvolvimento Científico e Tecnológico (CNPq)
dc.identifier.citation: GARCIA, Laurenia Martins Pereira. Estudo da atividade fotocatalítica dos filmes finos de TiO2/ In2O3 obtidos por spin coating. 2016. 100f. Tese (Doutorado em Ciência e Engenharia de Materiais) - Centro de Ciências Exatas e da Terra, Universidade Federal do Rio Grande do Norte, Natal, 2016.
dc.languagepor
dc.publisher.country: Brasil
dc.publisher.initials: UFRNpt_BR
dc.publisher.program: PROGRAMA DE PÓS-GRADUAÇÃO EM CIÊNCIA E ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAISpt_BR
dc.subject: Multicamadas
dc.subject: Filmes finos
dc.subject: Atividade fotocatalítica
dc.subject: Fotoluminescência
dc.subject.cnpq: CNPQ::ENGENHARIAS::ENGENHARIA DE MATERIAIS E METALURGICApt_BR
dc.title: Estudo da atividade fotocatalítica dos filmes finos de TiO2/ In2O3 obtidos por spin coating
dc.typedoctoral: Thesis